» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Year of the King: An Actor's Diary and Sketchbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Year of the King: An Actor's Diary and Sketchbook

by Antony Sher

About this title: Details Antony Sher's year of preparation to play Richard III with the RSC.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook used book

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook

by Sher, Antony

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date published: December 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879101657 ISBN: 0879101652

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Used. Very light overall wear. Liquid stains on the page fore edges. No internal marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook-Twentieth Anniversary Edition new book

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook-Twentieth Anniversary Edition

by Antony Sher

price: $11.59

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Publisher: Limelight Editions Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780879103354 ISBN: 0879103353

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook used book

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook

by Sher, Antony

price: $13.20

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780879101657 ISBN: 0879101652

Description: Very good. Different cover art. 4th printing 2006. 20th Anniversary Edition. Book inside is in very good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook used book

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook

by Sher, Antony

price: $16.84

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Limelight Editions Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780879101657 ISBN: 0879101652

Description: Very good. Looks unread and unused. Light shelf wear to cover. Paperback published by Limelight-first edition October 1992 with the same cover yet different colours used. UK seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Year of the King: An Actor's Diary and Sketchbook new book

Year of the King: An Actor's Diary and Sketchbook

by Sher, Antony

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780879103354 ISBN: 0879103353

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 249 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook used book

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook

by Sher, Anthony

price: $17.30

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Limelight Editions, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879101657 ISBN: 0879101652

Description: As New. Previous owners sticker on fly page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook used book

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook

by Antony Sher

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780879101657 ISBN: 0879101652

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Year of the King: An Actor's Diary and Sketchbook used book

Year of the King: An Actor's Diary and Sketchbook

by Sher, Antony

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780879101657 ISBN: 0879101652

Description: Good. No dust jacket, Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook used book

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook

by Antony Sher

price: $7.37

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780879101657 ISBN: 0879101652

Description: Good. Private bookstore serving the University of Central Florida since 1995 dedicated to providing our customers with the best selection of textbooks at the lowest prices. We pride ourselves on reliable customer service and a fair returns policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CB&S Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketcbook used book

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketcbook

by Sher, Antony

price: $10.03

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Publisher: Limelight Editions Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780879103354 ISBN: 0879103353

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook new book

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook

by Sher, Antony

price: $11.52

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Limelight Editions Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780879103354 ISBN: 0879103353

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook used book

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook

by Sher, Antony

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Limelight Editions Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780879101657 ISBN: 0879101652

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook new book

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook

by Antony Sher

price: $13.09

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Limelight Editions Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780879103354 ISBN: 0879103353

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook new book

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook

by Sher, Antony

price: $14.27

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 20 ANV Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hal Leonard Corp Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780879103354 ISBN: 0879103353

Description: New. In 1984 Antony Sher, hailed as "the most exciting actor of his generation" by the Observer, made his debut-on homemade crutches-as the infamous Richard III in the Royal Shakespeare Company production of the play. He would go on to win the Laurenc... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook new book

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook

by Antony Sher

price: $14.87

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Limelight Editions Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780879103354 ISBN: 0879103353

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook used book

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook

by Sher, Antony

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Limelight Editions Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780879101657 ISBN: 0879101652

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook-Twentieth Anniversary Edition new book

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook-Twentieth Anniversary Edition

by Sher Anthony

price: $16.47

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780879103354 ISBN: 0879103353

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Year of the King. an Actor's Diary & Sketchbook,

by Sher Antony: ,

price: $21.81

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: C&W Date published: 1895

Description: Pbk 249pp illus. Uncorrected Proof Copy. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Decorum Books, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook,

by Sher, Antony

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, The Hogarth Press, London, 3rd impression Date published: 1985

Description: Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, some staining on covers, 249pp. Year of the King records the making of Richard 111 with illustrations by the author, it is also the fascinating personal account of an actor's life and the world of stage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tsbbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook,

by Sher, Antony

price: $43.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, Hogarth Press, London Date published: 1985

Description: Hardback in protected dustjacket, both in very good condition, dustjacket is price-cut, book has long but neat handwritten inscription by previous owner on fep.249pp. Year of the King records the making of Richard 111 with illustrations by the author, it is also the fascinating personal account of an actor's life and the world of stage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tsbbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Year of the King, an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook

by Sher, Antony

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London (1987)

Description: First Edition. A record of Sher's acclaimed performance of Shakespear's RICHARD III. Fine in slightly frayed dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook used book

Year of the King: an Actor's Diary and Sketchbook

by Antony Sher

price: $58.18

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780879101657 ISBN: 0879101652

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Maylen, Greenwich, CT

"I found this book to be a captivating read, and I finished it within 24 hours. Sher provides the diary entries made as he prepares to star in Richard the Third (in the title part) with the Royal Shakespeare Company in the early 1980's. The preparation is described in thrilling and terrifying detail, giving an amazingly vivid picture of what the work of acting is all about. Proving that he is truly a triple-threat talent of a different stripe, Sher also illustrates the book with his own sketches of his colleagues and various other things and persons that cross his mind during rehearsals. So not only can he act, he can write and draw as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Matt, Knoxville, TN

"I read this as part of my project in lieu of thesis and I'm so glad I did. Sher's account of taking on Richard III and building the role, step by step throughout rehearsal, is a great read for any actor facing the rehearsal process. For this actor, it has become essential."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Barbara, New York, NY

"For the actor (and director), a visual sense of the character can be least as important as emotional insight and verbal understanding."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 10, 2008
By Alan, The United Kingdom

"read this at the time because I was enchanted by Sher's great spider like performance as Richard 3rd."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Year of the King: An Actor's Diary and Sketchbook by Antony Sher

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.