» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine

by John K Nelson

About this title: What we today call Shinto has been at the heart of Japanese culture for almost as long as there has been a political entity distinguishing itself as Japan. "A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine" describes the ritual cycle at Suwa Shrine, Nagasaki's major Shinto shrine. Conversations with priests, other shrine personnel, and people attending shrine functions supplement John K. Nelson's observations of over fifty shrine rituals and festivals. He elicits their views on the meaning and personal relevance of the religious events and the place of Shinto and Suwa Shrine in Japanese society, culture ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine used book

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine

by Nelson, John K.

price: $9.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780295975009 ISBN: 0295975008

Description: Good. Minor wear to cover-minor dog earring-minor stain to page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine used book

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine

by Nelson, John K.

price: $13.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780295975009 ISBN: 0295975008

Description: Good+; Light wear, creasing, from age and use. Small amount of underlining, bracketing, in red pen and pencil, on pages. PO bookplate inside. Trade PB; 0.8 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine used book

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine

by Nelson, John K.

price: $16.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780295975009 ISBN: 0295975008

Description: Near Fine. 0295975008. Slight shelf wear to covers.; 0.8 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 286 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine new book

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine

by Nelson, John K

price: $22.73

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780295975009 ISBN: 0295975008

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Year in Life of a Shinto Shrine used book

Year in Life of a Shinto Shrine

by Nelson

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780295975009 ISBN: 0295975008

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine used book

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine

by Nelson, John K.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON PRESS ISBN-13: 9780295975009 ISBN: 0295975008

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine new book

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine

by John K. Nelson

price: $14.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295975009 ISBN: 0295975008

Description: BRAND NEW. 0295975008. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine used book

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine

by Nelson, John K

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295975009 ISBN: 0295975008

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine used book

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine

by Nelson, John K.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780295975009 ISBN: 0295975008

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine new book

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine

by Nelson, John K.

price: $21.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF WASHINGTON PR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780295975009 ISBN: 0295975008

Description: New. What we today call Shinto has been at the heart of Japanese culture for almost as long as there has been political entity distinguishing itself as Japan. A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine describes the ritual cycle at Suwa Shrine, Nagasaki's majo... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine new book

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine

by John K Nelson

price: $22.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295975009 ISBN: 0295975008

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine used book

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine

by Nelson, John K.

price: $24.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295975009 ISBN: 0295975008

Description: Good. 0295975008 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine used book

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine

by Nelson, John K.

price: $24.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295975009 ISBN: 0295975008

Description: Good. 0295975008 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine new book

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine

by John K. Nelson

price: $25.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780295975009 ISBN: 0295975008

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine new book

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine

by John K. Nelson

price: $26.65

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295975009 ISBN: 0295975008

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine used book

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine

by Nelson, John K.

price: $32.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780295974996 ISBN: 0295974990

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, text is clean, pages are tight to the binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trade A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine new book

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine

by John K. Nelson

price: $36.58

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295975009 ISBN: 0295975008

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. What we today call Shinto has been at the heart of Japanese culture for almost as long as there has been political entity distinguishing itself as Japan. A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine describes the ritual cycle at Suwa Shrine, Nagasaki's major Shinto shrine. Conversations with priests, other shrine personnel, and people attending ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Year in Life of a Shinto Shrine used book

Year in Life of a Shinto Shrine

by Nelson, John K.

price: $15.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. Of Washington, Seattle Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780295975009 ISBN: 0295975008

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PB VG/VG ST 7596. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wondrous Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Average

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine new book

A Year in the Life of a Shinto Shrine

by John K. Nelson

price: $34.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295975009 ISBN: 0295975008

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Describes the ritual cycle at Suwa Shrine, Nagasaki's major Shinto shrine. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.