» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

by Alice Medrich, Michael Lamotte (Photographer), Morla Design (Designer)

About this title: Over the past 20 years, Alice Medrich's name has become synonymous with dessert. In A YEAR IN CHOCOLATE, Medrich shares her baking secrets for creating delectable chocolate desserts with all the best each season has to offer. Readers will learn how to prepare scrumptious holiday desserts from the easiest Christmas yule log to the most festive Fourth of July ice cream sundaes. Medrich also includes such seasonal treats as Hot Chocolate Souffles, Boardwalk Bananas and Chocolate Latkes, as well as little hints and tips that turn ordinary chocolate into an extraordinary culinary experience.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts used book

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

by Alice Medrich

price: $2.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446526647 ISBN: 0446526649

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts used book

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

by Alice Medrich

price: $2.63

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446526647 ISBN: 0446526649

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts used book

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

by Alice Medrich

price: $2.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780446526647 ISBN: 0446526649

Description: Good. Dj has some staining. Hardcover appears unread with tight binding, solid spine & clean unmarked interior. One stain on front cover bottom edge & DJ of about 1-1/2". Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Lion Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts used book

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

by Alice Medrich

price: $3.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780446526647 ISBN: 0446526649

Description: Good. Was a library book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts used book

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

by Alice Medrich

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780446526647 ISBN: 0446526649

Description: Good. Ex-Library copy. Usual stamps & stickers; dust jacket in mylar cover attached to boards. No markings to recipes and spine is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts used book

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

by Medrich, Alice, and Lamotte, Michael (Photographer), and Morla Design (Designer)

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446526647 ISBN: 0446526649

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 044032 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts used book

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

by Medrich, Alice

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446526647 ISBN: 0446526649

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0446526649. Looks BRAND NEW! Dust jacket is protected by new Brodart clear polyester cover. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.75 x 9.25 x 8.5 Inches; 132 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts used book

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

by Medrich, Alice

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446526647 ISBN: 0446526649

Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author From jacket flap: "Over the past 25 years, Alice Medrich has gained international acclaim for her elegant chocolate desserts. She is at once a legendary pastry chef, gifted teacher, and award-winning author. " 132 pp includes Index. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. Grayish cover is as new. Jacket with picture of dessert is as new. Inscribed and SIGNED BY AUTHOR: "To Mary with best wishes! Alice Medrich, November 2001. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts used book

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

by Alice Medrich

price: $22.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780446526647 ISBN: 0446526649

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. First edition. Clean & tight throughout. Very slight shelf wear on dust jacket. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts used book

Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

by Medrich, Alice

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Warner Books, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 ISBN-13: 9780446526647 ISBN: 0446526649

Description: ISBN 0-446-52664-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.25 in. ); 132pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly bumped, torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts used book

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

by Alice Medrich

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446526647 ISBN: 0446526649

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts used book

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

by Alice Medrich

price: $18.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780446526647 ISBN: 0446526649

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts used book

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

by Alice Medrich

price: $18.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780446526647 ISBN: 0446526649

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts used book

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

by Medrich, Alice

price: $18.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446526647 ISBN: 0446526649

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts used book

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

by Medrich, Alice

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446526647 ISBN: 0446526649

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts used book

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

by Alice Medrich

price: $23.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 24 October, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446526647 ISBN: 0446526649

Description: Acceptable. 0446526649. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts used book

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

by Alice Medrich

price: $24.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780446526647 ISBN: 0446526649

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts used book

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

price: $35.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446526647 ISBN: 0446526649

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts used book

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

by Alice Medrich

price: $54.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446526647 ISBN: 0446526649

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts new book

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

price: $57.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446526647 ISBN: 0446526649

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts new book

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

by Alice Medrich

price: $63.25

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446526647 ISBN: 0446526649

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts new book

Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

by Medrich, Alice

price: $17.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, Incorporated, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446526647 ISBN: 0446526649

Description: New Condition. 8 x 10" If the road of excess does indeed lead to the palace of wisdom, we all stand in Alice Medrich's debt. For more than two decades, the author of Alice Medrich's Cookies & Brownies and Cocolat has been conducting all-too-willing eaters down listening highways of self-indulgence. (Not entirely self-indulgent: She also wrote Chocolate & the Art of Low-Fat Desserts. ) In A Year in Chocolate, this Berkeley-based baker presents four seasons of her most enticing chocolate treats. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: WeSellBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Average

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts used book

A Year in Chocolate: Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts

by Medrich, Alice

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446526647 ISBN: 0446526649

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book in very good condition. Seen little use. Slight edgewear. Waving to pages. Interior clean, bright, tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton House Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.