» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Year I Owned the Yankees: A Baseball Fantasy

by Sparky Lylt, Sparky Lyle, David Fisher

About this title: One of baseball's most irreverent former stars--and the bestselling author of The Bronx Zoo--gets to run the Yankees his way in this hilarious fantasy novel.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Year I Owned the Yankees: a Baseball Fantasy

by Sparky Lyle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1990-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: Like New. Photo available, in fine dj, first edition, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year I Owned the Yankees: a Baseball Fantasy

by Sparky Lyle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year I Owned the Yankees: a Baseball Fantasy

by Sparky Lyle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Bantam Pub Date: 2/1/1990 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 313. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year I Owned the Yankees: a Baseball Fantasy

by Sparky Lyle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year I Owned the Yankees: a Baseball Fantasy

by Sparky Lyle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year I Owned the Yankees: a Baseball Fantasy

by Sparky Lyle

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year I Owned the Yankees: a Baseball Fantasy

by Sparky Lyle

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year I Owned the Yankees: A Baseball Fantasy

by Lylt, Sparky, and Lyle, Sparky, and Fisher, David

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dusty Cover, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year I Owned the Yankees: a Baseball Fantasy

by Sparky Lyle

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year I Owned the Yankees: a Baseball Fantasy

by Lyle, Sparky

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Dedication written inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year I Owned the Yankees: a Baseball Fantasy

by Lyle, Sparky

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Year I Owned the Yankees: a Baseball Fantasy

by Lyle, Sparky; Fisher, David

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 313 pgs. Very good, unmarked copy; Dust jacket has large chip lower edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Year I Owned the Yankees: A Baseball Fantasy

by Lylt, Sparky, and Lyle, Sparky, and Fisher, David

price: $6.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. NEW read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: charliesbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year I Owned the Yankees, a Baseball Fantasy

by Lyle, Sparky And Fisher, David

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, NY, 1990, First printing. ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: Royal octavo, hardcover, VG ex library book with white pictorial dj in mylar, stamp on endpaper. 313 pp. When Sparky played for the yankees, he made headlines, but that was nothing compared to what happened the year he owned the yankees. A n endlessly entertaining book which will make you laugh and revel in the joys of baseball. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year I Owned the Yankees: a Baseball Fantasy

by Sparky Lyle

price: $8.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1990-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: New. In good condition highlighting or writing on some pages. In Stock Ready to Ship. May have some self wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Year I Owned the Yankees: A Baseball Fantasy

by Lylt, Sparky, and Lyle, Sparky, and Fisher, David

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st prt. indicated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny, brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year I Owned the Yankees

by Sparky Lyle & David Fisher

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, N. Y. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hard cover is in near fine condition as is the dust jacket now protected in mylar cover. A Baseball Fantasy. Very Nice Copy! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corliss Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year I Owned the Yankees a Baseball Fantasy

by Lyle, Sparky & David Fisher

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0553057502. DJ price clipped.; 9.5" tall; 313 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year I Owned the Yankees: a Baseball Fantasy

by Lyle, Sparky

price: $25.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year I Owned the Yankees-Signed

by Lyle, Sparky And David Fisher

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Signed. AUTOGRAPHED Hint of spotting top foredge, price intact on inside flap of dj with two c. reases and minor wear to edges, in protective mylar cover, 313 pp, "From the moment Sparky removed former owner George Steinbrenner from his office and discovered the secret taping system that revealed the untold story of The Boss's turbulent years, Sparky realized there was more going on behind the scenes than he had ever imagined. " An entertaining book by former ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Echo of the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Year I Owned the Yankees: a Baseball Fantasy

by Fisher, David; Lyle, Sparky

price: $49.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Full number line present, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year I Owned the Yankees: A Baseball Fantasy

by Lylt, Sparky, and Lyle, Sparky, and Fisher, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Year I Owned the Yankees: a Baseball Fantasy

by Sparky Lyle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Year I Owned the Yankees: a Baseball Fantasy

by Sparky Lyle

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. No highlighted portions or handwritten notes. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Year I Owned the Yankees: a Baseball Fantasy

by Sparky Lyle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553057508 ISBN: 0553057502

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.