Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford Univ Press
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Map endpapers. Shelf and edgewear on covers. Bumped corners. Small pen marking on corner of first page. Text is clean. Binding is tight. 152pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press
Description: Very Good. B001QAX9WE No jacket. Otherwise almsot Like New. Tight and bright w/ sharp gilt and no wear. The slightest fade to spine near ends. VG+. Must sell. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stan. U, Stanford
Date Published: 1947, lst ed
Description: F/VG DJ. Ill. w/photo. & map e.p. pp. 152p + plts. 8vo gilt pictorial cloth. Misc. ephemera on author tipped-in on rear pastedown. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press, California
Date Published: 1947
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition. Jacket is in VG-condition, with several small tears along edges. One corner is torn at tip, and edges of covers are rubbed. Bookplate on front endpaper. Photographs and maps throughout. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 152 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stan. U, Stanford
Date Published: 1947, lst ed
Description: F/VG DJ. Ill. w/photo. & color map e.p. pp. 152p + plts. 8vo gilt pictorial cloth. Sgn. pres. cy. from author to Prof.V.P. Gianella and also sgn. by 25 of his Stanford Univ. students as a gift for a Geology trip. Unique as such. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford University, California
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Inscribed by the author on the second front free end page: "From the Yanqui himself Bailey Willis. " Dark blue cover with gilt lettering/decoration on spine and front cover. Faint staining on front cover. No DJ. Colored maps on front and back end pages. 32 B/W photos, illustrations and maps. Bumping of all corners. 152 pp, x. Small closed tear in head of spine. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press: California
Date Published: 1947
Description: G+/G. Hardcover, full blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine, 152 pages. Clean, square, unmarked copy. Slight shelf wear, rubbing to covers, light staining to page edges. Dust jacket protected in new mylar wrap; shelf worn, staining to edges. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: StANFORD
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author(s) A NEAR FINE FIRST EDITION SECOND PRINTING IN VERY GOOD DJ. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, Ca
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Minus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed & Inscribed By Author 152 pages with map endpapers. Light bumping to front corners. Dust jacket is evenly soiled and has two 1-1/4" tears and small chips to extremities, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, California
Description: 1947, 1st Edition., 1st Edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. x, 152pp. Octavo. Illustrated with plates from photos, maps and engravings. Original blue cloth with gilt decoration on front cover and gilt lettering on spine in dust jacket. Small chips to edges of dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, California
Description: 1947, 1st Edition., 1st Edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. x, 152pp. Octavo. Illustrated with plates from photos, maps and engravings. Original blue cloth with gilt decoration on front cover and gilt lettering on spine in dust jacket. Small chips to edges of dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Willis Bailey. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford
Date Published: 1948
ISBN-13:9780345409904ISBN:0345409906
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 252 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition with barely visible few foxing spots near top edge; no bumped corners; a gift copy inscribed on front 2nd cover "Aloha tp Erick and Chad Atwood-from Alice Lorraine Andrews, Christmas Day 1979"; 1st ed, 2nd printing; dj not torn, but smudged slightly, probably from handling read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good/Fair. 6.25 x 9.5" Nice book (unexplained "discarded" stamp on front free endpaper; dustjacket with some small closed tears and two spots. Map endpapers, 152 pp. including b/w photo illustrations. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.