» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Yanomamo: The Last Days of Eden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Yanomamo: The Last Days of Eden

by Napoleon A Chagnon

About this title: Chagnon first made contact with the Yanomamo, a now-imperiled tribe of Amazon Indians, in 1964. He gives an unforgettable portrait of an extraordinary people in this eloquent, meticulously detailed, and often passionate book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Yanomamo-the Last Days of Eden used book

Yanomamo-the Last Days of Eden

by Napoleon A. Chagnon

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156996822 ISBN: 0156996820

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Yanomamo-the Last Days of Eden used book

Yanomamo-the Last Days of Eden

by Chagnon, Napoleon A.

price: $3.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780156996822 ISBN: 0156996820

Description: Very Good. 0156996820 Corners slightly bumped. Small tear on top of spine. Residue of sticker on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Yanomamo: the Last Days of Eden; the Celebrated Anthropologist's Pioneer Work Among a Now-Imperiled Amazon Tribe used book

Yanomamo: the Last Days of Eden; the Celebrated Anthropologist's Pioneer Work Among a Now-Imperiled Amazon Tribe

by Napoleon A. Chagnon; Forward By Edward O. Wilson

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1992. ISBN-13: 9780156996822 ISBN: 0156996820

Description: Near Fine. Quarto, 9" tall, xvii + 309 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear; hinges and bionding tight, paper white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yanomamo: The Last Days of Eden used book

Yanomamo: The Last Days of Eden

by Chagnon, Napoleon A

price: $7.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780156996822 ISBN: 0156996820

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yanomamo: The Last Days of Eden used book

Yanomamo: The Last Days of Eden

by Chagnon, Napoleon A

price: $9.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780156996822 ISBN: 0156996820

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. No marks or tears, tight copy, striaght spine & firm binding. Pages are clean and crisp-only nine page at front of book have highlighting. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookLady, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Yanomamo-the Last Days of Eden used book

Yanomamo-the Last Days of Eden

by Chagnon, Napoleon A.

price: $9.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156996822 ISBN: 0156996820

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Very nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yanomamo. the Last Days of Eden. the Celebrated Anthropologist's Pioneer Work Among a Now-Imperiled Amazon Tribe

by Chagnon, Napoleon

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, San Diego Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yanomamo: the Last Days of Eden used book

Yanomamo: the Last Days of Eden

by Chagnon, Napoleon A.

price: $13.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers, Orlando, Florida Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780156996822 ISBN: 0156996820

Description: Used Very Good. The text has underlining and marking, the cover has light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Yanomamo-the Last Days of Eden used book

Yanomamo-the Last Days of Eden

by Chagnon, Napoleon A.

price: $14.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156996822 ISBN: 0156996820

Description: Very good. Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked. Mild cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Yanomamo: the Last Days of Eden used book

Yanomamo: the Last Days of Eden

by Chagnon, Napoleon A.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Harvest Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780156996822 ISBN: 0156996820

Description: Near Fine. 0156996820 Inscribed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yanomamo-the Last Days of Eden used book

Yanomamo-the Last Days of Eden

by Chagnon, Napoleon A.

price: $25.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HBJ Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780156996822 ISBN: 0156996820

Description: Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover, interior very good, appears little used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Yanomamo-the Last Days of Eden used book

Yanomamo-the Last Days of Eden

by Napoleon A. Chagnon

price: $2.96

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780156996822 ISBN: 0156996820

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Yanomamo: The Last Days of Eden used book

Yanomamo: The Last Days of Eden

by Chagnon, Napoleon A

price: $6.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780156996822 ISBN: 0156996820

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No creases to the spine. A nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Yanomamo-the Last Days of Eden used book

Yanomamo-the Last Days of Eden

by Napoleon A. Chagnon

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1992-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780156996822 ISBN: 0156996820

Description: Like New. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Yanomamo-the Last Days of Eden used book

Yanomamo-the Last Days of Eden

by Napoleon A. Chagnon

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1992-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780156996822 ISBN: 0156996820

Description: Very Good. Paperback with pictures in very good condition. Shelfwear to wraps. Spine is uncreased, text and binding in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yanomamo, the Last Days of Eden

by Chagnon, Napoleon A.

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARCOURT, BRACE, JOVANOVICH, SAN DIEGO Date Published: CA. 1992

Description: GOOD+ UNCORRECTED PROOF. SOFT COVER BOOK WITH 234 PAGES. SLIGHT CURL TO CORNERS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Yanomamo: the Last Days of Eden used book

Yanomamo: the Last Days of Eden

by Chagnon, Napoleon A

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156996822 ISBN: 0156996820

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Yanomamo: the Last Days of Eden used book

Yanomamo: the Last Days of Eden

by Chagnon, Napoleon A.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: PB Publisher: Harvest/HardcoverJ, San Diego CA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780156996822 ISBN: 0156996820

Description: Very Good in wrappers, edge and shelf worn. Square octavo. The controversial anthropologist's master work; foreword by Edward O. Wilson. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: May Day Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Yanomamo: the Last Days of Eden used book

Yanomamo: the Last Days of Eden

by Chagnon, Napoleon A.

price: $13.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, San Diego, Ca. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780156996822 ISBN: 0156996820

Description: Very Good + 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Copy has minor shelf wear, rubbing. Unforgettable portrait of an extraordinary people and sounds an urgent call to halt what might otherwise be "the last days of Eden. " Compelling history of the Yanomamo, a tribe of some twenty thousand Indians who live on the border between Brazil and Venezuela in the ecologically fragile Amazon basin. Illustrated with b/w photos. xix/109pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Yanomamo: the Last Days of Eden used book

Yanomamo: the Last Days of Eden

by Chagnon, Napoleon A

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156996822 ISBN: 0156996820

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Yanomamo-the Last Days of Eden used book

Yanomamo-the Last Days of Eden

by Chagnon, Napoleon A.

price: $19.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: HBJ Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780156996822 ISBN: 0156996820

Description: Very Good+ 0156996820. First Harvest/HBJ edition, 1992. Very good +++ book has light shelf wear and slight curl to corners, minor foxing to edges. Clean, unmarked pages are bright. Binding is tight; book is square. Black & white photos throughout.; 0.85 x 9.14 x 7.28 Inches; 309 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Points West Fine Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Yanomamo: the Last Days of Eden (Working With an Amazon Tribe) used book

Yanomamo: the Last Days of Eden (Working With an Amazon Tribe)

by Chagnon Napoleon A

price: $29.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HBJ 1992 0-15-699682-0 ISBN-13: 9780156996822 ISBN: 0156996820

Description: Large 8vo size, illustrated, good to very good in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Yanomamo-the Last Days of Eden

by Chagnon, Napoleon A. With Foreword By Wilson, Edward O.

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego Date Published: 1992

Description: 309 pp including index, b&w photographic illustrations, front end-paper damp stained, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Yanomamo: the Last Days of Eden used book

Yanomamo: the Last Days of Eden

by Chagnon, Napoleon A.

price: $39.91

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156996822 ISBN: 0156996820

Description: 1992. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (USA). Softback. Book-VG. 9x7. 309pp. Some b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Yanomamo-the Last Days of Eden used book

Yanomamo-the Last Days of Eden

by Napoleon A. Chagnon

price: $53.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780156996822 ISBN: 0156996820

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.