» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World

by Jay Heinrichs, Yankee Magazine Travel Editors

About this title: With the wit and pragmatism that have delighted "Yankee" magazine's three million readers for over 60 years, this unusual book shares ways to use Yankee ingenuity to simplify relationships, work, home life, and finances, freeing you to foster your life's passions through an easy process that writer Heinrichs calls "Yankification."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World used book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World

by Heinrichs, Jay, And Yankee Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 07/2000 ISBN-13: 9780688141868 ISBN: 0688141862

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World used book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World

by Magazine, Yankee; Heinrichs, Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688141868 ISBN: 0688141862

Description: Very Good. 0688141862 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World used book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World

by Magazine, Yankee; Heinrichs, Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688141868 ISBN: 0688141862

Description: Very Good. 0688141862 minor wear to dust jacket / good hard cover / good clean pages / very good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World used book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World

by Jay Heinrichs~Yankee Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688141868 ISBN: 0688141862

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World used book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World

by Yankee Magazine; Jay Heinrichs

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688163488 ISBN: 0688163483

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World used book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World

by Magazine, Yankee; Heinrichs, Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688141868 ISBN: 0688141862

Description: Very Good. 0688141862 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World used book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World

by Yankee Magazine; Jay Heinrichs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688163488 ISBN: 0688163483

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World used book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World

by Jay Heinrichs

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688141868 ISBN: 0688141862

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World used book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World

by Yankee Magazine, Jay Heinrichs

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688141868 ISBN: 0688141862

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. In sealed plastic protection. 1st ed. 1996. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World used book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World

by Heinrichs, Jay

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : William Morrow & Co, Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688141868 ISBN: 0688141862

Description: Very Good. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Edition: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. 253 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 8-1/4". Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Line drawings. Includes Preface, Acknowledgments, Introduction, 14 Chapters, Index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Lightly highlighted on a few select pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled... used book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled...

by Jay Heinrichs; Editor-Yankee Magazine

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1996-11 ISBN-13: 9780688141868 ISBN: 0688141862

Description: Like New. First edition 1st printing, good cover, good dust jacket, tight binding, no remainder mark, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World used book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World

by Jay Heinrichs; Editor-Yankee Magazine

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1996-11 ISBN-13: 9780688141868 ISBN: 0688141862

Description: Excellent Condition in Excellent Condition jacket. HardCover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World new book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World

by Magazine, Yankee; Heinrichs, Jay

price: $3.74

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688141868 ISBN: 0688141862

Description: New. 0688141862 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World used book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World

by Heinrichs, Jay, And Yankee Magazine

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688141868 ISBN: 0688141862

Description: Used: Like New in Like New jacket. Fine In Fine Dust Jacket. 7.89" X 0.92" X 6.29". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World used book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688163488 ISBN: 0688163483

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, light spine tilt, some creases on covers, remainder marks, light soiling on page edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life used book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life

by Heinrichs, Jay

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688141868 ISBN: 0688141862

Description: Very Good in good dj. 253, Ex-library copy protected by mylar; library stamps marked out; library stickers. Interior clean and tight, if somewhat discolored or off-white. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Malament, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World used book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World

by Heinrichs, Jay

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1996-11 ISBN-13: 9780688141868 ISBN: 0688141862

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World used book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World

by Yankee Magazine; Jay Heinrichs

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1996-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780688141868 ISBN: 0688141862

Description: Very Good. Very good condition hardcover with dustjacket. No marks or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life used book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life

by Heinrichs, Jay

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688141868 ISBN: 0688141862

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World used book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World

by Magazine, Yankee; Heinrichs, Jay

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688141868 ISBN: 0688141862

Description: Fine. 0688141862 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World new book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World

by Yankee Magazine, Jay Heinrichs

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688163488 ISBN: 0688163483

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Corners dog-eared. Front cover scuffed along opening edge. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life used book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life

by Heinrichs, Jay

price: $16.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780688141868 ISBN: 0688141862

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-688-14186-2. Hardcover. William Morrow & Co, 1996. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World used book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World

by Jay Heinrichs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688141868 ISBN: 0688141862

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World used book

The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World

by Yankee Magazine; Jay Heinrichs

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780688163488 ISBN: 0688163483

Description: Very Good. Smoke free site, mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Hall, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good