About this title: Tai chi chuan is the most popular as well as least understood Chinese martial art currently practiced. However, Yang Jwing-Ming, one of the most notable tai chi teachers, attempts to clear some common misconceptions through effective explanations and technique photographs. For anyone with an interest in tai chi, this book is a must.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Burbank, CA, U.S.A. : Unique Publications, 1982, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780865680234ISBN:086568023X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tai Chi Chuan is one of the oldest pugilistic systems in China. While very popular, it is also one of the most misunderstood forms practiced. This book can be used by the martial Tai Chi practitioner, the beginner who is interested in starting Tai Chi as a serious discipline, and the person who is only interested in Tai Chi as a form of nonviolent exercise. read more
Description: Fair. 086568023X Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Description: Fair. 086568023X Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unique Publications, Burbank, CA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780865680234ISBN:086568023X
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 086568023x. Just a hint of rubbing, unopened, no creases.; Unique Literary Books of the World; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 208 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Unique Publications, Burbank, CA, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780865680234ISBN:086568023X
Description: Good/No Jacket as Issued. 086568023x Sports The edges of the cover and the corners are rubbed, the former owner's name is inside on the top edge of the back of the front cover. The book is clean/tight. 207 pages. Appendices. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. T'ai Chi Ch'uan is one of the oldest boxing systems in China. This very well illustrated book shows the beginner or the experience martial arts student hundreds of possitions with black and white photographs. read more
Description: Used Very Good. 8vo 10", 207 pp. Very Good Plus Plus, paper wraps showing a light bump to the tips with a Very Good Plus text with light highlinting on five pages in chapter 2 the priniples of Tia Chi Chaun otherwise clean and no other markings full of full of black and white instructional photo's. A bright tight copy. 1982 no edition stated. U. P Unique Publication. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BECKETT PUBN
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780865680234ISBN:086568023X
Description: New. Tai chi chuan is the most popular as well as least understood Chinese martial art currently practiced. However, Yang Jwing-Ming, one of the most notable tai chi teachers, attempts to clear some common misconceptions through effective explanations and... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Unique Publications
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780865680234ISBN:086568023X
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent New Hard cover. Book is from Bookstore Inventory: Book might have a Remainder mark, Minor Edge wear, Hint of Page edge soiling. Book has been Displayed: NOTE: D-7. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Unique Literary Books of the World. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good in n/a jacket. Tall softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear. May not be available for international shipment due to weight/size. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Softcover
Publisher: Unique Publications. Inc, USA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780865680234ISBN:086568023X
Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. 206 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Yang's style of Tai Chi Chuan itself. Yang's stystem is one of the most popular in the world. Low postures, large forms, and practical martial techniques make Yang's style one of the most beautiful and deadly martial arts in the world. read more
Edition: 1st Trade Paperback
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Unique Publications, U S A
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780865680234ISBN:086568023X
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 086568023X Trade Paperback trade Paperback. Crease to corner back cover. It would help to understand the reasons for publishing this book. With the growing interest in Tai Chuan many changes have occured in its traditional forms and ideas. While change is not necessarily negative, it is vital not to abandon aspects which have been formulated and tested throug hundreds of years of experience, reseach, and practice. By having a book grounded in traditional ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.