» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Yang Style Tai Chi Chuan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Yang Style Tai Chi Chuan

by Yang Jwing-Ming, Dr. Jwing-Ming Yang, PH.D.

About this title: Tai chi chuan is the most popular as well as least understood Chinese martial art currently practiced. However, Yang Jwing-Ming, one of the most notable tai chi teachers, attempts to clear some common misconceptions through effective explanations and technique photographs. For anyone with an interest in tai chi, this book is a must.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style (Unique Literary Books of the World) used book

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style (Unique Literary Books of the World)

by Jwing-Ming Yang

price: $2.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unique Publications Date Published: 1981-06 ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style (Unique Literary Books of the World) used book

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style (Unique Literary Books of the World)

by Jwing-Ming Yang

price: $2.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Unique Publications Date Published: 6/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style (Unique Literary Books of the World) used book

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style (Unique Literary Books of the World)

by Jwing-Ming Yang

price: $3.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unique Publications Date Published: 1981-06 ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: Fair. Cover worn, edges bumped, some minor water damage near bottom of spine area, else gd. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style (Unique Literary Books of the World) used book

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style (Unique Literary Books of the World)

by Jwing-Ming Yang

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unique Publications Date Published: 1981-06 ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: Like New. Book has never been read with tanning to outer page edges and light shelf/edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Yang Style T'Ai Chi Ch'Uan used book

Yang Style T'Ai Chi Ch'Uan

by Yang, Jwing-Ming

price: $12.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Burbank, CA, U.S.A. : Unique Publications, 1982, Burbank, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tai Chi Chuan is one of the oldest pugilistic systems in China. While very popular, it is also one of the most misunderstood forms practiced. This book can be used by the martial Tai Chi practitioner, the beginner who is interested in starting Tai Chi as a serious discipline, and the person who is only interested in Tai Chi as a form of nonviolent exercise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Yang Style Tai Chi Chuan new book

Yang Style Tai Chi Chuan

by Jwing-Ming, Yang, and Yang, Jwing-Ming, Dr., PH.D.

list price: $14.50

our price: $12.33

you save: $2.17 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Unique Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Unique Literary Books of the World. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tai Chi Chuan-Yang Style used book

Tai Chi Chuan-Yang Style

by Yang Jwing-Ming

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Unique Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: AS NEW. No Jacket issued. No marks, no spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melva Radom, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style (Unique Literary Books of the World) used book

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style (Unique Literary Books of the World)

by Yang, Jwing-Ming

price: $2.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Unique Publications ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: Fair. 086568023X Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style (Unique Literary Books of the World) used book

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style (Unique Literary Books of the World)

by Yang, Jwing-Ming

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Unique Publications ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: Fair. 086568023X Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style (Unique Literary Books of the World) used book

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style (Unique Literary Books of the World)

by Yang, Jwing-Ming

price: $5.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Unique Publications ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: Good-Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style used book

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style

by Yang, Jwing-Ming

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unique Publications, Burbank, CA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 086568023x. Just a hint of rubbing, unopened, no creases.; Unique Literary Books of the World; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style (Unique Literary Books of the World) new book

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style (Unique Literary Books of the World)

by Yang, Jwing-Ming

price: $9.11

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Unique Publications ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: New. 086568023X Like New-Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FairBobby Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Yang Style T'Ai Chi Ch'Uan used book

Yang Style T'Ai Chi Ch'Uan

by Yang, Jwing-Ming

price: $9.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Unique Publications, Burbank, CA, U. S. A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: Good/No Jacket as Issued. 086568023x Sports The edges of the cover and the corners are rubbed, the former owner's name is inside on the top edge of the back of the front cover. The book is clean/tight. 207 pages. Appendices. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. T'ai Chi Ch'uan is one of the oldest boxing systems in China. This very well illustrated book shows the beginner or the experience martial arts student hundreds of possitions with black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Yang Style Tai Chi Chaun: One of the Oldest Pugilistic Systems in China used book

Yang Style Tai Chi Chaun: One of the Oldest Pugilistic Systems in China

by Jwing-Ming, Yang

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: U.P. Unique Publication, Burbank Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: Used Very Good. 8vo 10", 207 pp. Very Good Plus Plus, paper wraps showing a light bump to the tips with a Very Good Plus text with light highlinting on five pages in chapter 2 the priniples of Tia Chi Chaun otherwise clean and no other markings full of full of black and white instructional photo's. A bright tight copy. 1982 no edition stated. U. P Unique Publication. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma Koster Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style (Unique Literary Books of the World) new book

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style (Unique Literary Books of the World)

by Jwing-Ming Yang

price: $11.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Yang Style Tai Chi Chuan new book

Yang Style Tai Chi Chuan

by Jwing-Ming, Yang And Yang, Jwing-Ming

price: $11.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BECKETT PUBN Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: New. Tai chi chuan is the most popular as well as least understood Chinese martial art currently practiced. However, Yang Jwing-Ming, one of the most notable tai chi teachers, attempts to clear some common misconceptions through effective explanations and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Yang Style Tai Chi Chuan (Unique Literary Books of the World) used book

Yang Style Tai Chi Chuan (Unique Literary Books of the World)

by Yang, Jwing Ming

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Unique Publications ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Yang Style Tai Chi Chuan (Unique Literary Books of the World) used book

Yang Style Tai Chi Chuan (Unique Literary Books of the World)

by Yang, Jwing Ming

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Unique Publications ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Yang Style Tai Chi Chuan new book

Yang Style Tai Chi Chuan

by Jwing-Ming, Yang, and Yang, Jwing-Ming, Dr., PH.D.

price: $12.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Unique Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent New Hard cover. Book is from Bookstore Inventory: Book might have a Remainder mark, Minor Edge wear, Hint of Page edge soiling. Book has been Displayed: NOTE: D-7. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Unique Literary Books of the World. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style used book

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style

by Yang, Jwing-Ming

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Unique Pubns, Burbank, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Tall softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear. May not be available for international shipment due to weight/size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style (Unique Literary Books of the World) new book

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style (Unique Literary Books of the World)

by Jwing-Ming Yang

price: $13.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unique Publications Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Yang Style Tai Chi Chuan used book

Yang Style Tai Chi Chuan

by Jwing-Ming, Yang

price: $13.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Unique Publications, Burbank, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style used book

Tai Chi Chuan Yang Style

by Jwingming Yang

price: $20.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Unique Publications. Inc, USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. 206 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Yang's style of Tai Chi Chuan itself. Yang's stystem is one of the most popular in the world. Low postures, large forms, and practical martial techniques make Yang's style one of the most beautiful and deadly martial arts in the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Yang Style T'Ai Chi Ch'Uan used book

Yang Style T'Ai Chi Ch'Uan

by Yang Jwing Ming

price: $23.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Trade Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Unique Publications, U S A Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865680234 ISBN: 086568023X

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 086568023X Trade Paperback trade Paperback. Crease to corner back cover. It would help to understand the reasons for publishing this book. With the growing interest in Tai Chuan many changes have occured in its traditional forms and ideas. While change is not necessarily negative, it is vital not to abandon aspects which have been formulated and tested throug hundreds of years of experience, reseach, and practice. By having a book grounded in traditional ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.