» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blackheart Highway

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blackheart Highway

by Richard Barre

About this title: Twenty years after being convicted of killing his wife and young daughters, Doc Whitney, a former country music star is released from prison and returns to California's dry and dusty Central Valley. Through switchbacks of twisted loyalties and grim betrayal, P.I. Wil Hardesty must discover the real Doc Whitney and track down a killer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels) used book

Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels)

by Richard Barre

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780425169032 ISBN: 0425169030

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels (Paperback)) used book

Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels (Paperback))

by Richard Barre

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780425174678 ISBN: 0425174670

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels (Paperback)) used book

Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels (Paperback))

by Barre Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 5/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780425174678 ISBN: 0425174670

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, edgewear and some age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels) used book

Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels)

by Richard Barre

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780425169032 ISBN: 0425169030

Description: 1999. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels) used book

Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels)

by Richard Barre

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780425169032 ISBN: 0425169030

Description: 1999. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels) used book

Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels)

by Richard Barre

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780425174678 ISBN: 0425174670

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels) used book

Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels)

by Barre, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780425174678 ISBN: 0425174670

Description: Very good condition. Book, 326 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels) used book

Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels)

by Barre, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 5/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780425174678 ISBN: 0425174670

Description: Very Good. 0425174670 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z44A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway used book

Blackheart Highway

by Barre, Richard

price: $2.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Prime Crime, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780425174678 ISBN: 0425174670

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bhunter7, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels) used book

Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels)

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780425169032 ISBN: 0425169030

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway used book

Blackheart Highway

by Barre, Richard

price: $3.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: c1999 ISBN-13: 9780425174678 ISBN: 0425174670

Description: Very good. Mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway used book

Blackheart Highway

by Barre, Richard

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Prime Crime, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780425174678 ISBN: 0425174670

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition...light spine crease...buying this book supports ART! thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Ser., Vol. 4) used book

Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Ser., Vol. 4)

by Barre, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Mass Market Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780425174678 ISBN: 0425174670

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels) used book

Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels)

by Richard Barre

price: $7.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425174678 ISBN: 0425174670

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway used book

Blackheart Highway

by Barre, Richard

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Berkley Prime Crime, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780425169032 ISBN: 0425169030

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition-NO remainder marks or price clippings-Stated First Edition-Price inside dustcover: $21.95-Tight spine-Bright pages-326 pages-NO writing, marks or tears inside book-Southern California P.I. Wil Hardesty is a man whose search for the truth always seems to draw him back into his own troubled past, a past shadowed by loss. Doc Whitney was a country music star whose career had just gone platinum when he was convicted for the brutal ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway used book

Blackheart Highway

by Barre, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Berkley Prime Crime Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780425169032 ISBN: 0425169030

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Front lower corner curved in lightly right at tip. D/j appears lightly surface scuffed. Gray spine and edges with gold lettering on spine, black boards. 326 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway used book

Blackheart Highway

by Barre, Richard

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780425169032 ISBN: 0425169030

Description: 1st Ed., x-library, vg/vg. Series Character: P.I. Wil Hardesty. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway used book

Blackheart Highway

by Barre, Richard

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Prime Crime, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780425169032 ISBN: 0425169030

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on full title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway used book

Blackheart Highway

by Barre, Richard

price: $9.48

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Berkley, 1999. Berkley, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780425169032 ISBN: 0425169030

Description: As New in As New jacket. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Richard Barre. Very fine book in very fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway used book

Blackheart Highway

by Barre, Richard

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prime Crime, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780425169032 ISBN: 0425169030

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Usual library markings, otherwise a nice tight book, text is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in nice plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway used book

Blackheart Highway

by Barre, Richard

price: $14.40

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780425169032 ISBN: 0425169030

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. SIGNED by Author on Title Page. Fourth in the hard-boiled mystery series involving California surf bum, Wil Hardesty. Three spots on bottom page edge, else Fine+ in a VF jacket, now protected in mylar covers. 326pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway used book

Blackheart Highway

by Barre, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Berkley, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780425169032 ISBN: 0425169030

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway used book

Blackheart Highway

by Barre, Richard

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Prime Crime, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780425169032 ISBN: 0425169030

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author First edition, first printing, hardcover. 326 pages. Fine unread with tail of spine bumped, in a fine, mylar-covered dust jacket. SIGNED by author on title page. A Wil Hardesty novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziebarth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels) new book

Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels)

by Richard Barre

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780425169032 ISBN: 0425169030

Description: New. New copy in perfect condition. Never been read. Not a remainder. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bandersnatch Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackheart Highway **Signed** used book

Blackheart Highway **Signed**

by Barre, Richard

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Berkley Prime Crime, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780425169032 ISBN: 0425169030

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed by author on title page-signature only received in person. Book in Mylar cover No remainder marks, no ink markings. Not price clipped either. First edition, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: