» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blackfoot lodge tales the story of a prairie people

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blackfoot lodge tales the story of a prairie people

by George Bird Grinnell

About this title: This collection of powerful stories reveals the complex and wondrous world of the Blackfoot nation in the nineteenth century. The thirty tales transcribed by George Bird Grinnell provide an intimate look into Blackfoot culture and philosophy and remind us of tribal values to be upheld and taught. Classic tales of adventure speak of deeds ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales; the Story of a Prairie People

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $14.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 310 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales: the Story of a Prairie People

by George Bird Grinnell

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. G. 1971 5th printing. Very Nice paperback. Owner's name on endpage. No spine crease. Only slight wear. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales: the Story of a Prairie People

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ. of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good Minus. Contents crisp, clean. Rubbing to covers. Edges lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackfoot Lodge Tales (Second Edition): the Story of a Prairie People used book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales (Second Edition): the Story of a Prairie People

by George Bird Grinnell

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780803271098 ISBN: 0803271093

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales. the Story of a Prairie People

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine copy. Very light stain on bottom edge. Octavo. 310 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales: the Story of a Prairie People

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Bison Book

Description: Acceptable. 310 pgs. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales: the Story of a Prairie People

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $6.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Book, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 12mo, 310, Trade paperback. General wear to edges/corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackfoot Lodge Tales (Second Edition): the Story of a Prairie People new book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales (Second Edition): the Story of a Prairie People

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $9.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803271098 ISBN: 0803271093

Description: New. 0803271093. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackfoot Lodge Tales: The Story of a Prairie People new book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales: The Story of a Prairie People

by Grinnell, George Bird, and Crowe, Thedis (Introduction by)

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780803271098 ISBN: 0803271093

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), Original price of $14.95 (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackfoot Lodge Tales (Second Edition): The Story of a Prairie People new book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales (Second Edition): The Story of a Prairie People

by Grinnell, George Bird, and Crowe, Thedis (Introduction by)

price: $16.06

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780803271098 ISBN: 0803271093

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales, the Story of a Prairie People

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $16.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U. of Neb. (1971) 5th pr

Description: 18.00. SOFTBOUND, Clean VG+ cond. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. U. of Neb. (1971) 5th pr, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales, the Story of a Prairie People

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $23.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U. of Neb. (1962) 8th pr

Description: 24.00. SOFTBOUND, Clean Sound Fine Cond. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. U. of Neb. (1962) 8th pr, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackfoot Lodge Tales: The Story of a Prairie People new book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales: The Story of a Prairie People

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $28.63

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548502587 ISBN: 0548502587

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blackfoot Lodge Tales, the Story of a Prairie People used book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales, the Story of a Prairie People

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $29.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Whitaker Press ISBN-13: 9781408672693 ISBN: 1408672693

Description: Very Good. 1408672693 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales. the Story of a Prairie People

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $30.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons., New York. Date Published: 1926

Description: Octavo, blue-gray cloth with gilt titling to spine. xv, 310pp. An ex-library copy with labels, stamps and varnished boards. Lacks rear blanks and endpaper. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales. the Story of a Prairie People

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Corner House Date Published: 1972

Description: Hardback. Reprint of earlier edition. Very Good to Near Fine Condition in a Very Good condition Dustjacket. Some foxing to spine and outer edges of dustjacket. '4119' in blue ink on inside front cover otherwise a Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. $9.00 Original Price is Present and Unclipped on the Front Dustjacket Flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackfoot Lodge Tales, the Story of a Prairie People new book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales, the Story of a Prairie People

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Whitaker Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781408672693 ISBN: 1408672693

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blackfoot Lodge Tales: The Story of a Prairie People new book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales: The Story of a Prairie People

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $37.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Digital Scanning Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582185071 ISBN: 1582185077

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales the Story of a Prairie People

by Grinnell, George Bird, Author

price: $42.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781113627681 ISBN: 1113627689

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 4.99 by 8 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00330 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Blackfoot Lodge Tales: The Story of a Prairie People new book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales: The Story of a Prairie People

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $42.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548545645 ISBN: 0548545642

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blackfoot Lodge Tales: the Story of a Prairie People new book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales: the Story of a Prairie People

by Grinnell, George Bird (Author)

price: $44.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548502587 ISBN: 0548502587

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00332 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales the Story of a Prairie People

by Grinnell, George Bird, Author

price: $52.32

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781113627698 ISBN: 1113627697

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.44 by 10 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00330 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales the Story of a Prairie People

by Grinnell, George Bird, Author

price: $56.70

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781113627704 ISBN: 1113627700

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 6.14 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00330 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Blackfoot Lodge Tales: the Story of a Prairie People new book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales: the Story of a Prairie People

by Grinnell, George Bird (Author)

price: $58.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548545645 ISBN: 0548545642

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00332 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Blackfoot Lodge Tales, the Story of a Prairie People

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $100.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1907

Description: Near Fine. Octavo. Hardcover. Near Fine, no jacket. Bound in maroon cloth with silver titles and silver and black illustrations on front and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Illustrated Bookshelf, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.