» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Women in White America: A Documentary History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Black Women in White America: A Documentary History

by Gerda Lerner

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Black Women in White America: a Documentary History used book

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History

price: $2.42

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679743149 ISBN: 0679743146

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History used book

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History

price: $2.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679743149 ISBN: 0679743146

Description: Good. Tanning on pages. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in White America; : a Documentary History

by Gerda Lerner

price: $3.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394475400 ISBN: 0394475402

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History used book

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History

price: $5.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 11/17/1992 ISBN-13: 9780679743149 ISBN: 0679743146

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Women in White America: A Documentary History used book

Black Women in White America: A Documentary History

by Lerner, Gerda (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679743149 ISBN: 0679743146

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text lightly tanned due to age. Otherwise very clean, sound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History used book

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History

price: $9.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679743149 ISBN: 0679743146

Description: TextbooksRus #9474881. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Women in White America: A Documentary History used book

Black Women in White America: A Documentary History

by Lerner, Gerda (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679743149 ISBN: 0679743146

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers have some light edge wear. Some writing on first page, remainder of text unmarked. Pages are lightly age browned, binding is tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Black Women in White America a Documentary History used book

Black Women in White America a Documentary History

by Lerner, Gerda (Editor)

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780679743149 ISBN: 0679743146

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0679743146. 8" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Women in White America: A Documentary History new book

Black Women in White America: A Documentary History

by Lerner, Gerda (Editor)

price: $16.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679743149 ISBN: 0679743146

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History new book

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History

by Lerner, Gerda (Editor)

price: $17.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1992-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780679743149 ISBN: 0679743146

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679743149. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in White America; : a Documentary History

by Lerner, Gerda

price: $37.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394475400 ISBN: 0394475402

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 630 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History used book

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679743149 ISBN: 0679743146

Description: Good. 0679743146 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Women in White America; : a Documentary History

by Gerda Lerner

price: $3.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books ISBN-13: 9780394475400 ISBN: 0394475402

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Women in White America; : a Documentary History

by Gerda Lerner

price: $3.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books ISBN-13: 9780394475400 ISBN: 0394475402

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Women in White America; : a Documentary History

by Gerda Lerner

price: $3.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394475400 ISBN: 0394475402

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, good. Previous owner's name/address inside. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History used book

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History

price: $6.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679743149 ISBN: 0679743146

Description: Good. Used-Good May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History

by Lerner, Gerda, Ed

price: $6.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394475400 ISBN: 0394475402

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated first edition. Black cloth with bright silver lettering on front cover and spine, corners and spine ends a little bumped and worn, cover is somewhat rubbed. Page edges a little soiled. Ex-library with a few neat indications. Binding and interior great, pages clean, no other markings. 630 pages. Free U. S. tracking, ships in cardboard. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libris Hardback Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Women in White America a Documentary History

by Gerda (Editor) Lerner

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage Books Random House Date Published: 1973

Description: Like New. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History used book

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History

by Lerner, Gerda

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780679743149 ISBN: 0679743146

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History used book

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History

by Gerda Lerner (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679743149 ISBN: 0679743146

Description: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. GOOD to VERY GOOD: Soft Cover. Clean, unmarked pages. B96. Few scratch marks on cover from writing indentation. Mild edge tanning, edge wear. Terrific reading copy. Thousands of titles to choose from with a broad selection and variety. The very best customer care, quality of merchandise and secure packaging. Dependable, personal and friendly service. Satisfaction guaranteed. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: High

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History used book

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History

price: $10.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679743149 ISBN: 0679743146

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History new book

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History

price: $11.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679743149 ISBN: 0679743146

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Black Women in White America new book

Black Women in White America

by Lerner, Gerda

price: $11.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679743149 ISBN: 0679743146

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679743146. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Black Women in White America: a Documentary Histor new book

Black Women in White America: a Documentary Histor

by Lerner, Gerda

price: $14.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679743149 ISBN: 0679743146

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History new book

Black Women in White America: a Documentary History

price: $15.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679743149 ISBN: 0679743146

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2008
By Yoly, The United States

"It's frightening to think that those times actually existed. But we aren't too far off yet today, are we? The black women from the white America back then had strength and will. Their fear was understandable; and their determination to make it through each day was honorable!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.