» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Women in America: An Historical Encyclopedia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: 'With 604 full-scale biographical entries (and more than 450 photographs), the engagingly written 2,267-page work promises to become an invaluable school and library tool.' --People

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia

by Darlene Clark Hine, Elsa Barkley Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Pub ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia

by Darlene Clark Hine, Elsa Barkley Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Pub ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in America: Volume 1-a to L

by Darlene Clark Hine, Elsa Barkley Brown, Rosalyn Terborg-Penn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253327758 ISBN: 025332775X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in America: An Historical Encyclopedia

by Hine, Darlene Clark, and Brown, Elsa Barkley, and Terborg-Penn, Rosalyn, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780253327758 ISBN: 025332775X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia

by Hine, Darlene Clark; Brown, Elsa Barkley

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Pub ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Good. 0926019619 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in America: Vol 2-M to Z (an Historical Encyclopedia)

by Darlene Clark Hine, Elsa Barkley Brown, Rosalyn Terborg-Penn

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253327765 ISBN: 0253327768

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia

by Darlene Clark Hine; Elsa Barkley Brown; Editor-Rosalyn Terborg-Penn

price: $4.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Pub Date Published: 1993-01 ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Very Good. Book in VG cond. Ex Lib, but appears almost LN. Stamp on top edge and inside front cover but otherwise great cond. DJ VG in Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limitless_Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in America: Vol 2-M to Z (an Historical Encyclopedia)

by Darlene Clark Hine; Elsa Barkley Brown; Rosalyn Terborg-Penn

price: $12.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1993-01 ISBN-13: 9780253327765 ISBN: 0253327768

Description: Very Good. Edge wear and minor cover creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Black Women in America: Vol 2-M to Z (an Historical Encyclopedia)

by Hine, Darlene Clark; Brown, Elsa Barkley; Terborg-Penn, Rosalyn

price: $13.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253327765 ISBN: 0253327768

Description: New. 0253327768. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in America; an Historical Encyclopedia, Volume I, a-L.

by Hine, Darlene Clark Et. Al, Eds

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1993

Description: xxvi, 737p., first printings, wraps. Volume one only. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in America: M-Z (an Historical Encyclopedia, Volume II)

by Darlene Clark Hin; Elsa Barkley Brow; Rosalyn Terborg-Penn

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253327765 ISBN: 0253327768

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Very good. 2 volume set. Moderate general wear. Nice, solid used set. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in America an Historical Encyclopedia

by Hine, Darlene Clark

price: $30.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana Univ. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780253327758 ISBN: 025332775X

Description: Very Good. 025332775X. 2 volume set (A-L, M-Z); 1530 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in America: Vol. I, a-L; Vol. II, M-Z

by Hine, Darlene Clark, Ed; Brown, Elsa Barkley; Terborg-Penn, Rosalyn, Assoc. Eds

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Pub, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcovers, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed spines. V. ltly warped fr brds, sme v. ltly bumped corners. A few white marks on brd bottoms, Vol. II. Dent on r. brd bottom, Vol. II. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Djs very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks, lt scratches. V. ltly bumped sp ends. Vol. I has.5 cm. tear at r. top, Vol. II has.5 cm. tear at r. bottom. In new mylar Brodart jackets. Clippings laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in America. (Two Volume Set)

by Hine, Darlene Clark, Terborg-Penn, Rosalyn; Brown, Elsa Barkley, Eds

price: $35.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NOTE: Two Volume Set Binding: Paperback. No Markings In Text Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780253327758 ISBN: 025332775X

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1, 530 pp. Tightly bound. Spines not compromised. This is the complete two volume set. Volume I: A-L. Volume II M-Z. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia

by Hine, Darlene Clark...

price: $39.15

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Good. Volume 1 A-L; Previous library hardcover; mylar over dust jacket; some stamps/stickers; no marks or writing within text; RTB528. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia

by Terborg-Penn, Rosalyn; Brown, Elsa Barkley

price: $42.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780253327758 ISBN: 025332775X

Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine. 10x7 inches. Pages 1-737 in volume 1 and pages 739-1530 in second volume. Black and white photo illustrated covers with white and red areas with black and white lettering. Two volumes. With 604 full scale biographical entries of black women and more than 450 photographs that places the people in their times by a series of vignettes. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in America an Historical Encyclopedia

by Hine, Darlene Clark

price: $45.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780253327758 ISBN: 025332775X

Description: Very Good. 025332775X. Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set.; 1530 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia

by Hine, Darlene Clark...

price: $49.36

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Good. Volume 2 M-Z; Previous library hardcover; mylar over dust jacket; some stamps/stickers; no marks or writing within text; RTB528. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia (Volumes I & II)

by Hine, Darlene Clark

price: $58.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Carlson Pub/ New York Date Published: 1993-01 ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 1530p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in America, Volumes 1 and 2

by Rosalyn; Brown, Elsa Barkley Terborg-Penn

price: $94.44

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Indiana University Press

Description: Good. B000KY7COS 2 volume good condition set. Books are former library items and still retains library stamps and stickers. They look like interesting titles! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in American: an Historical Encyclopedia

by Hine, Darlene Clark

price: $100.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooklyn, NY: Carlson Publishing, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: ISBN 0-926019-61-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in. ); two volumes; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jackets to both volumes lightly chipped, torn; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in American: an Historical Encyclopedia. Two Volumes

by Hine, Darlene Clark (Ed).

price: $100.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Publishing, Date Published: 1993. ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: very good clean & tight condition / lighty chipped but still crisp dust jackets. 1530pp. Small name stamp to front fly leaf of both volumes, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in America: An Historical Encyclopedia

by Hine, Darlene Clark, and Brown, Elsa Barkley, and Terborg-Penn, Rosalyn, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780253327758 ISBN: 025332775X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia

by Darlene Clark Hine; Elsa Barkley Brown; Editor-Rosalyn Terborg-Penn

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Pub Date Published: 1993-01 ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. This is an OVERSIZE book and can only ship priority or outside the USA by special arrangement. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.