» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black White and Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Black White and Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self

by Rebecca Walker

About this title: The daughter of African-American novelist Alice Walker and Jewish activist Mel Leventhal, this memoirist shares her complicated experiences as a biracial child growing up in the waning days of the civil rights movement.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Black, White, and Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self used book

Black, White, and Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self

by Walker, Rebecca

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 12/2000 ISBN-13: 9781573221696 ISBN: 1573221694

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self used book

Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self

by Walker, Rebecca

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 1/8/2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229074 ISBN: 1573229075

Description: Very Good. 1573229075 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E05. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self used book

Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self

by Rebecca Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229074 ISBN: 1573229075

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Black White and Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self used book

Black White and Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self

by Walker, Rebecca

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229074 ISBN: 1573229075

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (Cf) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works used book

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works

by Rebecca Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2000-12-28 ISBN-13: 9781573221696 ISBN: 1573221694

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works used book

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works

by Rebecca Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781573221696 ISBN: 1573221694

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works used book

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works

by Rebecca Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221696 ISBN: 1573221694

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works used book

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works

by Rebecca Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221696 ISBN: 1573221694

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self used book

Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self

by Rebecca Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573229074 ISBN: 1573229075

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self used book

Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self

by Rebecca Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573229074 ISBN: 1573229075

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works used book

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works

by Rebecca Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221696 ISBN: 1573221694

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works used book

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works

by Rebecca Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573221696 ISBN: 1573221694

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self used book

Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self

by Rebecca Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573229074 ISBN: 1573229075

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self used book

Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self

by Rebecca Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573229074 ISBN: 1573229075

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works used book

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works

by Rebecca Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2000-12-28 ISBN-13: 9781573221696 ISBN: 1573221694

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dust Jacket has small tears and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works used book

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works

by Walker, Rebecca

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221696 ISBN: 1573221694

Description: Good. 1573221694 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black, White, and Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self used book

Black, White, and Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self

by Walker, Rebecca

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781573221696 ISBN: 1573221694

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works used book

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works

by Rebecca Walker

price: $2.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781573221696 ISBN: 1573221694

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Former library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black, White, and Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self

by Walker

price: $2.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 6/13/2003 ISBN-13: 9780131848085 ISBN: 0131848089

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black, White and Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self

by Walker, Rebecca

price: $2.27

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead ISBN-13: 9780965092463 ISBN: 0965092461

Description: Good. 0965092461 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works used book

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works

by Walker, Rebecca

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221696 ISBN: 1573221694

Description: Fine. 1573221694. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black, White, and Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self new book

Black, White, and Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self

by Walker, Rebecca

price: $2.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221696 ISBN: 1573221694

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW; MINT CONDITION; PERFECT! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sherry Benson, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black, White and Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self

by Walker, Rebecca

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Riverhead Books, TPB, 2001, 8th printing. Clean, reasonably tight, no markings or highlighting, modest wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works new book

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works

by Rebecca Walker

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2000-12-28 ISBN-13: 9781573221696 ISBN: 1573221694

Description: New. Beautiful brand new book, no markings, no wear, appears unopened and unread. MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. Then we send you a confirmation e-mail. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works new book

Black, White, and Jewish: How Memory Works

by Rebecca Walker

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2000-12-28 ISBN-13: 9781573221696 ISBN: 1573221694

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Amy, The United States

"The book is "autobiography of a shifting self," Walker was born in the 60's with a black mother and white, Jewish father. Her writing is vibrant with imagery and conversational and random dialogue. Walker writes about her life based on finding identity through a world of symbolic interactionism. She discusses her experiences from toddler to college years, through transitions of different cities, trying to find a purpose in a time where people were inquisitive of interracial children.

I recommend this book for those who like to see other's perspectives and open to new philosophy. Walker's questions, comments and meaning of self are truly uplifting. Anyone that has dealt with parent's divorce, intercultural issues, relationships, or been on a quest for purpose - you can relate. Either way, you gain a sense of awareness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Bridgette, Chicago, IL

"This book is fascinatingly honest and it makes me very eager to read more of Walker's work. For two reasons: 1) for the amount of honesty that is almost absurd.
2) for the follow-up on the personal story that accompanies her work.
I definitely feel like the autobiography follows the "shifting self" format. It is sometimes hard to pin down in terms of time, space, or her main conclusions about various points in her life. I think many of my students who feel pulled by various identities (race, language, gender, ethnicity, sexuality) will find themselves in good company with Ms. Walker, as I have."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Melanie, Mcdonald, TN

"What I learned from this book. The children from the age of Aquarius, were a burden to the free love,don't tell me what to do, hippies and so called feminists.
I too am a child the the same thinking and parenting as Rebbecca. Kudos to you for standing up and telling the truth about the responsibilities that burned with the bras,flags and pot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Mara, The United States

"I bought this three years ago to give to my nephew, but when I read it at that time I thought it was too mature for him at age 15, so I held off (drug references, etc). Just reread it, and now will send it to him. Alice Walker's daughter tells about growing up, a painful tale at times. Lots of thoughtful stuff about identity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Black White and Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self by Rebecca Walker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.