About this title: The daughter of African-American novelist Alice Walker and Jewish activist Mel Leventhal, this memoirist shares her complicated experiences as a biracial child growing up in the waning days of the civil rights movement.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 12/2000
ISBN-13:9781573221696ISBN:1573221694
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781573229074ISBN:1573229075
Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781573221696ISBN:1573221694
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more
Description: Good. 1573221694 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 0965092461 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781573221696ISBN:1573221694
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW; MINT CONDITION; PERFECT! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2000-12-28
ISBN-13:9781573221696ISBN:1573221694
Description: New. Beautiful brand new book, no markings, no wear, appears unopened and unread. MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. Then we send you a confirmation e-mail. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2000-12-28
ISBN-13:9781573221696ISBN:1573221694
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
"The book is "autobiography of a shifting self," Walker was born in the 60's with a black mother and white, Jewish father. Her writing is vibrant with imagery and conversational and random dialogue. Walker writes about her life based on finding identity through a world of symbolic interactionism. She discusses her experiences from toddler to college years, through transitions of different cities, trying to find a purpose in a time where people were inquisitive of interracial children.
I recommend this book for those who like to see other's perspectives and open to new philosophy. Walker's questions, comments and meaning of self are truly uplifting. Anyone that has dealt with parent's divorce, intercultural issues, relationships, or been on a quest for purpose - you can relate. Either way, you gain a sense of awareness."
"This book is fascinatingly honest and it makes me very eager to read more of Walker's work. For two reasons: 1) for the amount of honesty that is almost absurd. 2) for the follow-up on the personal story that accompanies her work. I definitely feel like the autobiography follows the "shifting self" format. It is sometimes hard to pin down in terms of time, space, or her main conclusions about various points in her life. I think many of my students who feel pulled by various identities (race, language, gender, ethnicity, sexuality) will find themselves in good company with Ms. Walker, as I have."
"What I learned from this book. The children from the age of Aquarius, were a burden to the free love,don't tell me what to do, hippies and so called feminists. I too am a child the the same thinking and parenting as Rebbecca. Kudos to you for standing up and telling the truth about the responsibilities that burned with the bras,flags and pot."
"I bought this three years ago to give to my nephew, but when I read it at that time I thought it was too mature for him at age 15, so I held off (drug references, etc). Just reread it, and now will send it to him. Alice Walker's daughter tells about growing up, a painful tale at times. Lots of thoughtful stuff about identity."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.