» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Black Wheel

by Abraham Merritt, Hannes Bok

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Black Wheel

by A. Merritt, Hannes Bok

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380558223 ISBN: 038055822X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Wheel

by A. Merritt, Hannes Bok

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380558223 ISBN: 038055822X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Wheel

by A. Merritt, Hannes Bok

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380558223 ISBN: 038055822X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Wheel

by Merritt, Abraham, and Bok, Hannes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780380558223 ISBN: 038055822X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Wheel used book

The Black Wheel

by Merritt, A.

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. Moderate wear and creasing, pages tanned at edges; good sound book. "On an innocent cruise, a clipper ship is sucked into the vortex of hell. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 067867. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Wheel

by Merritt, A. And Hannes Bok

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Avon Books 55822., New York. Date Published: 1981 (c1948). ISBN-13: 9780380558223 ISBN: 038055822X

Description: Very good to fine paperback. Early 1980s reprint (c1948). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Wheel

by Merritt, A. [Or As Abraham Merritt] And Hannes Bok [Introduction By John U. Sturdevant]

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon [1981], [New York] Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780380558223 ISBN: 038055822X

Description: Good. First edition thus. "On an innocent cruise, a clipper ship is sucked into the vortex of hell". Pictorial wrappers, 296 pages. Good or better copy [spine creased and cocked, cover creasing, some edgwear, cheap paper tanning]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Wheel used book

The Black Wheel

by Merritt, A. (With Hannes Bok. )

price: $7.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380558223 ISBN: 038055822X

Description: [0-380-55822-X] 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good.......Covers foxed....(Fantasy) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Wheel

by Merritt, A. (With Hannes Bok. )

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380558223 ISBN: 038055822X

Description: [0-380-55822-X] 1981, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Wheel

by Bok, Hannes & Merritt, A.

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/ First Print Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: AVON Date Published: 1981

Description: Good + G+/WRAPS. SOUND, TIGHT COPY. SOME RUBBING WEAR, LIGHT CREASES, MINOR SOIL. Illustrated by PBACK. FIRST THUS edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Wheel

by Merritt, A. [Or As Abraham Merritt] And Hannes Bok [Introduction By John U. Sturdevant]

price: $8.90

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon [1981], [New York] Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780380558223 ISBN: 038055822X

Description: Very Good. First edition thus. "On an innocent cruise, a clipper ship is sucked into the vortex of hell". Pictorial wrappers, 296 pages. VG copy [light creasing and light edgewear, cheap paper tanned]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Wheel

by A. Merritt, Hannes Bok

price: $12.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780004704999 ISBN: 0004704991

Description: Good. 4to. Cloth Hardcover, . Gilt lettering is extensively chipped; very little of it remains. Corners bumped, spine ends very slightly frayed. Interior unmarked. Merritt's unfinished novella was completed after his death by Bok (born Wayne Woodard), who also illustrated it. Text in double columns. This copy is numbered 934 of 1000. Stated first edition. Copyright information on cancel. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Wheel

by A Merritt; Hannes Bok

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Wheel

by Bok, Hannes And A. Merritt

price: $14.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Avon 55822, 1981. 1st

Description: Paperback. 296pp. A near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Wheel

by Merritt, And Hannes Bok

price: $19.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Collectors' Group Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No DJ. 1947 on title page. 1948 on copyright page. Has the lilne for limited to 1, 000 copies but is not numbered. Illustrated by Hannes Bok. Light wear on cover. Name on inside cover. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarx Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Wheel

by Merritt, A. & Bok, Hannes

price: $25.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Collectors Group, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Bok, Hannes. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very good limited edition (#130 of 1, 000) hard cover. Black cloth with gold lettering. Bumped corners and spine. A couple of small scruff marks. Previous owner's name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Wheel

by Merritt, A (Abraham); Bok, Hannes

price: $31.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Collectors Group, NY Date Published: 1947

Description: Bok, Hannes. VG. Larger format hardcover, 115 pages, LIMITED NUMBERED edition #844/1000. The Black Wheel was a fragment which was finished (and illustrated) by Hannes Bok. Merritt wrote Chapters I-VII and Bok the majority, Chapters VIII-XXVII. It is the tale of a haunted ship in the tradition of the Flying Dutchman. Clean inside, no owner markings, bookplate on front free endpaper. Black covers are clean, gilt on the title starting to flake on front panel, but still quite readable. Tips and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Wheel

by Merritt, Abraham

price: $33.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Published 1947. Number 147 of 1000 copies limited edition. No dust jacket. Black cover. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Wheel

by Merritt, A.

price: $35.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Completed & ilust. by Hannes Bok. New Collectors' Group NY 1947 1st. ed. #524 0f 1000. 8-1/2” x11-1/2” , cloth 115pp. woodblock prints. VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Wheel

by Merritt, Abraham; Bok, Hannes

price: $59.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780380558223 ISBN: 038055822X

Description: As New. Apparently unread, square, solid, perfect spine--you'll feel able to catch bullets in your teeth and leap tall buildings in a single bound when you receive this book! In protective mylar bag! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Wheel

by Merritt, A. [Or As Abraham Merritt] [Completed And Illustrated By Hannes Bok]

price: $60.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Collectors Group [F.F.F. ], New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair in Very Good jacket. First edition [despite the limitation statement of 1000 copies, reportedly, per Chalker, 3000 total copies were printed but perhaps not more than 2000 bound, in two bindings, with and without a cancel, numbered or not numerbed, variously with or without one or more of several variant Dust Wrappers]. This copy has the title in one line on the front cover, is without cancel, and is not numbered. Oversize [about 8.5" x 11.25"] volume bound in black "cloth" with gold gilt ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Wheel

by Merritt, A. And Hannes Bok

price: $87.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st, 1948 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Collector Group

Description: Very Good, No Dust Jacket. 4TO, 115 Pgs., B/W Illus. Hardcover: Unnumbered Limited edition. Cloth bound. Spine ends lightly frayed. Title in gold on frontboard. Paste-down and endpapers foxed. Text is clean. Illustrated title page. Nice tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Wheel

by Merritt, A.; Completed And Illustrated By Hannes Bok

price: $130.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Collectors' Group, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Hannes Bok. Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. New York: New Collectors' Group 1948. First edition (stated). Hardcover. One of 1000 copies. Price intact. Chapters I through VII copyrighted by Merritt. Chapters VIII through XXVII copyrighted by Bok. Very good + with age discoloration to pages. Gilt lettering on black cloth boards beautiful in mint condition! Dustjacket is fairly worn but intact except for small chip on back top edge. Closed tear on face of dust jacket and on back. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dianne4books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Wheel. Completed and Illustrated Hannes Bok

by Merritt, A.

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition; one of 1, 000 copies. This copy is out of series. Binding: publisher's black cloth in dust jacket. Publisher: 1947, New Collectors' Group

Description: New York: The rear flap of the jacket was previously secured with a 1 x 1-1/2 inch piece of tape to the rear pastedown. This has been removed with some damage to the endpaper and jacket. The book is otherwise near fine; the jacket very good, with a few tape... 115 pp. Folio, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Wheel

by A. Merritt, Hannes Bok

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380558223 ISBN: 038055822X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.