» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wynn Bullock

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wynn Bullock

by Wynn Bullock

About this title: Wynn Bullock continues to be known as one of America's most innovative and experimental photographers. Bullock felt that his photographs were more than surface reflections, that they portrayed the interaction of "space and time" defined by light. This volume contains Bullock's most influential and best-known images, spanning his entire photographic career. An essay by David Fuess illuminates Bullock's life and work, drawing from a series of revealing interviews conducted with Bullock just prior to his death.
Wynn Bullock devoted most of his life to exploring the natural universe and man's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Wynn Bullock (the Aperture History of Photography Series; 4)

by Bullock, Wynn

price: $4.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893810030 ISBN: 0893810037

Description: Very Good. 0893810037 Minor wear to pictorial hard cover/ no dust jacket probably as issued/ nice clean pages/ full of B & W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Wynn Bullock (Aperture Masters of Photography) used book

Wynn Bullock (Aperture Masters of Photography)

by Wynn Bullock

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780893818272 ISBN: 0893818275

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Art This copy is tight and clean....remaindered. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wynn Bullock (Aperture Masters of Photography) used book

Wynn Bullock (Aperture Masters of Photography)

by Bullock, Wynn

price: $9.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893818272 ISBN: 0893818275

Description: Fine. 0893818275 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wynn Bullock (the Aperture History of Photography Series; 4)

by Bullock, Wynn

price: $10.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893810030 ISBN: 0893810037

Description: Very good. Glossy hardcover. NO marks or writing in book. Almost like new, but has a trace of age-toning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wynn Bullock (the Scrimshaw Press Publication No. 8)

by Wynn Bullock

price: $14.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780912020112 ISBN: 0912020113

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wynn Bullock: Aperture Masters of Photography--No. 4.

by Fuess, David

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Konemann / Aperture, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780893810030 ISBN: 0893810037

Description: AS NEW in AS NEW DJ. 8to (8-1/2 x 8-1/4), 95 pp including Chronology and Selected Bibliography. Book is FINE--unread, unmarked and AS NEW in AS NEW glossy pictorial dj. (h) Text is in English, French, and German, printed in three parallel columns on each page. As with all books published by Aperture, the black & white reproductions are striking and crisp, as close to an actual photograph as can be done on a printed page. Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Junkies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wynn Bullock

by Delpire, Robert Editor

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1976th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893810030 ISBN: 0893810037

Description: Very Good+, No Dust Jacket. Square 8vo, 95 Pgs, B/W Photos. Hardcover: White laminated front cover with photo illustration. White boards show some soil. One corner lightly frayed. Top foredge soiled. Nice tight binding. Text is clean. One of the Aperture of History Photography series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Wynn Bullock (the Aperture History of Photography Series; 4)

by Bullock, Wynn

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893810030 ISBN: 0893810037

Description: New. 0893810037 THIS IS A "NEW" HARDCOVER BOOK, PUBLISHED BY APERTURE PRESS. MINIMAL SHELF WEAR ONLY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JEANCOBOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wynn Bullock [Aperture History of Photography Series]

by Fuess, David (Introduction); Robert Delpire (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, Millerton, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780893810030 ISBN: 0893810037

Description: Wynn Bullock. VG+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 96 pp., illus. w/ approx. 80 b&w photographs. Pictorial boards show light shelf wear, a bit of soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wynn Bullock: the Aperture History of Photography Series #4 (Four)

by Bullock, Wynn/Fuess, David

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, Inc., New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780893810030 ISBN: 0893810037

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1976) 96 pp. Original white covers, lightly soiled w/ mild edge wear. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wynn Bullock

price: $25.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards. Publisher: Aperture, Millerton, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780893810030 ISBN: 0893810037

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Square 8 Vo. Number 4 in The Aperture History Of Photography Series. 95 PP. Paper covered boards. NF/ no DJ (as issued). Touch of light rubbing and wear to boards. Else, bright, clean and unmarked. A lovely copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Cosmas Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wynn Bullock: Photography a Way of Life

by Bullock-Wilson, Barbara

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morgan & Morgan, Keene Valley, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good Overall in Very Good Overall jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. HARDCOVER. 160 pp., photos throughout. Text clean. Binding sound. Book with modesr wear. Dust Jacket rubbed, modest edgewear, price sticker remnant, inner flap bottom corner crease. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wynn Bullock: Photography: a Way of Life

by Bullock-Wilson, Barbara

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morgan & Morgan,, Dobbs Ferry: Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Edited by Liliane De Cock. Black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (age toning), price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wynn Bullock: Photography: a Way of Life

by Bullock, Wynn; De Cock, Liliane (Editor); Bullock-Wilson, Barbara (Text)

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Morgan & Morgan, Inc., Dobbs Ferry, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780871001313 ISBN: 0871001314

Description: Bullock, Wynn (photographs) Fine. FINE stated 2nd printing (1977) in pictorial wrappers. Quarto volume (9" by 10.5"), 160 pages, 100s of B&W photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wynn Bullock

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Books: Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780893810030 ISBN: 0893810037

Description: Fine- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book is #4 in Aperture's "first multi-volume series devoted to the greatest photographers of the world and their most important images. Each book presents an evocative selection of the photographer's lifework accompanied by a memorable text-prodcues with the finest printing quality. Wynn Bullock, unitl his death last year, was one of America's most innovative and experimental photographers. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wynn Bullock (the Scrimshaw Press Publication No. 8)

by Wynn Bullock

price: $55.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Scrimshaw Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780912020112 ISBN: 0912020113

Description: Fair. Ex-public library. Pages unmarked, wear/fraying at top and bottom of spine, corner wear, general wear and tear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wynn Bullock (the Scrimshaw Press Publication No. 8)

by Bullock, Wynn

price: $58.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scrimshaw Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780912020112 ISBN: 0912020113

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0912020113 Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Corner of front free endpaper clipped, spine has slight lean, faint edge staining along edges of boards with faint staining to two interior pages, glassine jacket a little soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wynn Bullock

by Bullock, Wynn

price: $64.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scrimshaw Press, San Francisco Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780912020112 ISBN: 0912020113

Description: Near Fine. Folio-10.5" x 12.5" [JRS191]. Hardcover, bound in gray cloth. Light shelf-wear with gift inscription on the front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wynn Bullock (Masters of Photography) used book

Wynn Bullock (Masters of Photography)

by David Fuess

price: $69.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1999-04 ISBN-13: 9780893818272 ISBN: 0893818275

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed cloth (as issued/no dust jacket). Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wynn Bullock Photography: a Way of Life

by Bullock, Wynn; De Cock, Liliane (Edited By), And Bullock-Wilson, Barbara (Text By)

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Morgan & Morgan, Dobbs Ferry, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780871001313 ISBN: 0871001314

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 160 pp., illus.; 27 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A friend of Edward Weston, Wynn Bullock (1902-1975) was an American photographer asscociated with Monterey, California, known for his nudes and landscapes. He studied to be a concert tenor in Paris, but turned his energies to photography when he returned to the U.S. This publication is profusely illustrated with full-page plates of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wynn Bullock Photography: a Way of Life

by Bullock, Wynn & Barbara Bullock-Wilson

price: $100.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Morgan & Morgan Date Published: 1973

Description: First edition. Edited by Liliane De Cock. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wynn Bullock. Text By Barbara Bullock, With Notes By the Photographer

by Bullock, Wynn

price: $110.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Scrimshaw Press, San Francisco Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780912020112 ISBN: 0912020113

Description: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 1 volume (unpaged). A near fine copy, with very slight rubbing at the corners of the spine and the forecorners of the covers, in a very good blank mylar cover. There is a paste-down photograph on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wynn Bullock

by Bullock, Wynn, Bullock, Barbara

price: $220.20

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scrimshaw Press, San Francisco Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780912020112 ISBN: 0912020113

Description: Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Gray cloth-covered boards with tipped-in black-and-white plate on cover and title stamped in black on cover and spine, with acetate dust jacket. Photographs and text by Wynn Bullock. Additional text by Barbara Bullock. Edited and designed by Dave Bohn. Unpaginated (154 pp. ), with 65 black-and-white plates printed by H.S. Crocker Co., Inc., San Bruno, California. Letterpress text printed by Noel Young Press, Santa Barbara, California. 12-1/2 x 10 ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Wynn Bullock used book

Wynn Bullock

by Bullock, Wynn And Barbara Bullock

price: $650.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Scrimshaw Press, San Francisco Date Published: 1971

Description: First edition. Quarto. Fine in fine, original unprinted acetate dustwrapper. This copy Signed by both Wynn and Barbara Bullock. The best book on Bullock, frequently found signed by one or the other, seldom found signed by both. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wynn Bullock (Signed First Edition) used book

Wynn Bullock (Signed First Edition)

by Bullock, Wynn & Barbara Bullock-Wilson

price: $850.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco, The Scrimshaw Press Date Published: 1971

Description: First edition. A beautifully printed monograph with gravure and letterpress printing. A fine copy in a very near fine glassine jacket. Signed and inscribed by Bullock to Ralph Gibson. "To Ralph, warmest best, Wynn. " An uncommon book signed especially one with a nice association. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.