» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Tides

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Black Tides

by Miles O Hayes

About this title: 'This is an insightful story of the evolution of a thinker, with science, spirituality, human relationships, and business economics forming the facets of that evolution...I personally found it fascinating' - James C. Gibeaut, former Chief of Science and Data Management, Exxon Valdez Oil Spill Response Center, Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation. Black tides of spilled oil pollute the world's coasts with depressing regularity, giving scientists ample opportunity to observe their environmental impacts and learn how to clean up and restore the affected shorelines.Miles O. Hayes has ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Black Tides used book

Black Tides

by Hayes, Miles O

price: $3.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780292731233 ISBN: 029273123X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Tides used book

Black Tides

by Hayes, Miles O

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292731240 ISBN: 0292731248

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Tides used book

Black Tides

by Miles O. Hayes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292731240 ISBN: 0292731248

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Tides used book

Black Tides

by Miles O. Hayes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292731240 ISBN: 0292731248

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Tides used book

Black Tides

by Hayes, Miles O

price: $2.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292731240 ISBN: 0292731248

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. No rips or tears in book or pages. No writing and SMOKEFREE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ladybug8, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Tides used book

Black Tides

by Hayes, Miles O.

price: $2.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292731240 ISBN: 0292731248

Description: Very Good. 0292731248. 0.77 x 8.74 x 6.02 Inches; 303 pages; New from bookstore. Has remainder marks; crunch on upper spine/cover joint on back cover. Quick shipping w/delivery confirmation; bubble mailers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Rose Merchandise LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Tides new book

Black Tides

by Hayes, Miles O.

price: $2.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292731240 ISBN: 0292731248

Description: New. 0292731248 A new book / light shelf wear to soft cover / excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Tides new book

Black Tides

by Hayes, Miles O.

price: $2.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292731240 ISBN: 0292731248

Description: New. 0292731248 From Kirkus Reviews paper 0-292-73124-8 An illuminating, albeit willfully and irritatingly rustic, excursion through the recent history of oil spills and the development of rapid response teams to the events, from one of the people who goes around cleaning up after them. Hayes taught coastal geomorphology in Massachusetts and South Carolina for a number of years, happiest, as he recounts here in outtakes from his diaries, when in the field, taking in cuspate forelands and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Tides used book

Black Tides

by Hayes, Miles O.

price: $3.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U OF TEX PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292731240 ISBN: 0292731248

Description: F; as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Tides (Paperback) new book

Black Tides (Paperback)

by Hayes, Miles O.

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292731240 ISBN: 0292731248

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Tides new book

Black Tides

by Hayes, Miles O.

price: $4.88

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292731240 ISBN: 0292731248

Description: New. 0292731248 NEW...Univ of Texas trade paperback, 2000, No marks or 'shelf wear'...NEW...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Tides used book

Black Tides

by Hayes, Miles O.

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292731240 ISBN: 0292731248

Description: Very Good. 0292731248 slight cover wear otherwise excellent condition, ** INTL BUYER NOTE-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Tides used book

Black Tides

by Hayes, Miles O.

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292731240 ISBN: 0292731248

Description: Good; 2000. 0292731248. Lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Softcover; University of Texas Press; Austin; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 287 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Tides used book

Black Tides

by Hayes, Miles O.

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: Univ of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292731240 ISBN: 0292731248

Description: As New in Trade Paperback. No Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Tides used book

Black Tides

by Hayes, Miles O.

price: $7.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292731233 ISBN: 029273123X

Description: Very Good. 029273123X Hardcover shows only light edge wear. Text is unmarked and binding is tight. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Tides new book

Black Tides

by Hayes, Miles O

price: $9.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292731240 ISBN: 0292731248

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Gift-quality. Available for quick dispatch. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Black tides of spilled oil pollute the world's coasts with depressing regularity, giving scientists ample opportunity to observe their environmental impacts and learn how to clean and restore the affected shorelines. Miles O. Hayes has been a leader in this work for over 20 years. In this highly readable autobiography, he ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Singing Library, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Tides used book

Black Tides

by Hayes, Miles O.

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, 1999, XI + 287 PP. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780292731233 ISBN: 029273123X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. HARDCOVER; minor shelfwear; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Tides used book

Black Tides

by Hayes, Miles O.

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, 1999, XI + 287 PP. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780292731233 ISBN: 029273123X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. HARDCOVER; minor shelfwear; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Tides used book

Black Tides

by Hayes, Miles O.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292731240 ISBN: 0292731248

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AX6-Book has very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Tides used book

Black Tides

by Hayes, Miles O.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292731240 ISBN: 0292731248

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AX6-Book has very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Tides used book

Black Tides

by Hayes, Miles O.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292731240 ISBN: 0292731248

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AX6-Book has very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Tides new book

Black Tides

by Hayes, Miles O

price: $10.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292731240 ISBN: 0292731248

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Tides By Hayes, Miles O. new book

Black Tides By Hayes, Miles O.

by Miles O. Hayes

price: $11.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292731240 ISBN: 0292731248

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH24-607. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Tides new book

Black Tides

by Hayes, Miles O.

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Of Texas Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292731240 ISBN: 0292731248

Description: New. 0292731248. Brand New: no remainder mark.; Trade PB. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Crazy Horse Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Tides new book

Black Tides

by Hayes, Miles O.

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Of Texas Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292731240 ISBN: 0292731248

Description: New. 0292731248. Brand New: no remainder mark.; Trade PB. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Crazy Horse Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.