» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wyatt Earp: The Life Behind the Legend

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wyatt Earp: The Life Behind the Legend

by Casey Tefertiller

About this title: A biography of the legendary frontier marshall in Dodge City, Oklahoma, whose famous gunfight at the O.K. Corral was depicted in John Ford's 1946 Western, "My Darling Clementine."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Wyatt Earp: The Life Behind the Legend new book

Wyatt Earp: The Life Behind the Legend

by Tefertiller, Casey

price: $9.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471283621 ISBN: 0471283622

Description: New. {FP} Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend used book

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend

by Tefertiller, Casey/Cameron, Angus (Foreword)

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471283621 ISBN: 0471283622

Description: VG. xii, 403 p., frontis, photos, notes, biblio, index, 8vo paperback; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend

by Casey Tefertiller

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend used book

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend

by Tefertiller, Casey

price: $10.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471283621 ISBN: 0471283622

Description: Very Good. 0471283622 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wyatt Earp. the Life Behind the Legend

by Tefertiller, Casey

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Excellent biography on the life of Wyatt Earp, the gun fights, the vendetta, boxing fiascos etc. Earp died in moderate poverty in a small apartment in Los Angeles at the age of 81. Very Good in colorful wrappers (softcover). Photos. 328pp (p) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend used book

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend

by Tefertiller, Casey

price: $15.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471189671 ISBN: 0471189677

Description: Good. 1997 Wiley Press Hardcover Edition. No Dust Jacket, some wear/chipping to cover, otherwise in Excellent Condition! Ships Fast! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wyatt Earp: The Life Behind the Legend new book

Wyatt Earp: The Life Behind the Legend

by Tefertiller, Casey

price: $17.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471283621 ISBN: 0471283622

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book By Book, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Wyatt Earp: The Life Behind the Legend new book

Wyatt Earp: The Life Behind the Legend

by Tefertiller, Casey

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471283621 ISBN: 0471283622

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend new book

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend

by Casey Tefertiller

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471283621 ISBN: 0471283622

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wyatt Earp-the Life Behind the Legend new book

Wyatt Earp-the Life Behind the Legend

by Tefertiller

price: $27.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471283621 ISBN: 0471283622

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 238 by 165 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend used book

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend

by Tefertiller, Casey

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. : John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471189671 ISBN: 0471189677

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 19th Century U.S. western icon. 403p. il. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMC Myriff, Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wyatt Earp: The Life Behind the Legend new book

Wyatt Earp: The Life Behind the Legend

by Tefertiller, Casey

price: $41.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471189671 ISBN: 0471189677

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend used book

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend

by Tefertiller, Casey

price: $45.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471189671 ISBN: 0471189677

Description: Hardcover. In as new condition. Wyatt Earp-hero or villain? This well researched biography separates the man from the myth. "It should really be called 'The gunfight in the vacant lot next to Fly's Photo Gallery', but that just doesn't have the same ring to it. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend

by Tefertiller, Casey

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1997, 1st thus, although it has the number series of a first edition, this is a first edition of The History Club, as new condition, with an as new dust jacket, published by John Wiley & Sons, New York, 403 pages. The latest addition to the Wyatt Earp legend and mystique, from the plains of Kansas to Tombstone, from Nome to San Francisco, and eventually Los Angeles. This is a refreshing biography of Wyatt Earp and bring a new perspective to this Western legend! Illustrated with photographs and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend used book

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend

by Casey Tefertiller

price: $2.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471189671 ISBN: 0471189677

Description: Good. Normal wear----100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend used book

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend

by Tefertiller, Casey

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471189671 ISBN: 0471189677

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. All the pages are clean minus a tiny spot on the outside of about 20 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&M books and gifts, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend used book

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend

by Tefertiller, Casey

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471283621 ISBN: 0471283622

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend used book

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend

by Tefertiller, Casey

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471283621 ISBN: 0471283622

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (AA6) Trade Softcover in Vg, 402pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend used book

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend

by Casey Tefertiller

price: $9.30

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback. Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471283621 ISBN: 0471283622

Description: Vg with light edge wear and minor sticker residue to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend used book

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend

by Tefertiller, Casey

price: $10.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471283621 ISBN: 0471283622

Description: Near Fine. Octavo; 403pp indexed & illus; Softcover as new, no markings, no creases, slight shelf & corner wear, trace soil to page block, o/w clean tight near-pristine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend new book

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend

by Tefertiller, Casey

price: $12.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471283621 ISBN: 0471283622

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend new book

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend

by Casey Tefertiller (San Bruno, California)

price: $12.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471283621 ISBN: 0471283622

Description: BRAND NEW. 0471283622. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend used book

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend

by Tefertiller, Casey

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: JOHN WILEY AND SONS LTD, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471283621 ISBN: 0471283622

Description: Very Good. 0471283622 "Quite impressive. I doubt if there has been or will be a more deeply researched and convincing account. "--Evan Connell, author Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Bighorn "The book to end all Earp books--the most complete, and most meticulously researched. "--Jack Burrows, author John Ringo: The Gunfighter Who Never Was "The most thoughtful, well-researched, and comprehensive account that has been written about the development and career of an Old-West lawman ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ONE MORE BOOK STORE, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend new book

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend

by Casey Tefertiller

price: $15.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc ISBN-13: 9780471283621 ISBN: 0471283622

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend new book

Wyatt Earp: the Life Behind the Legend

by Tefertiller, Casey

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471283621 ISBN: 0471283622

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Jake, Chelsea, MI

"After seeing Tombstone and Wyatt Earp, and liking/despising aspects of both films, I decided to give a qualified historian a chance to tell me the story. I know there are several "serious" non-fiction works about Wyatt Earp, but this is the one I happened on. I really enjoyed it.

Tefertiller is generally frank and objective, clearly not carried away by the mythologized portrait of Mr. Earp. As best I can tell, in real life the Gun Fight at the O.K. Corral was a gang fight. It's just that one of the gangs wore badges and was on better terms with the local judge.

Because of the excessive romanticization done in the above mentioned movies, the work of any serious biography of Wyatt Earp is to de-romanticize a story that shouldn't be romanticized. This biography does that, while striving to give a balanced portrayal of the real humans who played out a tragically unfortunate event in the old West."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Linda, Colorado Springs, CO

"Good book for sure, but I think he included a few too many clips from various newspapers and publications. I understand the need to have some to back up what he was saying, but it seemed a little too much for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Marty, Auburn, CA

"This scholarly book was written with an emphasis of separating myth from fact and presenting views from friends and enemies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 19, 2008
By Christian, Stillwater, OK

"This is the first biography i have ever read. i am amazed by the detail that Tefertiller goes into about life in tombstone at that time. I feel, at times it is a bit overwhelming and takes away from the story line. But the book is definately thourough and well researched. i recommend this book to any aspiring history buff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Wyatt Earp: The Life Behind the Legend by Casey Tefertiller

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.