New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wuthering Heights/Jane Eyre

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wuthering Heights/Jane Eyre

by Emily Bronte, Charlotte Bronte, Hannah Gordon

About this title: Drawing on the Gothic tradition, Emily Bronte's WUTHERING HEIGHTS is the tale of Catherine Earnshaw, a wilfull and romantic girl brought up to be a lady, and Heathcliff, the mysterious gypsy orphan. Bronte's use of a series of unreliable narrators to unfold their story heightens the mythic quality of the passionate attachment that is at the heart of the book--a relationship that remains tempestuous to its end, and leaves its mark on future generations of their complicated families. The novel's innovative structure, full of sophisticated flashbacks and shifts in time, was ahead of its time, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Wuthering Heights / Jane Eyre

by Bronte, Emily / Charlotte Bronte

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 3rd imp thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Longmeadow Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780681270701 ISBN: 0681270705

Description: Vg+/-- Red morocco (or faux leather) w/ gilt lettering & decoration; aeg; pp browning slightly ISBN: 0681270705. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wuthering Heights

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $14.68

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Octopus, 1987

Description: Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ISBN: 0706430131. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Village Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wuthering Heights (Leather)

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $14.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: COLLECTORS EDITION Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: DALMATION PRESS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781403709233 ISBN: 1403709238

Description: Fine. No Jacket. FICTION. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. CHOCOLATE BROWN FULL LEATHER BOARDS WITH 5 SPINE HUBS. GILT DECORATION AND LETTERING. ALL EDGES GILT. RED RIBBON PAGE MARKER. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. MEASURES 10x6 1/2. GIFT QUALITY., COLLECTOR'S EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wuthering Heights / Jane Eyre

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York N.Y. Date Published: 1946

Description: Eichenberg, Fritz. Good. No Jacket. Two Volume set in box. Green cover with gilt lettering. There is a little rubbing at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wuthering Heights

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $23.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: leather Publisher: Easton Press Date Published: 1980

Description: Near Fine. Blue leather. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pearl Street Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wuthering Heights

by Charlotte Bronte

price: $42.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Allan Wingate, London, 1949. Hard Cover, 12mo, First Thus. The Heather Edition. Book Condition: Good. Light edgewear. Moderate foxing endpaper and edges. Owners name endpaper. No jacket. In protective plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Wildfell Hall, Villette, the Professor (6 Volumes)

by Bronte, Charlotte & Anne (Currer & Acton Bell)

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st thus Binding: hardcover Publisher: John Wanamaker, Philadelphia Date Published: nd

Description: Nearly fine set in the original emerald green cloth. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wuthering Heights

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $3.05

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Collectors Library Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Tight and Clean copy with some light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wuthering Heights / Jane Eyre

by Bronte Emily & Charlotte

price: $11.00

Ships from AK, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Longmeadow Press, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780681270701 ISBN: 0681270705

Description: Good. No Jacket. 6 1/4 X 9 1/2. Slight bumping and wear on spine ends, corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Sisters Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wuthering Heights

by Charlotte Bronte

price: $13.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Odhams Press Ltd., London

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red cloth binding with gilt titles and decor spine spine. Blind-stamped decor to boards. Undated but probaly 1930s. Generally good condition with minor wear to covers (rubbing plus the odd tiny mark). Minor fading to spine. Some occasional foxing inside otherwise clean and sound condition with no inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wuthering Heights/Jane Eyre

by Bronte, Emily And Charlotte

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg. Very Good with no dust jacket. Minor shelfwear, previous owner's ink initials on front endpage, slipcase is worn, frayed on edges, some seems cracked but intact.; 2 volume set, biographical notice, editor's preface, author's preface, black and white illustrations. No. 7960jcm.; Wood engraving; 8vo; xiii+212+343 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Past Perfect Florida History,, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wuthering Heights

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: MOVIE BOOK Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House Publisher, NY Date Published: 1943 tp & verso

Description: Fritz Eichenberg Engravings. GOOD Condition, name inked over ep, spine mark. 7x9" Ilust cover 343ps Pretty Book Covers Shows Man Against Stormy Tree. Same Artist As In Book Shown In Romance Movie "Definitely, Maybe". Different Art this book matches the one in movie, but, being a differnet title in series has different artwork, but they make a nice set.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wuthering Heights

by Bronte, Charlotte. Wood Engravings By Fritz Eichenberg

price: $17.50

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, NY: Date Published: 1945

Description: Very good copy in green pictorial hardcover. xiv + 213. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wuthering Heights

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: MOVIE BOOK Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House Publisher, NY Date Published: 1943, 1945 tp

Description: Fritz Eichenberg Engravings. VERY GOOD Condition. 7x9" Ilust cover 343ps Pretty Book Covers Shows Man Against Stormy Tree. Same Artist As In Book Shown In Romance Movie "Definitely, Maybe". Different Art this book matches the one in movie, but, being a differnet title in series has different artwork, but they make a nice set.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wuthering Heights

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $36.75

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM

Description: FRITZ EICHENBERG. Very Good. Signed A VERY GOOD FIRST THUS IN PICTORIAL BOARDS WITH SIGNED BOOKPLATE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wuthering Heights

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY Modern Library Edition Circa 1960 8vo 390pp Brown Cloth Name in Front Good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dick Brani Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Wuthering Heights

by Bronte, C.

price: $15.56

Ships from ITALY

Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, Oxford Date Published: 1998

Description: Edited by I. Jack. With an introduction and notes by P. Stoneman. Cm.13x20, pp. LII-372, br. cop. fig. col. Coll. Oxford World's Classics. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, ITALY

Reliability: Good

Wuthering Heights used book

Wuthering Heights

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $24.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Faux Leather Publisher: The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1979

Description: Near Fine in Not Issued jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark blue faux leather with gilt lettering and decorations to spine and three raised bands. Gilt decorated border on front. All edges gilt. Illustrations by Alan Reingold capture the dramatic moments of the text with startling immediacy. 401 pages. Decorated endpapers. Tight and very clean. Only flaw is a slight bump to lower right corner. Handsome book at a great price! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shadetree Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Jane Eyre

Jane Eyre

by Charlotte Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Wuthering Heights

Wuthering Heights

by Emily Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Pride & Prejudice

Pride & Prejudice

by Jane Austen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Pillars of the Earth

Pillars of the Earth

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Great expectations

Great expectations

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Catcher in the Rye

Catcher in the Rye

by J D Salinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!