Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City Pub Co, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Fair. No Jacket. This is a READING COPY ONLY. The hinges are broken and the pages may be loose. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 312 pages. Again this is a READING COPY ONLY. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH RUBBING, SPINE ENDS HEAVILY BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday And Company, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Ex-Library Purple boards. Spine is faded. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Minor wear to edges. Library rebound. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dell, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good ++ Book is clean and tight. Mayflower edition. Surface chipping at edges of cover, rubbing along spine, corners are bumped and shelf worn. First Dell printing February 1968, no other printings mentioned. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company 1941
Date Published: 1941
Description: ISBN. Hardback. Nice Reading Copy Only. Ex-Library with the usual faults, card pocket, ink stamps, etc. Tight sound copy with average wear in an attractive dustjacket.. read more
Edition: Probably a 1960 printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1941
Description: Ex-library hardcover with typical pastings and marking, pages clean and intact. 312 page hardcover, private school's ex-library copy, with dustjacket which has had the flaps clipped off by the library. Very good reading copy only, though pages are clean & tight. Front hinge is cracked. read more
Edition: 1941st edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, Garden City
Date Published: c1940, 1941
Description: uncredited art. Very good, vg+ dj, pict. taupe cloth. Stained front cover. 312 pgs, Color frontis: same as dj art. Illus. endpapers. A tad musty. 1941 gift note half-title pg, clean text. read more
Edition: First Edition (stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very Good. The binding is tight. The spine is a bit dirty. There is a small owners address label on the first front end paper-owners name blacked out. Another owners name in ink on the second front end paper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Fair/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 312 pp, cloth-covered boards. Some rubbing, light edgewear on exterior; uneven darkening on front and back; more darkening on spine. Pages have some yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1947
Description: Illustrated by Anon Otto Fisscher. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Square, tight and clean. Good DJ with minor cuts at rear cover and spine ends, else front, clean, bright. Not price clipped (2.00). No names or any markings.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 312 pages. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good Minus. Fair Jacket. 312pp. Rear board has a bend. Jacket has chips and small tears along the edges. Lower edge of jacket is missing a large piece. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 312 pages. Does not state first edition but has no indications of printings past 1941. Original jacket price of "$2.00". Edge wear to jacket with a 5" tear along rear edge of spine from bottom end. read more
Edition: Early printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., (c 1941. ), Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: Near fine in tan cloth with green lettering and nautical designs on the spine, lacking the dustjacket. Books signed by Pease are rather uncommon. SIGNED Hardcover-A Todd Moran story. SIGNED by Howard Pease on the half title with the words 'Cordially yours' and dated 1945. Color Frontispiece. Illustrated endpapers. 312 pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.