» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The black tanker

by Howard Pease

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Black Tanker

by Pease, Howard

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Pub Co, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Fair. No Jacket. This is a READING COPY ONLY. The hinges are broken and the pages may be loose. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 312 pages. Again this is a READING COPY ONLY. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Tanker

by Pease

price: $26.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH RUBBING, SPINE ENDS HEAVILY BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Tanker

by Howard Pease

price: $29.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Mayflower Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Dell #0631. Mild edge wear. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Tanker

by Howard Pease

price: $33.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Double Day and Company Date Published: 1/1/1941

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Tanker

by Howard Pease

price: $34.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday And Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Ex-Library Purple boards. Spine is faded. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Minor wear to edges. Library rebound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Tanker

by Pease, Howard

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. An uncommon title. Dated 1950 on the title page. A Fine copy in a clean jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Tanker # 0631

by Pease, Howard

price: $37.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good ++ Book is clean and tight. Mayflower edition. Surface chipping at edges of cover, rubbing along spine, corners are bumped and shelf worn. First Dell printing February 1968, no other printings mentioned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Tanker

by Howard Pease

price: $42.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company 1941 Date Published: 1941

Description: ISBN. Hardback. Nice Reading Copy Only. Ex-Library with the usual faults, card pocket, ink stamps, etc. Tight sound copy with average wear in an attractive dustjacket.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Tanker: the Adventures of a Landlubber on the Ill-Fated Last Voyage of the Oil Tank Steamer Zambora [a Ted Moran Mystery].

by Pease, Howard

price: $42.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Probably a 1960 printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1941

Description: Ex-library hardcover with typical pastings and marking, pages clean and intact. 312 page hardcover, private school's ex-library copy, with dustjacket which has had the flaps clipped off by the library. Very good reading copy only, though pages are clean & tight. Front hinge is cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Tanker: the Adventures of a Landlubber on the Ill-Fated Last Voyage of the Oil Tank Steamer "Zambora" used book

The Black Tanker: the Adventures of a Landlubber on the Ill-Fated Last Voyage of the Oil Tank Steamer "Zambora"

by Pease, Howard

price: $43.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1941st edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, Garden City Date Published: c1940, 1941

Description: uncredited art. Very good, vg+ dj, pict. taupe cloth. Stained front cover. 312 pgs, Color frontis: same as dj art. Illus. endpapers. A tad musty. 1941 gift note half-title pg, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Tanker

by Pease, Howard

price: $44.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Good to Very Good, library rebound, in Good to Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Tanker

by Pease, Howard

price: $49.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Tanker

by Pease, Howard

price: $49.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Tanker

by Pease, Howard

price: $49.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Tanker; the Adventures of a Landlubber on the Ill-Fated Last Voyage of the Oil Tanker Zambora

by Pease, Howard

price: $55.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. The binding is tight. The spine is a bit dirty. There is a small owners address label on the first front end paper-owners name blacked out. Another owners name in ink on the second front end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4all, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Tanker

by Pease, Howard

price: $30.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell

Description: A very good paperback. Light crease on cover. Ex library. 2nd printing 1968. Dell 0631. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Black Tanker: the Adventures of a Landlubber on the Ill-Fated Last Voyage of the Oil Tank Steamer "Zambora

by Pease, Howard

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Fair/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 312 pp, cloth-covered boards. Some rubbing, light edgewear on exterior; uneven darkening on front and back; more darkening on spine. Pages have some yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Black Tanker the Adventures of a Landlubber on the Ill-Fated Last Voyage of the Oil Tank Steamer "Zambora"

by Pease, Howard

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1947

Description: Illustrated by Anon Otto Fisscher. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Square, tight and clean. Good DJ with minor cuts at rear cover and spine ends, else front, clean, bright. Not price clipped (2.00). No names or any markings.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 312 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Black Tanker

by Pease, Howard

price: $49.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good Minus. Fair Jacket. 312pp. Rear board has a bend. Jacket has chips and small tears along the edges. Lower edge of jacket is missing a large piece. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Tanker: the Adventures of a Landlubber on the Ill-Fated Last Voyage of the Oil Tanker Steamer "Zambora"

by Pease, Howard

price: $60.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 312 pages. Does not state first edition but has no indications of printings past 1941. Original jacket price of "$2.00". Edge wear to jacket with a 5" tear along rear edge of spine from bottom end. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Black Tanker: the Adventures of a Landlubber on the Ill-Fated Last Voyage of the Oil Tank Steamer 'Zambora'.

by Pease, Howard

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., (c 1941. ), Garden City, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Near fine in tan cloth with green lettering and nautical designs on the spine, lacking the dustjacket. Books signed by Pease are rather uncommon. SIGNED Hardcover-A Todd Moran story. SIGNED by Howard Pease on the half title with the words 'Cordially yours' and dated 1945. Color Frontispiece. Illustrated endpapers. 312 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Tanker

by Pease, Howard

price: $40.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Inc., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Fair/Good, DJ. 312, Fairly worn and ripped DJ. Slightly worn cover. Edges of pages very lightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeople Of Moscow, ID, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Black Tanker

by Pease Howard

price: $195.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1941, New York, 312 pages

Description: First edition stated, hardback book, flap folds chipped, flaked, chipped edgers around jacket, price clipped. A Ted Moran Book, Pacific Ocean Oil Tanker. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ocean Tango, CA, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Black Tanker: the Adventures of a Landlubber on the Ill-Fated Last: Voyage of the Oil Tank Steamer "Zambora"

by Pease, Howard

price: $125.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday hardcover

Description: Copyright 1941 hardcover, 312 pages, 1st edition so stated good hc; dingy cover; no dj; previous owners' signatures inner cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A-Albionic Research, MI, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.