» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Swan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Black Swan

by Mercedes Lackey

About this title: Baron Eric von Rothbert is a powerful sorcerer who devotes his life to capturing women who inspire his wrath and transforming them into swans. Over the flock he sets his daughter Odile, gifted in magic, but still spurned by her father. Odette, noblest of the Baron's enchanted flock, wrests from their captor a promise which could lead to fredom for all the swan-maidens, but the Baron is determined to use all his magical cunning to avoid honouring that promise. Prince Siegfried comes upon the swan-maidens as day dissolves into dusk -- and the game takes on a new twist, for Siegfried is a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Black Swan used book

The Black Swan

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780886778903 ISBN: 0886778905

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Looks unread. No spine creases, stamps, writing or remainder marks. No creases on the covers. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 402 p. Daw Book Collectors, 1120. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marsha Painter, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan used book

The Black Swan

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Daw Books, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780886778903 ISBN: 0886778905

Description: Good. Fantasy. Book is clean, tight and bright except for a line on the bottom, outside edge of pages. Spine creasing and light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan used book

The Black Swan

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Daw, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780886778903 ISBN: 0886778905

Description: Very Good. Near Fine. Text clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan (Fairy Tale Series, Book 2) used book

The Black Swan (Fairy Tale Series, Book 2)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780886778903 ISBN: 0886778905

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan used book

The Black Swan

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Daw Books, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780886778903 ISBN: 0886778905

Description: Very Good + read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan (Daw Book Collectors) used book

The Black Swan (Daw Book Collectors)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780886778903 ISBN: 0886778905

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan (the Elemental Masters Fairy Tales) used book

The Black Swan (the Elemental Masters Fairy Tales)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780886778330 ISBN: 0886778336

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan (the Elemental Masters Fairy Tales) used book

The Black Swan (the Elemental Masters Fairy Tales)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780886778330 ISBN: 0886778336

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan (the Elemental Masters Fairy Tales) used book

The Black Swan (the Elemental Masters Fairy Tales)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780886778330 ISBN: 0886778336

Description: Good. Ex-library. 89-Z. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan (Daw Book Collectors) used book

The Black Swan (Daw Book Collectors)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DAW ISBN-13: 9780886778903 ISBN: 0886778905

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan (Daw Book Collectors) used book

The Black Swan (Daw Book Collectors)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DAW ISBN-13: 9780886778903 ISBN: 0886778905

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan (Daw Book Collectors) used book

The Black Swan (Daw Book Collectors)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780886778903 ISBN: 0886778905

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: DAW Pub Date: 5/1/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 416. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan used book

The Black Swan

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780886778903 ISBN: 0886778905

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 402 p. Daw Book Collectors, 1120. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan (Fairy Tale Series, Book 2) used book

The Black Swan (Fairy Tale Series, Book 2)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780886778903 ISBN: 0886778905

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan (Fairy Tale Series, Book 2) used book

The Black Swan (Fairy Tale Series, Book 2)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780886778903 ISBN: 0886778905

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan used book

The Black Swan

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780886778903 ISBN: 0886778905

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 402 p. Daw Book Collectors, 1120. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan (Fairy Tale Series, Book 2) used book

The Black Swan (Fairy Tale Series, Book 2)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DAW ISBN-13: 9780886778903 ISBN: 0886778905

Description: Good. 0886778905 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan (the Elemental Masters Fairy Tales) used book

The Black Swan (the Elemental Masters Fairy Tales)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780886778903 ISBN: 0886778905

Description: Good. Has some wear, but good overall. From a library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan (the Elemental Masters Fairy Tales) used book

The Black Swan (the Elemental Masters Fairy Tales)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780886778330 ISBN: 0886778336

Description: Fine. 0886778336. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan (the Elemental Masters Fairy Tales) used book

The Black Swan (the Elemental Masters Fairy Tales)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780886778330 ISBN: 0886778336

Description: Very Good. 0886778336 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Has some wear and a medium sized tear on the front dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan used book

The Black Swan

by Lackey, Mercedes:

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780886778330 ISBN: 0886778336

Description: HardCover! First Edition: First Printing: 8vo., 376 pages. This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear dust jacket protector, this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0886778336. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan (Fairy Tale Series, Book 2) new book

The Black Swan (Fairy Tale Series, Book 2)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $2.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780886778903 ISBN: 0886778905

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan (Fairy Tale Series, Book 2) used book

The Black Swan (Fairy Tale Series, Book 2)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $2.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DAW ISBN-13: 9780886778903 ISBN: 0886778905

Description: Very Good. 0886778905 Very good condition, minor wear. Minor shelf wear on edges and corners. Some scuffing. No other major marks or damage. Paperback, 416 pages, DAW (May 1, 2000). In this novelization of the ballet "Swan Lake, " Odile von Rothbart, daughter of a vengeful sorcerer, lives on an isolated medieval estate with her father's prisoners, unfaithful young women who are swans by day and human while the moon shines. Unexpectedly, after years of living without hope, the swan maidens are ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Swan

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : D A W Books, Incorporated, 2000

Description: ISBN: 0886778905, Mass Market Paperback, 1st paperback printing, Very Good/pictorial wraps; light spine reading creases, small creases to back corner tips, light wear and creasing to covers and cover edges, 16mo., 402 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan (Daw Book Collectors, No. 1120) used book

The Black Swan (Daw Book Collectors, No. 1120)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $2.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780886778330 ISBN: 0886778336

Description: Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. Tight and clean. SOme edgewear. BCE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By ninefly, Canada

"I really enjoyed this retelling of the swan lake fairy tale from the perspective of an original character. It is a slightly darker look at the reasons and workings of the curse on the swan princesses, and the main character is refreshing in her role as a sympathetic captor.
Odette's struggle between helping her friends and honoring her father's tyrant wishes was very well played out. She is very self-sufficient, surviving with her flock in the forests by relying on her own magic.
The prince was a playboy prat until something goes wrong, and he does redeem himself by expressing true guilt over the incident. Love at first sight still kind of bothers me, but it wasn't fall in love = sex, and Odette's suitor is kinda adorable, so I'll let it go."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Eva, Canada

"As is usual with Mercedes Lackey, I found that the beginning dragged. Most of the excitement is in the last third of the book, which I could not stop reading. Lackey is often melodramatic and overly descriptive, which does not bother me much but has the potential to annoy those who are more particular.

I love the story of Swan Lake, and as I am generally very lenient with re-tellings of anything, I really enjoyed this story. A thoroughly enjoyable plot with good character development. My favourites were Odile and Benno. I also enjoyed the ending. Everyone got what they deserved and it was just the way I would have done it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Zachary, The United States

"Lackey proves once again why she is among my favorite authors. Fabulous, fabulous novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Beth, Los Angeles, CA

"I love books that are classic stories told from the POV of a secondary or even tertiary character. In this case, the tale of Swan Lake is told as seen by the villain's daughter, Odile. Though in the original folk tale, she is only seen during the climactic ball (when her father uses her to make the hero betray the heroine), in Black Swan we learn all about Odile and her relationships with her sorcerer father and his swan/maiden captives. And if Lackey changes the ending of the story a little, I'm certainly not complaining. I like happy endings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Black Swan by Mercedes Lackey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
15 of 20 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Brightly Burning

Brightly Burning

by M Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Firebird

Firebird

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.70!

The Fire Rose

The Fire Rose

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.87!

The Gates of Sleep

The Gates of Sleep

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.00!

Elvenblood

Elvenblood

by Andre Norton, Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.40!

The Eagle & the Nightingales

The Eagle & the Nightingales

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!