» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Sun Signs: An African-American Guide to the Zodiac

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Black Sun Signs: An African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Thelma Balfour

About this title: A new perspective on the stars--tailored to the experience, interests, and culture of the African-American community--Black Sun Signs features profiles revealing the general positive and negative traits of each sign, followed by specific descriptions of the man, woman, employee, and child typical of that sun sign.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac new book

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Thelma Balfour

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: TextbooksRus #8867960. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac new book

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Thelma Balfour

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: New. New books small to none shelf wear A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condiion. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac used book

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Thelma Balfour

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Fireside Pub Date: 4/2/1996 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac used book

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Thelma Balfour

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1996-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac new book

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Thelma Balfour

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1996-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac used book

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Thelma Balfour

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1996-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac new book

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Thelma Balfour

price: $3.10

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1996-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: New. NEVER READ, BRAND NEW, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK, NO SPINE CREASES. Bright, Clean, & Crisp. GIFT QUALITY. GREAT BUY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: showme2-books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac new book

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Balfour, Thelma

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: New. 0684812096 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac used book

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Thelma Balfour

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Very light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac new book

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Balfour, Thelma

price: $10.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Book Description: If you love following your sun sign but never seem to feel what you read is directed toward you, wait no more. Here's a guide to the zodiac that will make you say, "Wow, that's me! " From the fiery Arian to the charismatic Aquarian, you'll find examples of yourself, friends, loved ones, and even ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun Signs: An African-American Guide to the Zodiac new book

Black Sun Signs: An African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Balfour, Thelma

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac new book

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Balfour, Thelma

price: $12.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac new book

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Balfour, Thelma

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1996-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684812090. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac used book

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Thelma Balfour

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac used book

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Balfour, Thelma

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac new book

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Balfour, Thelma

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: New. 0684812096 Brand New! Unused and Unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac used book

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Balfour, Thelma

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: Good. 0684812096 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac used book

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Thelma Balfour

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Black Sun Signs: An African-American Guide to the Zodiac new book

Black Sun Signs: An African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Balfour, Thelma

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Durlak, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac used book

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Thelma Balfour

price: $3.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1996-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac new book

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Balfour, Thelma

price: $8.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Black Sun Signs new book

Black Sun Signs

by Balfour

price: $8.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: BRAND NEW. 0684812096. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the new book

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the

by Balfour, Thelma

price: $10.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: New. If you love following your sun sign but never seem to feel what you read is directed toward you, wait no more. Here's a guide to the zodiac that will make you say, "Wow, that's me! " From the fiery Arian to the charismatic Aquarian, you'll find exampl... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac new book

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Balfour, Thelma

price: $10.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac new book

Black Sun Signs: an African-American Guide to the Zodiac

by Thelma Balfour

price: $12.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684812090 ISBN: 0684812096

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 29, 2007
By Melody, Naperville, IL

"I learned that there is definitely truth to understanding zodiac signs. I believe that Thelma Balfour must have done significant research on each of the signs. She really understands each person from birth to the work place. It is an amazing book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.