About this title: Humorous essays from Christopher Buckley, including bogus accounts of the Pope's "Oprah" appearance, O.J.'s apartment search, and an homage to Tom Clancy.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679452331ISBN:0679452338
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine, but for a smudge on back cover. '"...is one of the funniest writers in America, as the collection makes abundantly clear. "' read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679452331ISBN:0679452338
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Random House, N. Y.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679452331ISBN:0679452338
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear. Owners rubber stamp on the inside board................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Description: Good. 1997, Hardcover. Used-Good some shelf-wear Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more
Description: Good. 1997, Hardcover. Used-Good Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997-02-18
ISBN-13:9780679452331ISBN:0679452338
Description: Good. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1997.
ISBN-13:9780679452331ISBN:0679452338
Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 294 pages, maroon and white boards A very good, clean, neat hardcover first edition with light shelf wear and slight exterior soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679452331ISBN:0679452338
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Read Once Pages Clean and Bright. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. 0679452338. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at binding edges-unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Random House; NY; 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 294 pages. read more
"Entertaining essay collection. I am on the record as having issues with Christopher Buckley, but his stuff generally makes a good light read.
However, I would have been embarrassed to be seen reading this book in public, the cover illustration (combined with the pretty lame title -- it sounds like something some jackass who thinks s/he's the reincarnation of Dorothy Parker might come up with as an internet screen name) was SO INCREDIBLY TERRIBLE. Much worse than the one pictured. (Imagine Christopher Buckley dressed like an organ grinder's monkey, looking vaguely embarrassed to be posing with a cocktail shaker. Now picture him badly photoshopped into a giant martini glass).
In the future, if I want to be ashamed of my reading choices, I'll pick up a romance novel."
"A nice collection. There are some hits, some misses. Buckley is clearly a craftsman, when it comes to writing, as I expected. A few of the essays have parts that make you want to laugh or gasp on the subway. Definitely recommend it. I will definitely read more of him."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.