» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wry Martinis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wry Martinis

by Christopher Buckley

About this title: Humorous essays from Christopher Buckley, including bogus accounts of the Pope's "Oprah" appearance, O.J.'s apartment search, and an homage to Tom Clancy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679452331 ISBN: 0679452338

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine, but for a smudge on back cover. '"...is one of the funniest writers in America, as the collection makes abundantly clear. "' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bullseye books in the barn, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679452331 ISBN: 0679452338

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandma's Treasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679452331 ISBN: 0679452338

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060977429 ISBN: 0060977426

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679452331 ISBN: 0679452338

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060977429 ISBN: 0060977426

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060977429 ISBN: 0060977426

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679452331 ISBN: 0679452338

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060977429 ISBN: 0060977426

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2/18/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679452331 ISBN: 0679452338

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679452331 ISBN: 0679452338

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679452331 ISBN: 0679452338

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $2.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679452331 ISBN: 0679452338

Description: Good. Hardcvoer; dust jacket worn at edges, no writing in text; RTB874. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, N. Y. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679452331 ISBN: 0679452338

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear. Owners rubber stamp on the inside board................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Christopher Buckley

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679452331 ISBN: 0679452338

Description: Good. 1997, Hardcover. Used-Good some shelf-wear Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Christopher Buckley

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679452331 ISBN: 0679452338

Description: Good. 1997, Hardcover. Used-Good Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Christopher Buckley

price: $3.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997-02-18 ISBN-13: 9780679452331 ISBN: 0679452338

Description: Good. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Christopher Buckley

price: $3.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1997. ISBN-13: 9780679452331 ISBN: 0679452338

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 294 pages, maroon and white boards A very good, clean, neat hardcover first edition with light shelf wear and slight exterior soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Christopher Buckley

price: $3.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060977429 ISBN: 0060977426

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $4.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679452331 ISBN: 0679452338

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Read Once Pages Clean and Bright. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aerial Arts, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $4.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679452331 ISBN: 0679452338

Description: Fine. 0679452338 appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Christopher Buckley

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060977429 ISBN: 0060977426

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679452331 ISBN: 0679452338

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. 0679452338. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at binding edges-unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Random House; NY; 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 294 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Wry Martinis used book

Wry Martinis

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperperennial,, Ny: Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060977429 ISBN: 0060977426

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0060977426. Trade PB; Light spine crease else a bright copy with clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wry Martinis

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $6.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE, 1997

Description: ISBN: 0-679-45233-8. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Antisocialite, Honolulu, HI

"Entertaining essay collection. I am on the record as having issues with Christopher Buckley, but his stuff generally makes a good light read.

However, I would have been embarrassed to be seen reading this book in public, the cover illustration (combined with the pretty lame title -- it sounds like something some jackass who thinks s/he's the reincarnation of Dorothy Parker might come up with as an internet screen name) was SO INCREDIBLY TERRIBLE. Much worse than the one pictured. (Imagine Christopher Buckley dressed like an organ grinder's monkey, looking vaguely embarrassed to be posing with a cocktail shaker. Now picture him badly photoshopped into a giant martini glass).

In the future, if I want to be ashamed of my reading choices, I'll pick up a romance novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Peter, Cambridge, MA

"A nice collection. There are some hits, some misses. Buckley is clearly a craftsman, when it comes to writing, as I expected. A few of the essays have parts that make you want to laugh or gasp on the subway. Definitely recommend it. I will definitely read more of him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Jim, Columbia, SC

"An entertaining, quick read. Especially liked his essay on his children's homework."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 28, 2008
By Kim, Birmingham, AL

"Delightful, delightful, delightful. Unbridled snark. The reviews of Tom Clancy's novels are gems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Wry Martinis by Christopher Buckley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.