» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Sun

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Black Sun

by Edward Abbey

About this title: This 1971 novel, one of Abbey's own favorites, is about a 30-something professor named Will Gatlin who gives us his job, leaves his wife, and heads for the Rocky Mountains to become a fire ranger. Widely considered to be autobiographical, the novel is one of Abbey's most romantic and lyrical.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Black Sun used book

Black Sun

by Abbey, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380585038 ISBN: 0380585030

Description: Very Good. 0380585030 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun used book

Black Sun

by Abbey, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 4/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780380585038 ISBN: 0380585030

Description: Very Good. 0380585030 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 10L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun used book

Black Sun

by Abbey, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: Apr 1982 ISBN-13: 9780380585038 ISBN: 0380585030

Description: C. 1st printing. 0380585030. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun used book

Black Sun

by Edward Abbey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380585038 ISBN: 0380585030

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun used book

Black Sun

by Edward Abbey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 4/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780380585038 ISBN: 0380585030

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun used book

Black Sun

by Abbey, Edward

price: $3.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780380585038 ISBN: 0380585030

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Outside of a Dog Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun used book

Black Sun

by Edward Abbey

price: $3.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Capra Pr Date Published: 9/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780884963196 ISBN: 0884963195

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun used book

Black Sun

by Abbey, Edward

price: $3.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Capra Pr ISBN-13: 9780884963196 ISBN: 0884963195

Description: Fine. 0884963195 very little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Sun a Novel

by Abbey, Edward

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Capra Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780884961673 ISBN: 0884961672

Description: Fair. 0884961672. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy! ; 159 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun used book

Black Sun

by Abbey, Edward

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780380585038 ISBN: 0380585030

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun: a Novel used book

Black Sun: a Novel

by Abbey, Edward; Bowden, Charles (Tribute By)

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Capra Press, Santa Barbara, CA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780884963196 ISBN: 0884963195

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 168 pp.; 22 cm. First published, 1971. Tight, clean copy. Bumped on foreedge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Sun. a Novel

by Abbey, Edward

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Capra Press, Santa Barbara Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 159 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun used book

Black Sun

by Abbey, Edward

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780380585038 ISBN: 0380585030

Description: VG- 157pp; clean + tight; light wear to edges of wraps; ISBN: 0380585030. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun used book

Black Sun

by Edward Abbey

price: $5.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780884963196 ISBN: 0884963195

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1990. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun used book

Black Sun

by Abbey, Edward

price: $5.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380585038 ISBN: 0380585030

Description: Very Good. 0380585030 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun used book

Black Sun

by Abbey, Edward

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781555662868 ISBN: 1555662862

Description: Avon, 1982. 157 pages. 1st Avon Mass Market paperback printing/edition. Near Fine. Appears unread. Nice copy, bright and clean. No names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 1555662862 A lyrical novelistic romance in the wilderness, by the anarchist and eco-curmudgeon and author of The Monkey Wrench Gang. On Abbey and his politics google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun: a Novel used book

Black Sun: a Novel

by Edward Abbey

price: $7.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johnson Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781555662868 ISBN: 1555662862

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun: a Novel used book

Black Sun: a Novel

by Abbey, Edward

price: $7.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Capra Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780884963196 ISBN: 0884963195

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Light coverwear, some scratches on ft. lower edge. Fine interior, clean, crisp and tight. 168 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Sun: a Novel

by Abbey, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Capra Press, Santa Barbara, Calif Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780884961673 ISBN: 0884961672

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. cover lightly soiled. First printing. 159 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun used book

Black Sun

by Abbey, Edward

price: $12.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 4/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780380585038 ISBN: 0380585030

Description: Fine. 0380585030 Excellent condition, paperback 1982, no marks, great cover, readit, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun new book

Black Sun

by Abbey, Edward (Preface by), and Bowden, Charles, and Nichols, John (Foreword by)

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johnson Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781555662868 ISBN: 1555662862

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Sun new book

Black Sun

by Abbey, Edward / Nichols, John (Frw)

price: $14.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johnson Books Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781555662868 ISBN: 1555662862

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781555662868. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Sun: a Novel

by Abbey, Edward

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Capra Press, Santa Barbara, CA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780884961673 ISBN: 0884961672

Description: Very Good in None as Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated soft cover/VG; Strong & sound w/light wear to edges & corner tips, and marked discoloration to upper front. First published in 1971. This is a 1981 paperback re-issue, and carries a Preface by writer, novelist and one-time forest ranger Edward Abbey (1927-1989) also dated 1981. A romance of a seasoned forest ranger and a much younger love. Written. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Sun

by Abbey, Edward

price: $14.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Avon, N. Y, N. Y Date Published: 1982

Description: Good. First Printing, wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOKATERIA, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Sun used book

Black Sun

by Abbey, Edward

price: $15.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johnson Books, Boulder, CO Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781555662868 ISBN: 1555662862

Description: As NEW. 160 pp. Foreword by John Nichols. Tribute by Charles Bowden. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Amity, Denver, CO

"This book was so heartwrenching. I loved every page!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Ike, Everett, WA

"Good enough for me to try one of his more popular books at some point. But not good enough to make it my next book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Shauna, The United States

"So far my favorite Edward Abbey"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Brian, The United States

"This is a fantastic story of love and sex and the outdoors. It spotlights some of the things that we think but are not honest enough or brave enough to admit. Although there were many remarks that were sexist, this book really brings out the sentimental side of Abbey as it relates to love for our species not just our environment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Black Sun by Edward Abbey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.