About this title: This 1971 novel, one of Abbey's own favorites, is about a 30-something professor named Will Gatlin who gives us his job, leaves his wife, and heads for the Rocky Mountains to become a fire ranger. Widely considered to be autobiographical, the novel is one of Abbey's most romantic and lyrical.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 0380585030 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Capra Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780884961673ISBN:0884961672
Description: Fair. 0884961672. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy! ; 159 pages. read more
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1990. Trade paperback. read more
Description: Very Good. 0380585030 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Description: Avon, 1982. 157 pages. 1st Avon Mass Market paperback printing/edition. Near Fine. Appears unread. Nice copy, bright and clean. No names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 1555662862 A lyrical novelistic romance in the wilderness, by the anarchist and eco-curmudgeon and author of The Monkey Wrench Gang. On Abbey and his politics google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Capra Pr
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780884963196ISBN:0884963195
Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Light coverwear, some scratches on ft. lower edge. Fine interior, clean, crisp and tight. 168 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Johnson Books
Date Published: 2003-09-01
ISBN-13:9781555662868ISBN:1555662862
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781555662868. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Capra Press, Santa Barbara, CA
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780884961673ISBN:0884961672
Description: Very Good in None as Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated soft cover/VG; Strong & sound w/light wear to edges & corner tips, and marked discoloration to upper front. First published in 1971. This is a 1981 paperback re-issue, and carries a Preface by writer, novelist and one-time forest ranger Edward Abbey (1927-1989) also dated 1981. A romance of a seasoned forest ranger and a much younger love. Written. read more
"This is a fantastic story of love and sex and the outdoors. It spotlights some of the things that we think but are not honest enough or brave enough to admit. Although there were many remarks that were sexist, this book really brings out the sentimental side of Abbey as it relates to love for our species not just our environment."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.