» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Wrong Stuff: The Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Wrong Stuff: The Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Karl Grossman

About this title: Despite the enormous danger and huge expense--and a clear alternative (solar power)--the U.S. government is pushing ahead with the deployment of nuclear power in space. "The Wrong Stuff" investigates the various projects--including the Cassini mission which will involve 72.3 pounds of plutonium--the government has planned, and explains why nuclear power is not needed for space exploration.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet used book

Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Grossman, Karl

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Common Courage Press Date Published: 08/1997 ISBN-13: 9781567511253 ISBN: 1567511252

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet used book

The Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Grossman, Karl

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Common Courage Press, Monroe, ME Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567511253 ISBN: 1567511252

Description: Good in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 270 pp. First printing. Underlining and marginalia in the text. The binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet new book

Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Karl Grossman

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Common Courage Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567511253 ISBN: 1567511252

Description: New in Very Good jacket. Moderate edge and cover wear, rest great! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Coast Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet used book

The Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Grossman, Karl

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Common Courage Pr, Monroe, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567511253 ISBN: 1567511252

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing, like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet used book

Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Grossman, Karl

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: HB Publisher: Common Courage Press, ME Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567511253 ISBN: 1567511252

Description: VG in VG jacket. DJ: some rubbing & edgewear. Book: light rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight copy. 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet used book

Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Grossman, Karl

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Common Courage Press ISBN-13: 9781567511253 ISBN: 1567511252

Description: Fine. 1567511252 1st printing Common Courage Press hardcover w/ DJ, 1997. Book is NF to F, clean, binding so tight it could not have been opened far enough to read (despite p.o. 's name on ffep). DJ is NF, w/ light shelfwear. Free confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wrong Stuff

by Grossman, Karl

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Common Courage Press

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, First Edition Edition: 1997, Dust Jacket-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet used book

Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Grossman, Karl

price: $11.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Common Courage Press ISBN-13: 9781567511253 ISBN: 1567511252

Description: Fine. 1567511252 Common Courage hardcover w/dj, 1997, 1st edition/1st printing, cloth, dj price $22.95, immaculate/unread, No marks...Fine/Fine....Not a RUINED remainder marked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet used book

Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Grossman, Karl

price: $14.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Common Courage Press ISBN-13: 9781567511253 ISBN: 1567511252

Description: Fine. 1567511252 Common Courage hardcover w/dj, 1997, 1st edition/1st printing, immaculate/unread, No marks or defects...Fine/Fine....Not a RUINED remainder marked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet used book

The Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Karl Grossman

price: $17.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567511253 ISBN: 1567511252

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Grossman, Karl

price: $27.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Common Courage Press, Monroe, ME Date Published: 1997

Description: fair to good, ex-lib., fair to good. 270, notes, index, top or bottom edges of a few pages stuck together at margin, library stamps crossed out in marker, DJ in plastic. Library stickers on DJ or plastic sleeve partially removed or crossed out in marker, slight wear to DJ edges. The author details NASA's mishaps with plutonium-fueled missions to dates, and its unrealistic calculations about the probability of a major accident. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet used book

Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Karl Grossman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567511253 ISBN: 1567511252

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet used book

Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Karl Grossman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567511253 ISBN: 1567511252

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet used book

The Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Grossman, Karl

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567511253 ISBN: 1567511252

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author No markings on interior text. I grade conservatively. You won't be disappointed. / ha-1.5.32. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baca Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet used book

Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Karl Grossman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Common Courage Press ISBN-13: 9781567511253 ISBN: 1567511252

Description: Very good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Wrong Stuff: the Space Programs Nuclear Threat to Our Planet used book

The Wrong Stuff: the Space Programs Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Karl Grossman

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Common Courage Press ISBN-13: 9781567511253 ISBN: 1567511252

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Grossman, Karl

price: $7.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Common Courage Press, Monroe, ME, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean and tight. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rogercoybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet used book

Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Grossman, Karl

price: $7.46

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Common Courage Press Date Published: 8/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781567511253 ISBN: 1567511252

Description: Very Good. 1567511252 First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookFargo, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet used book

The Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Grossman, Karl

price: $7.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monroe, Maine, U.S.A. : Common Courage Press, Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567511253 ISBN: 1567511252

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) Common Courage Press, 1997, first printing. SIGNED hardcover w/dust jacket. NF/NF. Book is unread and as new. Pages are crisp and bright, text is unmarked, binding is tight, dust jacket is clean and glossy. Includes notes and index, 270 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet used book

The Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Grossman, Karl

price: $7.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monroe, ME, U.S.A. : Common Courage Press, Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567511253 ISBN: 1567511252

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) 1st printing. SIGNED and inscribed by author on FFEP. Hardcover with dust jacket. NF/VG+. Inscription reads: "To K-S-, with much love, Karl Grossman. " Light shelf wear to jacket. Clean, unmarked text. 270 pages. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Wrong Stuff the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet used book

The Wrong Stuff the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Grossman Karl

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Common Courage, Monroe, Maine Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567511253 ISBN: 1567511252

Description: Near Fine/ Near Fine. 270, Small tear at top spine end. Library stamp on page before back ep. Extremely good condition for an ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet used book

The Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Grossman, Karl

price: $11.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monroe, Maine, U.S.A. : Common Courage Pr, 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567511253 ISBN: 1567511252

Description: Dust Jacket Included. SMALL GOOD HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST COLORED D.J. I have inspected this book which is a very good EX-Library book with mylar cover. 229 pages, notes and clean front endpapers, pocket in back e/p. VERY LITTLE WEAR, VERY CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wrong Stuff the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Grossman Karl

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Common Courage Press, Maine Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet used book

The Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Grossman, Karl

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Common Courage Press, Monroe, ME, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567511253 ISBN: 1567511252

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in wraps. Signed by author on FFEP. Reads "To Will Nixon, with warmest regards Karl Grossman. " Stated first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet used book

The Wrong Stuff: the Space Program's Nuclear Threat to Our Planet

by Karl Grossman

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.