» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Written in Blood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Written in Blood

by Caroline Graham

About this title: The members of Midsomer Worthy's Writers' Circle realize that their invitation to bestselling author Max Jennings is ambitious. But Jennings accepts, and before the night is over, the Circle's secretary is dead. So why was Jennings willing to speak to a group of amateur writers and where is he now?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Written in Blood (Chief Inspector Barnaby Series, No4) used book

Written in Blood (Chief Inspector Barnaby Series, No4)

by Graham, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380712977 ISBN: 0380712970

Description: Very Good. 0380712970 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Written in Blood (Chief Inspector Barnaby Series, No4) used book

Written in Blood (Chief Inspector Barnaby Series, No4)

by Graham, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380712977 ISBN: 0380712970

Description: Good. 0380712970 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Written in Blood (Chief Inspector Barnaby Series, No4) used book

Written in Blood (Chief Inspector Barnaby Series, No4)

by Caroline Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380712977 ISBN: 0380712970

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Written in Blood (Chief Inspector Barnaby Series, No4) used book

Written in Blood (Chief Inspector Barnaby Series, No4)

by Caroline Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 6/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780380712977 ISBN: 0380712970

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Written in Blood

by Caroline Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688100247 ISBN: 0688100244

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Written in Blood

by Caroline Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688100247 ISBN: 0688100244

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Written in blood used book

Written in blood

by Graham, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780747246640 ISBN: 0747246645

Description: Good. 467p. ; 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Written in Blood used book

Written in Blood

by Graham, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380712977 ISBN: 0380712970

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Written in Blood (Chief Inspector Barnaby Series, No4) used book

Written in Blood (Chief Inspector Barnaby Series, No4)

by Graham, Caroline

price: $3.01

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380712977 ISBN: 0380712970

Description: Very Good. 0380712970 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Written in Blood (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries) used book

Written in Blood (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries)

by Caroline Graham

price: $3.48

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Felony & Mayhem Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781933397832 ISBN: 1933397837

Description: Good. Curl to rear cover. Light rubbing to covers and corners due to general use and shelving. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Written in Blood (Chief Inspector Barnaby Series, No4) used book

Written in Blood (Chief Inspector Barnaby Series, No4)

by Graham, Caroline

price: $4.07

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380712977 ISBN: 0380712970

Description: Very Good. 0380712970 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Written in Blood used book

Written in Blood

by Graham, Caroline

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Headline Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780747246640 ISBN: 0747246645

Description: Very good. Mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Written in Blood used book

Written in Blood

by Graham, Caroline

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Felony & Mayhem Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781933397832 ISBN: 1933397837

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small crimp in lower right corner with some soiling on page corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 436 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roma Waters, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Written in Blood used book

Written in Blood

by Graham, Caroline

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Headline ISBN-13: 9780747246640 ISBN: 0747246645

Description: [0-7472-4664-5] 1995, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Written in Blood-Chief Inspector Barnaby Mystery used book

Written in Blood-Chief Inspector Barnaby Mystery

by Graham, Caroline

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition-1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon, N. Y. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380712977 ISBN: 0380712970

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The cover has light shelf wear. Light yellowing pages.....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Written in Blood (Midsomer Murders-Featuring Inspector Barnaby) used book

Written in Blood (Midsomer Murders-Featuring Inspector Barnaby)

by Caroline Graham

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780747246640 ISBN: 0747246645

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Written in Blood (Midsomer Murders-Featuring Inspector Barnaby) used book

Written in Blood (Midsomer Murders-Featuring Inspector Barnaby)

by Caroline Graham

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780747246640 ISBN: 0747246645

Description: Acceptable. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Written in Blood (Midsomer Murders-Featuring Inspector Barnaby) used book

Written in Blood (Midsomer Murders-Featuring Inspector Barnaby)

by Graham, Caroline

price: $12.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Headline Book Publishing ISBN-13: 9780747246640 ISBN: 0747246645

Description: Fine. 0747246645 Paperback. Binding, Cover/Title, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Written in Blood new book

Written in Blood

by Graham, Caroline

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Felony & Mayhem Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781933397832 ISBN: 1933397837

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 436 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Written in Blood: the 4th Inspector Barnaby Mystery new book

Written in Blood: the 4th Inspector Barnaby Mystery

by Graham, Caroline

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Felony & Mayhem Date Published: 2007-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781933397832 ISBN: 1933397837

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781933397832. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Written in Blood used book

Written in Blood

by Graham, Caroline

price: $15.80

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Headline, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780747246640 ISBN: 0747246645

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy that has a tiny bit of spine curl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Written in Blood

by Caroline Graham

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc Date Published: 1995-03 ISBN-13: 9780688100247 ISBN: 0688100244

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Written in Blood (Midsomer Murders-Featuring Inspector Barnaby) used book

Written in Blood (Midsomer Murders-Featuring Inspector Barnaby)

by Caroline Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing ISBN-13: 9780747246640 ISBN: 0747246645

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Written in Blood (Midsomer Murders-Featuring Inspector Barnaby) used book

Written in Blood (Midsomer Murders-Featuring Inspector Barnaby)

by Caroline Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing ISBN-13: 9780747246640 ISBN: 0747246645

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Written in Blood

by Caroline Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc ISBN-13: 9780688100247 ISBN: 0688100244

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Babette, Pleasantville, NY

"This is another good read in the CI Barnaby series. I like the fact that Barnaby sometimes seems stumped, but of course is able to solve the case in the end. His sergeant is an amusing foil. And I enjoy Barnaby's love of food and newly acquired talent in the kitchen."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Hollidae

"I love Graham's over the top characters, Brian was so pathetic, yet you never feel sympathetic towards him. His plight was like the comedic balance to the actual mystery, which was good - not great. Highly enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Carmen, Colorado Springs, CO

"A man is killed, most brutally. No one seems to have a reason, except a famous author who comes to his writing group the same night as the murder. Barnaby has to figure it out. Of course, it ends up being someone whom the reader would never suspect but the clues had been left there all along. She writes so wonderfully."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Roxane, The United States

"Thoroughly enjoyed it..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Written in Blood by Caroline Graham

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.