» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Writings of William James: A Comprehensive Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Writings of William James: A Comprehensive Edition

by William James, John J McDermott (Editor)

About this title: In his introduction to this collection of the writings of William James, John J. McDermott presents James's thinking in all its manifestations, stressing the importance of radical empiricism and placing in perspective the doctirnes of pragmatism and the will to believe. The critical periods of James's life are highlighted to illuminate the development of his philosophical and psychological thought.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Writings of William James: A Comprehensive Edition used book

The Writings of William James: A Comprehensive Edition

by James, William, and McDermott, John J (Editor)

price: $8.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780226391885 ISBN: 0226391884

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 912 p. Phoenix Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writings of William James, a Comprehensive Edition: Edited, With an Introduction By John J. McDermott, Including Annotated Bibliography of the Writings of William James (Modern Library G 96)

by William; McDermott, John J. James

price: $16.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writings of William James: A Comprehensive Edition used book

The Writings of William James: A Comprehensive Edition

by James, William, and McDermott, John J (Editor)

price: $17.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Phoenix Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226391885 ISBN: 0226391884

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 858p. Phoenix Book. Audience: General/trade. In his introduction to this collection of the writings of William James, McDermott presents James's thinking in all its manifestations, stressing the importance of radical empiricism and placing in perspective the doctrines of pragmatism and the will to believe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writings of William James, a Comprehensive Edition: Edited, With an Introduction By John J. McDermott, Including Annotated Bibliography of the Writings of William James (Modern Library G 96)

by James, William; McDermott, John J.

price: $17.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Modern Library Edition Binding: Hardback. Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Near very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Jacket has tape repair, soiling, sunned spine. Yellowing pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writings of William James: a Comprehensive Edition

by James, William; McDermott, John J. Ed

price: $21.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: first printing thus, 1968

Description: Very Good-/- 12mo, cloth, 858pp. no dust jacket. shelfwear, rubbing, corners bumped, cover. block of pages bulging some at foredges, owner name inside front cover, light yellowing, clean, tight, text. psych. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writings of William James. Modern Library Giant G-96 used book

The Writings of William James. Modern Library Giant G-96

by James, William. Edited By John J. McDermott

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Modern Library Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Modern Library G-96. First Modern Library edition. Blue-black cloth printed in bright purple and white, 858 pages plus publisher's ads, dustjacket. The book looks and feels nearly new, with good hinges, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is slightly age-toned with some minimal shelf soil, small chip to foot of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writings of William James, a Comprehensive Edition

by James, William

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library (, New York Date Published: 1968)

Description: First Modern Library Edition. Including: Annotated bibliography of the writings of William James. Edited by John J. McDermott. 858 pages. Hardcover, black cloth with silver titling. Condition: very good: shallow wrinkle to front-cover board; top-edge soil; owner name; no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writings of William James a Comprehensive Edition

by Wiliam James; John J. McDermott, Editor

price: $27.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1st Modern Library Edition. Tight, clean. square/unmarked. Off-white pages. Else in Fine condition. Dust jacket sun toned/few very tiny closed tears on top edge. Now in protective Brodart cover. Price intact. NOT ex-library or remainder. Bubble wrapped and box shipped. Prompt shipping. Tracking number for US orders. Reliable seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tomes in the Attic, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writings of William James a Comprehensive Edition

by William James

price: $29.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, N. Y. Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Stated first edition, first printing.....hardcover edition lacking d.j.....nice clean copy...binding is solid. text unmarked....literature, case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writings of William James a Comprehensive Edition

by McDermott, John J.

price: $30.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition in good dust jacket; first printing; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writings of William James

by John J. (Editor) McDermott

price: $34.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1/1/1968

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writings of William James: A Comprehensive Edition new book

The Writings of William James: A Comprehensive Edition

by James, William, and McDermott, John J (Editor)

price: $36.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780226391885 ISBN: 0226391884

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 912 p. Phoenix Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Writings of William James

by William James, John J. McDermott

price: $38.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date Published: 11/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780394607962 ISBN: 0394607961

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writings of William James By James, William; McDermott, John J.

by William James; John J. McDermott

price: $38.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date Published: 1980-11 ISBN-13: 9780394607962 ISBN: 0394607961

Description: Good. Pages clear but tanned, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, page corners bumped, foxing and smudges on page edges, an ex-library copy with usual library markings and a clear, protective mylar cover over the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writings of William James (Paper Only) new book

The Writings of William James (Paper Only)

by James

price: $46.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780226391885 ISBN: 0226391884

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 194 by 133 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Writings of William James: a Comprehensive Edition (Phoenix Book) used book

The Writings of William James: a Comprehensive Edition (Phoenix Book)

by William James

price: $7.19

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780226391885 ISBN: 0226391884

Description: Good. COVER IS WORN, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Writings of William James: a Comprehensive Edition (Phoenix Book) used book

The Writings of William James: a Comprehensive Edition (Phoenix Book)

by James, William

price: $8.63

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226391885 ISBN: 0226391884

Description: Good. 0226391884 Great Books. Fast Shipping. Free Gift. Guaranteed. --Book may have highlighting or markings. Moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Recycled, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Writings of William James: a Comprehensive Edition used book

Writings of William James: a Comprehensive Edition

by James, William; Edited By John J. McDermott

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226391885 ISBN: 0226391884

Description: pp. 858. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; slightly concave spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Writings of William James: a Comprehensive Edition (Phoenix Book) new book

The Writings of William James: a Comprehensive Edition (Phoenix Book)

by William James; Editor-John J. McDermott

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1978-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780226391885 ISBN: 0226391884

Description: New. Same day shipping. Quick response Customer Service. Tracking # on All Domestic Shipments. I ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bowles Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Writings of William James: a Comprehensive Edition (Phoenix Book) used book

The Writings of William James: a Comprehensive Edition (Phoenix Book)

by William James

price: $15.69

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226391885 ISBN: 0226391884

Description: Good. Just as pictured. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Writings of William James: a Comprehensive Edition, Including an Annotated Bibliography Updated Through 1977 used book

The Writings of William James: a Comprehensive Edition, Including an Annotated Bibliography Updated Through 1977

by James, William; McDermott, John J.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226391885 ISBN: 0226391884

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Feldman's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Writings of William James: a Comprehensive Edition used book

Writings of William James: a Comprehensive Edition

by James, William (McDermott, John J. [Ed. ])

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 8th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226391885 ISBN: 0226391884

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 858 pages. A little ink underlining throughout with previous owner's name in ink on top edge of first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Writings of William James: a Comprehensive Edition (Including Annotated Bibliography of the Writings of William James)

by James, William (Edited, With An Introduction By John J. McDermott)

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Good Plus in Good Plus jacket. Ex-library with discreet ink marked; pulled pocked in rear and end page torn. But a clean, well bound copy. Random House edition (regular format, size), not Modern Library. A very good reading copy. Dj is also good, and now protected in a clear archival cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Country Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The writings of William James; a comprehensive edition.

by James, William, and McDermott, John J.

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. li, 858 p. 25 cm. "Annotated bibliography of the writings of William James [by R. B. Perry]": p. [811]-858. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: teolamedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Writings of William James a Comprehensive Edition used book

The Writings of William James a Comprehensive Edition

by James, William; McDermott, John J.

price: $20.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780226391885 ISBN: 0226391884

Description: Very Good. 0226391884. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear and corner crease on front cover. Inside pages are clean.; Phoenix Book; 2 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 912 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.