» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Writings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Writings

by Thomas Jefferson

About this title: The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to choose from, there is a perfect gift for everyone.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Writings (Library of America)

by Jefferson, Thomas; Peterson, Merrill D.

price: $9.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: The Library of America/ New York Date Published: 1984; c1984

Description: Very good slipcase (No dustjacket as issued). Very good condition. 1600 p. map 21 cm. Last few pages have crimped corner. Slight foxing to cover. Slight smudging to slipcase. Map in rear pocket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writings: Autobiography, a Summary View of the Rights of British America, Notes on the State of Virginia, Public Papers, Addresses Messages and Relpies, Miscellany, Letters used book

Writings: Autobiography, a Summary View of the Rights of British America, Notes on the State of Virginia, Public Papers, Addresses Messages and Relpies, Miscellany, Letters

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $15.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Library of America, New York, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780940450165 ISBN: 094045016X

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. Very Good to Near Fine Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1, 600 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Black dust jacket shows light shelf rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writings: Autobiography / a Summary View of the Rights of British America / Notes on the State of Virginia / Public Papers / Addresses, Messages, and Replies / Miscellany / Letters used book

Writings: Autobiography / a Summary View of the Rights of British America / Notes on the State of Virginia / Public Papers / Addresses, Messages, and Replies / Miscellany / Letters

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780940450165 ISBN: 094045016X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Cover and dustjacket have very minor edge wear. Page block sags slightly.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 1600 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson Writings Autobiography a Summary View of the Rights of British Columbia Notes on the State of Virginia Public Papers Addresses Messa used book

Thomas Jefferson Writings Autobiography a Summary View of the Rights of British Columbia Notes on the State of Virginia Public Papers Addresses Messa

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $18.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, The, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780940450165 ISBN: 094045016X

Description: Near Fine/Slip Case. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-940450-16-X Library of America Near Fine (new) copy in a Near Fine slip case. 1600pp including index and notes. comes with marker ribbon. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Writings, Autobiography, a Summary View of the Rights of British America, Notes on the State of Virginia, Public Papers, Addresses Messages, and Replies, Miscellany, Letters used book

Writings, Autobiography, a Summary View of the Rights of British America, Notes on the State of Virginia, Public Papers, Addresses Messages, and Replies, Miscellany, Letters

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $18.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Library of America, New York, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780940450165 ISBN: 094045016X

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1, 600 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writings-Autobiography Notes on the State of Virginia Public and Private Papers Addresses Letters used book

Writings-Autobiography Notes on the State of Virginia Public and Private Papers Addresses Letters

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $18.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780940450165 ISBN: 094045016X

Description: Library of America 1984. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Writings new book

Writings

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $19.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780940450165 ISBN: 094045016X

Description: New. 1984 hardcover, 2nd printing, includes "Autobiography", "A Summary View of the Rights of British America", "Notes on the State of Virginia", "Public Papers", "Addresses, Messages, and Replies" "Miscellany", "Letters", book & cloth boards are fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Writings new book

Writings

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $20.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780940450165 ISBN: 094045016X

Description: New. 1984 hardcover, 1st printing, includes "Autobiography", "A Summary View of the Rights of British America", "Notes on the State of Virginia", "Public Papers", "Addresses, Messages, and Replies" "Miscellany", "Letters", book & cloth boards are fine/near fine, in slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Writings new book

Writings

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $20.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780940450165 ISBN: 094045016X

Description: New. 1984 hardcover, 1st printing, includes "Autobiography", "A Summary View of the Rights of British America", "Notes on the State of Virginia", "Public Papers", "Addresses, Messages, and Replies" "Miscellany", "Letters", book & cloth boards are fine/near fine, in slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Writings new book

Writings

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $21.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780940450165 ISBN: 094045016X

Description: New. 1984 hardcover, 2nd printing, includes "Autobiography", "A Summary View of the Rights of British America", "Notes on the State of Virginia", "Public Papers", "Addresses, Messages, and Replies" "Miscellany", "Letters", book & cloth boards are fine/fine, in slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Writings new book

Writings

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $21.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780940450165 ISBN: 094045016X

Description: New. 1984 hardcover, 2nd printing, includes "Autobiography", "A Summary View of the Rights of British America", "Notes on the State of Virginia", "Public Papers", "Addresses, Messages, and Replies" "Miscellany", "Letters", book & cloth boards are fine/fine, in slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson Writings. Autobiography, a Summary View of the Rights of British America, Notes on the State of Virginia, Public Papers, Addresses, Messages, and Replies, Miscellany, Letters used book

Thomas Jefferson Writings. Autobiography, a Summary View of the Rights of British America, Notes on the State of Virginia, Public Papers, Addresses, Messages, and Replies, Miscellany, Letters

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Blue cloth (hardback) with sewn-in bookmark. Publisher: Library of America, (, New York Date Published: 1984) ISBN-13: 9780940450165 ISBN: 094045016X

Description: A fine copy in slip case. As new. 1600 pp. 8vo. Illus. Contains a large fold out map comprising of the land between Albemarle Sound and Lake Erie (Virginia, Maryland, Delaware, Pennsylvania) in rear pocket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Writings used book

Writings

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $35.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Full Leather Publisher: The Library Of America, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780940450165 ISBN: 094045016X

Description: Fine. As new. A beautiful Special Printing of Jefferson's major writings. Bound in full premium bonded leather. Marbled endpapers. Gold top stain. Ribbon marker. Author's autograph stamped on front board. The contents of this volume were selected by Merrill D. Peterson and he wrote the notes. The contents include: Autobiography; A Summary View Of The Rights Of British America; Notes On The State Of Virginia; Public Papers ( including his Draft Constitution For The State Of Virginia and his ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Writings used book

Writings

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $35.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Special Printing Binding: Full Leather Publisher: The Library Of America, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780940450165 ISBN: 094045016X

Description: Fine. As new. A beautiful special printing of Jefferson's major writings. Bound in full premium bonder leather. Marbled endpapers. Gold top stain. Ribbon marker. Author's autograph stamped on front board. The contents of this volume were selected by Merrill D. Peterson and he wrote the notes. The contents include: Autobiography; A Summary View Of The rights Of British America; Notes On The State Of Virginia; Public Papers ( including his Draft Constitution For The State Of Virginia and his ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writings

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $42.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Fine. 8.25x5.25 inches. 1600 indexed pages. In a fine slipcase. A beautiful dark blue cover. Includes an autobiography, a summary view of the rights of British America, notes on the state of Virginia, public papers, addresses, messages, and replies, miscellany, and letters written by Thomas Jefferson. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Writings: Autobiography, a Summary View of the Rights of British America, Notes on the State of Virginia, Public Papers, Addresses, Messages, and Replies; Miscellany; Letters used book

Writings: Autobiography, a Summary View of the Rights of British America, Notes on the State of Virginia, Public Papers, Addresses, Messages, and Replies; Miscellany; Letters

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Sixth Printing Publisher: The Library Of America Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780940450165 ISBN: 094045016X

Description: VG/NONE. 094045016x. Only very faint exterior soil and shelfwear. Interior clean, binding tight.; The Library of America Series; Vol. 17; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 1600 pages; Presidents kvk blue/gold histcat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Writings

by Thomas Jefferson

price: $14.40

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in slipcase. Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1984

Description: Fine in lighlty shelfworn, else Near Fine slipcase. 1600 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Writings: Autobiography; a Summary View of the Rights of British America; Notes on the State of Virginia; Public Papers; Addresses, Messages, and Replies; Miscellany; Letters used book

Writings: Autobiography; a Summary View of the Rights of British America; Notes on the State of Virginia; Public Papers; Addresses, Messages, and Replies; Miscellany; Letters

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth-Hardcover Publisher: The Library of America, N/P ISBN-13: 9780940450165 ISBN: 094045016X

Description: Fine. 8vo. Copyright for this edition is 1984; Ninth printing; Cloth covers; Decorative endleaves; sewn in cloth book mark; Housed in slipcase that remains Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lloyd Zimmer Books & Maps, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Writings: Autobiography, a Summary View of the Rights of British America, Notes on the State of Virginia, Public Papers, Addresses, Messages, and Replies, Miscellany, Letters used book

Writings: Autobiography, a Summary View of the Rights of British America, Notes on the State of Virginia, Public Papers, Addresses, Messages, and Replies, Miscellany, Letters

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Library of America, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780940450165 ISBN: 094045016X

Description: Fine/Fine. Thick 8vo 094045016X 1600 pp. Prev. owner's blindstamping on title page. FINE/FINE. Dj sealed in clear protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Writings: Autobiography, a Summary View of the Rights of British America, Notes on the State of Virginia, Public Papers, Addresses, Messages, and Replies, Miscellany, Letters used book

Writings: Autobiography, a Summary View of the Rights of British America, Notes on the State of Virginia, Public Papers, Addresses, Messages, and Replies, Miscellany, Letters

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourteenth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Library of America, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780940450165 ISBN: 094045016X

Description: Near Fine-/Near Fine- Thick 8vo 094045016X 1600 pp. Faint dampstaining to prelims, else NF. Dj spine extremities show mild bumping, else NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Writings: Autobiography; a Summary View of the Rights of British America; Notes on the State of Virginia; Addresses, Messages, Letters used book

Writings: Autobiography; a Summary View of the Rights of British America; Notes on the State of Virginia; Addresses, Messages, Letters

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing (15th) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780940450165 ISBN: 094045016X

Description: Near Fine. DJ Near Fine. Thick Octavo. 1600pp. Bound-in ribbon bookmark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Writings: Autobiography; a Summary View of the Rights of British America; Notes on the State of Virginia; Addresses, Messages, Letters (Library of America, Vol. 17) used book

Writings: Autobiography; a Summary View of the Rights of British America; Notes on the State of Virginia; Addresses, Messages, Letters (Library of America, Vol. 17)

by Jefferson, Thomas; Peterson, Merrill D. (Editor)

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, The, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780940450165 ISBN: 094045016X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Nicely bound in hardcover cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Writings: Autobiography, Notes on the State of Virginia, Public and Private Papers, Addresses, and Letters used book

Writings: Autobiography, Notes on the State of Virginia, Public and Private Papers, Addresses, and Letters

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $18.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780940450165 ISBN: 094045016X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Light edgewear/reading wear. Looks nice in protective mylar sleeve. With dustjacket, not slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Writings: Autobiography, Notes on the State of Virginia, Public and Private Papers, Addresses, Letters used book

Writings: Autobiography, Notes on the State of Virginia, Public and Private Papers, Addresses, Letters

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $19.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Library Of America, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780940450165 ISBN: 094045016X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 094045016x. Eighteenth printing. Clean and sharp.; 1600 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Writings: Autobiography; a Summary View of the Rights of British America; Notes on the State of Virginia; Addresses, Messages, Letters used book

Writings: Autobiography; a Summary View of the Rights of British America; Notes on the State of Virginia; Addresses, Messages, Letters

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing (17th) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780940450165 ISBN: 094045016X

Description: Fine. DJ Fine. Thick Octavo. 1600pp. Bound-in ribbon bookmark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Mark, San Bruno, CA

"Great ideas and words of the enigma himself, Thomas Jefferson. He paints himself in all the glory and drawbacks that a full human being is. Interesting read if you want to get into the mindset of early Americans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Art, Vine Grove, KY

"Mr. Jefferson believed in principles to help guide us on the path of right. However Mr. Jefferson was quite the politian. I have mixed feelings about Mr. Jefferson, whereas, It is good to read his writings.
Thank you, Professor Tucker!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By John, Richmond, IN

"This should be mandatory reading for Politicians and voters. When he states that his most values accomplishments include "the demolition of the church establishment, and freedom of religion.(p702)" you know you are getting gold from the principal architect of American democracy. No commentary is substitute for this; the man's own writing! Wonderful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 24, 2008
By Ani, The United States

"It reads much better than expected..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Writings by Thomas Jefferson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.