» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Writing to Sell

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Writing to Sell

by Scott Meredith

About this title: With this guide, writers can learn how to create good fiction and publish profitably, guided by the timeless advice of the man who built the legendary literary agency that still bears his name. Includes information on creating characters, plotting a novel, formatting the manuscript, deciphering a publishing contract, and more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Writing to Sell

by Meredith, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Ex-Library with the usual markings. Tape marks inside boards. (STORE DISPLAY) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing to Sell

by Meredith, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780060129293 ISBN: 0060129298

Description: Very Good. 0060129298 Binding: Excellent. Dustjacket: Very Good. Pages: Moderately tanned. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing to Sell

by Scott Meredith

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060129293 ISBN: 0060129298

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing to Sell

by Scott Meredith

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060129293 ISBN: 0060129298

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing to Sell

by Scott Meredith

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060129293 ISBN: 0060129298

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing to Sell-a Practical Guide to Creating and Marketing Your Writing, By One of the Country's Most Successful Literary Agents

by Scott Meredith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins ISBN-13: 9780060156374 ISBN: 0060156376

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing to Sell-a Practical Guide to Creating and Marketing Your Writing, By One of the Country's Most Successful Literary Agents

by Scott Meredith

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060156374 ISBN: 0060156376

Description: Acceptable. NAME INSIDE FRONT COVER. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing to Sell

by Scott Meredith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060129293 ISBN: 0060129298

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing to Sell

by Meredith, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780060129293 ISBN: 0060129298

Description: Very Good. 0060129298 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing to Sell

by Scott Meredith

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060129293 ISBN: 0060129298

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dj in poor condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing to Sell

by Meredith, Scott

price: $2.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060129293 ISBN: 0060129298

Description: Good in No Cover jacket. Two sample sheets laid in on PREPARING THE MANUSCRIPT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing to Sell

by Meredith, Scott

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780060129293 ISBN: 0060129298

Description: Very Good. 0060129298. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing to Sell, New Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Meredith, Scott

price: $2.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harper & Brothers, 1960. ( hb with dj, dj well worn, torn and rubbed, ink writing fep, cover worn, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing to Sell

by Scott Meredith

price: $3.02

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. First Edition. -First Edition--209 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing to Sell

by Scott Meredith

price: $3.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing to Sell

by Scott Meredith

price: $3.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing to sell.

by Meredith, Scott

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked throughout, binding is good. Cover and dust jacket have some damage along the spine. xiii, 209 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing to Sell-a Practical Guide to Creating and Marketing

by Meredith, Scott

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060129293 ISBN: 0060129298

Description: Harper and Row 1974. Loose Binding. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing to Sell

by Scott Meredith

price: $4.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing to Sell

by Scott Meredith

price: $4.31

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. Missing dust cover some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing to Sell

by Meredith, Scott

price: $4.36

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper

Description: Very Good. B0014UK1XQ Hardcover with clean pages and tight binding. No marks, writing or stickers inside or out. Maybe a hint of edge wear from storage. Orders posted same or next business day with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No dust jacket. Foxing throughout book. Some light underscoring in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing to Sell

by Meredith, Scott

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Rowe Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060129293 ISBN: 0060129298

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing to Sell used book

Writing to Sell

by Meredith, Scott

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780898797503 ISBN: 0898797500

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spotless. Appears never to have been read. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 221 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing to Sell used book

Writing to Sell

by Meredith, Scott

price: $6.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780898797503 ISBN: 0898797500

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 221 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mystic Porcupine Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing to Sell {Second Revised Edition}

by Meredith, Scott

price: $6.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Revised Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060129293 ISBN: 0060129298

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The author takes a seat behind the editor's desk to give the reader inside information on market practices, explaining why, for example, aspiring writers should try hardcover rather than paperback publication, what types of material are most in demand behind editorial doors, and what happens to a novel once it enters a publishing house. " This book has 232 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Tamera, Bryan, OH

"great book. an Awesome reference book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.