» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Writing the Civil War: The Quest to Understand

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Writing the Civil War: The Quest to Understand

by James M McPherson (Editor), William J Cooper (Editor)

About this title: Here, 14 historians offer informative guidance through the labyrinth of American Civil War literature. The first four essays consider military history; others focus on political concerns; constitutional questions are covered; and a fourth section deals with gender, slavery and race relations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Writing the Civil War: The Quest to Understand used book

Writing the Civil War: The Quest to Understand

by McPherson, James M (Editor), and Cooper, William J (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570033896 ISBN: 1570033897

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book has some writing and underlining throughout, small tear on the outside cover, otherwise no missing pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Independent, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing the Civil War / the Quest to Understand

by McPherson, James M. & Cooper, Jr., William J.

price: $7.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, S. C Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MML Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand used book

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand

by William J. Cooper; James M. McPherson; Editor-William J. Cooper; Editor-James M. McPherson

price: $8.49

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9781570032592 ISBN: 1570032599

Description: Very Good. Hard cover with light to average shelf/handling/edge wear. Clean inside pages. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand used book

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand

by Cooper William J.

price: $10.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570033896 ISBN: 1570033897

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand used book

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand

by Cooper, William J.; McPherson, James M.

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781570032592 ISBN: 1570032599

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 1570032599 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket has light edge wear and is lightly rubbed and the dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand new book

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand

by J., Cooper William

price: $15.34

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 2000-09-02 ISBN-13: 9781570033896 ISBN: 1570033897

Description: New. 1570033897 Brand new, unread copies. No remainder mark, no confusion; a new book. Please compare our ratings and shop with confidence. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Dickens & Co., SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand new book

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand

by J., Cooper William

price: $15.34

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of South Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9781570033896 ISBN: 1570033897

Description: New. 1570033897 Brand new, unread copy. No remainder mark; a new book. Please compare our ratings and buy with confidence. Member, Antiquarian Book Dealers Association of South Carolina. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Dickens & Co., SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand used book

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand

by McPherson, James M. & Cooper, William J. Eds

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carlina Press, Columbia, SC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781570032592 ISBN: 1570032599

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. Dj in mylar; l 356 pages; Discussions by fourteen distinquished historians presently a wide ranging variety of aspects of the American Civil War covering, Northern Strategy an d Military Policy, Rebellion and Conventional Warfare, Battlefield Tactics, Civil War Soldiers, Abraham Lincoln versus Jefferson Davis, Northern Politics during the Civil War, Confederate Politics, C o nstitutional Crisis, Social and Economic of the North, Confederate Economy and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing the Civil War: The Quest to Understand new book

Writing the Civil War: The Quest to Understand

by McPherson, James M (Editor), and Cooper, William J (Editor)

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.62

you save: $3.33 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570033896 ISBN: 1570033897

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand new book

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand

by Cooper William J.

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570033896 ISBN: 1570033897

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand-1st Edition/1st Printing used book

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand-1st Edition/1st Printing

by McPherson, James M. And William J. Cooper, Jr., Editors

price: $60.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781570032592 ISBN: 1570032599

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 8vo. 1570032599. A very handsome Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust jacket; "…Fourteen distinguished historians present a wide-ranging discussion of the vast effort to chronicle the conflict...Covering topics from battlefield operations to the impact of race and gender, this volume is an informative guide through the labyrinth of Civil War literature. The contributors provide authoritative and interpretive evaluations of the study and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Tell You Why; ABAA, ILAB, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand new book

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand

by Cooper, William J.

price: $74.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781570032592 ISBN: 1570032599

Description: New. First Edition Copy w/full number line. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand used book

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand

by J., Cooper William

price: $10.45

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of South Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9781570033896 ISBN: 1570033897

Description: Good. 1570033897 2003, 2nd printing, paperback. Highlighting in a few places. Minimal wear. Seller inventory BR15012. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Theophilus Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Writing the Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia Date Published: September 1998

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 356 pages. Smoky odor. Foxing to edges. Light wear to cove. Rubbing to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand new book

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand

by Editor-William J. Cooper; Editor-James M. McPherson

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9781570032592 ISBN: 1570032599

Description: New. Ships within 24 hrs from FL. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Finisterre Libre, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand new book

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand

by McPherson, James M. And Cooper, William

price: $18.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570033896 ISBN: 1570033897

Description: New. No event has transformed the United States more fundamentally--or been studied more exhaustively--than the Civil War. In Writing the Civil War, fourteen distinguished historians present a wide-ranging examination of the vast effort to chronicle t... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand new book

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand

by Cooper William J.

price: $21.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781570033896 ISBN: 1570033897

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand new book

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand

by Cooper William J.

price: $22.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570033896 ISBN: 1570033897

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Writing the Civil War (Paper)

by McPherson, James M. / William J. Cooper, Jr. (Editor)

price: $22.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New. The Quest to Understand. Twelve essays that fill a real void in providing a polished, up-to-date assessment of the historiography on that terrible conflict. 356 pp., softcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Morningside Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand used book

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand

by James M. McPherson (Editor), William J. Cooper (Editor)

price: $26.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781570032592 ISBN: 1570032599

Description: Good. 1570032599. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand new book

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand

by James M. McPherson, William J. Cooper, William J. Cooper Jr

price: $30.32

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781570033896 ISBN: 1570033897

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand By Cooper, William J... new book

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand By Cooper, William J...

by Editor-William J. Cooper; Editor-James M. McPherson

price: $35.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9781570032592 ISBN: 1570032599

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (USH) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand used book

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand

by William J. Cooper

price: $61.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781570032592 ISBN: 1570032599

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand new book

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand

by William J. Cooper

price: $90.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781570032592 ISBN: 1570032599

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand new book

Writing the Civil War: the Quest to Understand

by McPherson, James M. & William J. Cooper, Jr. (Editors)

price: $10.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr, Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570033896 ISBN: 1570033897

Description: BRAND NEW. NEW * read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vox, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.