About this title: Here, 14 historians offer informative guidance through the labyrinth of American Civil War literature. The first four essays consider military history; others focus on political concerns; constitutional questions are covered; and a fourth section deals with gender, slavery and race relations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781570033896ISBN:1570033897
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book has some writing and underlining throughout, small tear on the outside cover, otherwise no missing pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781570032592ISBN:1570032599
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 1570032599 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket has light edge wear and is lightly rubbed and the dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press
Date Published: 2000-09-02
ISBN-13:9781570033896ISBN:1570033897
Description: New. 1570033897 Brand new, unread copies. No remainder mark, no confusion; a new book. Please compare our ratings and shop with confidence. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press
ISBN-13:9781570033896ISBN:1570033897
Description: New. 1570033897 Brand new, unread copy. No remainder mark; a new book. Please compare our ratings and buy with confidence. Member, Antiquarian Book Dealers Association of South Carolina. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of South Carlina Press, Columbia, SC
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781570032592ISBN:1570032599
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. Dj in mylar; l 356 pages; Discussions by fourteen distinquished historians presently a wide ranging variety of aspects of the American Civil War covering, Northern Strategy an d Military Policy, Rebellion and Conventional Warfare, Battlefield Tactics, Civil War Soldiers, Abraham Lincoln versus Jefferson Davis, Northern Politics during the Civil War, Confederate Politics, C o nstitutional Crisis, Social and Economic of the North, Confederate Economy and ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781570033896ISBN:1570033897
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC, USA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781570032592ISBN:1570032599
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 8vo. 1570032599. A very handsome Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust jacket; "…Fourteen distinguished historians present a wide-ranging discussion of the vast effort to chronicle the conflict...Covering topics from battlefield operations to the impact of race and gender, this volume is an informative guide through the labyrinth of Civil War literature. The contributors provide authoritative and interpretive evaluations of the study and ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781570033896ISBN:1570033897
Description: New. No event has transformed the United States more fundamentally--or been studied more exhaustively--than the Civil War. In Writing the Civil War, fourteen distinguished historians present a wide-ranging examination of the vast effort to chronicle t... read more
Description: New. The Quest to Understand. Twelve essays that fill a real void in providing a polished, up-to-date assessment of the historiography on that terrible conflict. 356 pp., softcover. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr, Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781570033896ISBN:1570033897
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.