» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Writing of History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Writing of History

by Michel de Certeau, Tom Conley (Translator)

About this title: From the seventeenth-century attempts to formulate a "history of man" to Freud's Moses and Monotheism, de Certeau examines the West's changing conceptions of the role and nature of history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Writing of History used book

The Writing of History

by Michel De Certeau

price: $22.59

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231055758 ISBN: 0231055757

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writing of History

by De Certeau, Michel

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231055741 ISBN: 0231055749

Description: VG. Hardcover/No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writing of History

by De Certeau, Michel (Translated By Tom Conley)

price: $29.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Columbia University Press, TPB, 1975, 1988 reprint. Lightly used, binding reasonably tight, remaindered but no markings or highlighting on text, light wear on corners, sun fade on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writing of History (Paper) new book

The Writing of History (Paper)

by De Certeau

price: $38.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231055758 ISBN: 0231055757

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 230 by 156 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Writing of History new book

The Writing of History

by Michel De Certeau

price: $43.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231055758 ISBN: 0231055757

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writing of History

by Certeau, Michel De

price: $64.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231055741 ISBN: 0231055749

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xxviii, 368 p. 23 cm. Occasional marginal notes. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing of History new book

Writing of History

by Certeau, Michel De

price: $25.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231055758 ISBN: 0231055757

Description: New. From the seventeenth-century attempts to formulate a "history of man" to Freud's Moses and Monotheism, de Certeau examines the West's changing conceptions of the role and nature of history. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Writing of History new book

The Writing of History

by de Certeau, Michel, and Conley, Tom (Translated by)

price: $27.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231055758 ISBN: 0231055757

Description: New. Text in English, French. Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Writing of History

by De Certeau, Michel

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231055741 ISBN: 0231055749

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo 0231055749 368 pp. Ink marking on front endpage, else Fine. Text clean, solid binding. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Writing of History new book

The Writing of History

by De Certeau, Michel/ Conley, Tom (Trn)

price: $34.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231055758 ISBN: 0231055757

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Writing of History new book

The Writing of History

by Michel De Certeau

price: $42.06

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: UNIVERSITY PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON, USA ISBN-13: 9780231055758 ISBN: 0231055757

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0231055757. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Writing of History new book

The Writing of History

by Michel De Certeau

price: $44.92

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: UNIVERSITY PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON, USA ISBN-13: 9780231055758 ISBN: 0231055757

Description: New. ISBN10: 0231055757. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Writing of History used book

The Writing of History

by Michel De Certeau

price: $50.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231055758 ISBN: 0231055757

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Writing of History new book

The Writing of History

by Michel De Certeau

price: $56.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231055758 ISBN: 0231055757

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Writing of History

by Certeau, Michel De; Trans. Tom Conley

price: $68.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231055741 ISBN: 0231055749

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo; 368pp indexed; Hardcover 1st Ed in dust jacket AS NEW, no markings, corners unbumped, slight spine sunning to jacket, else Fine (dj in mylar) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Writing of History (European Perspectives)

by Certeau, Michel De; Certeau, Michel De

price: $73.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231055741 ISBN: 0231055749

Description: Good. 0231055749 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Writing of History (Paper) new book

The Writing of History (Paper)

by M De Certeau

price: $46.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231055758 ISBN: 0231055757

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Writing of History new book

The Writing of History

by Michel De Certeau

price: $47.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: UNIVERSITY PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON, USA ISBN-13: 9780231055758 ISBN: 0231055757

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0231055757. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 3, 2007
By Tank, eastern central scotland, The United Kingdom

"ever come across someone who says what you think? it's so hard for me, but here is a man that does. really, if this man were still alive, i'd go to him and prostrate myself in front of him.

"thus historians can write only by combining within their practise the "other" that moves and misleads them and the real that they can represent only through fiction."

i am reading this book for an essay on the myth of secularism. i have wanted to write this essay for 2 years, for i realised, about 6 months into a degree in the study of religions, that i could never write honestly and with justice of the Other, until i understood the "other" that dwelled within me. and that "other", as a westerner, is a christian. so then, this book was chosen to show me how to rid myself of the "other", so i might see the Other on their own terms, with their own questions. i don't think i'll ever get to that though. as usual, i find the depths of myself far too interesting to move on..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.