|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: When Maxudov's novel, fails, he attempts suicide. When that fails, he dramatizes his novel. To Maxudov's surprise -- and the resentment of literary Moscow -- the play is accepted by the legendary Independent Theater, and Maxudov plunges into a vortex of inflated egos. Each rehearsal, sees more and more sparks flying higher and higher ... and less and less chance of poor Maxudov's play ever being performed. Black Snow is the ultimate backstage novel, and a brilliant satire on Mikhail. Bulgakov's ten-year love-hate relationship with Stanislavsky, Method acting, and the Moscow Arts Theater. ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Black Snow
(26 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Black Snow
by
Mikhail Bulgakov
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780948230455
ISBN: 0948230452
Description: 1991. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Black Snow
by
Bulgakov, Mikhail
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY (1967)
Description: First Edition. Fine in slightly frayed dj. read more
|
|
Black Snow
by
Mikhail Bulgakov, Translated By Michael Glenny
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. Moderate edgewear; tanned pages; no markings. Crease on front cover. 188 pp. "...the most remarkable back-stage novel ever-the brilliant, savage, bitter outcome of Blugakov's 10-yr love/hate relationship with Stanislavsky, the 'Method' and the Moscow Art Theatre. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Foggy Iris Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Snow
by
Mikhail Afanasevich Bulgakov
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvill Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781860466397
ISBN: 1860466397
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Black Snow
by
Mikhail Bulgakov
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House UK
Date Published: 2005-03-01
ISBN-13: 9780099479321
ISBN: 009947932X
Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Snow: a Theatrical Novel
by
Bulgakov, Mikhail Afanasevich
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780099479321
ISBN: 009947932X
Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. read more
|
|
Black Snow: a Theatrical Novel
by
Bulgakov, Mikhail Afanasevich
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780099479321
ISBN: 009947932X
Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd. read more
|
|
Black Snow
by
Bulgakov, Mikhail
Ships from
NS,
CANADA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Bright clean book, appears unread in white cloth with traces of foxing toward edges; dj with several edgetears to top and light foxing along folds. read more
|
|
Black Snow
by
Bulgakov, Mikhail
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: S & S, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Not Illustrated. VG/G in VG jacket. 8vo. pp. Unpaginated. 1st American edition. Translated by Michael Glenny. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is generally clean and tight (rear endpaper has been removed-moderate wear at spine ends) and the dust jacket is about Good. read more
|
|
Black Snow: a Theatrical Novel (Vintage Classics)
by
Mikhail Bulgakov
Ships from
2,
IRELAND
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780099479321
ISBN: 009947932X
Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Upstairs,
2,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Snow
by
Mikhail Bulgakov
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Date Published: 1986
Description: Published in 1986, paperback, medium size, covers very good, internally good, slight foxing, without inscription. 18227B3BLA3P* 7976782 (#32-59) read more
|
|
Black Snow: a Theatrical Novel
by
Bulgakov, Mikhail
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: Later
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: The Harvill Press, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781860466397
ISBN: 1860466397
Description: New. No Jacket. Novel. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Back-stage novel, 171 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
medlow bath books,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Snow
by
Bulgakov, Mikhail Afanasevich
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Absolute Classics
ISBN-13: 9780948230455
ISBN: 0948230452
Description: New. 0948230452. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Snow (Vintage Classics)
by
Bulgakov, Mikhail
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Random House UK
ISBN-13: 9780099479321
ISBN: 009947932X
Description: New. 009947932X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Snow (Vc)
by
Mikhail Bulgakov
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780099479321
ISBN: 009947932X
Description: New. When Maxudov's bid to take his own life fails, he dramatises the novel whose failure provoked the suicide attempt. To the resentment of literary Moscow, his play is accepted by the legendary Independent Theatre and Maxudov plunges into a vortex of inflated egos. With each rehearsal more sparks fly and the chances of the play being ready to perform recede. Black Snow is the ultimate back-stage novel and a brilliant satire by the author of The Master and Margarita on his ten-year love-hate ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Snow (Vintage Classics)
by
Bulgakov, Mikhail
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Random House UK
ISBN-13: 9780099479321
ISBN: 009947932X
Description: New. 009947932X All books are imported from the United Kingdom. Please allow sufficient delivery time. All books despatched immediately-selecting expedited shipping does not enhance delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Snow
by
Bulgakov, Mikhail
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: VG. First American Edition. Ex-lib with just a few markings (stamp, numbers), otherwise a Very Good copy in a just slightly foxed but Very Good DJ. read more
|
|
Black Snow
by
Mikhail Bulgakov
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oberon
ISBN-13: 9780948230455
ISBN: 0948230452
Description: New. When Maxudov's novel, fails, he attempts suicide. When that fails, he dramatizes his novel. To Maxudov's surprise and the resentment of literary Moscow the play is accepted by the legendary Independent Theater, and Maxudov plunges into a vortex of inflated egos. Each rehearsal, sees more and more sparks flying higher and higher...and less and less chance of poor Maxudov's play ever being performed. Black Snow is the ultimate backstage novel, and a brilliant satire on Mikhail. Bulgakov's ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Black Snow
by
Bulgakov, Mikhail
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oberon Books
ISBN-13: 9780948230455
ISBN: 0948230452
Description: New. 0948230452 All books are imported from the United Kingdom. Please allow sufficient delivery time. All books despatched immediately-selecting expedited shipping does not enhance delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Snow
by
Keith Reddin
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dramatist's Play Service
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780822213710
ISBN: 0822213710
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Snow
by
Mikhail Afanasevich Bulgakov
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvill Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781860466397
ISBN: 1860466397
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Snow:
by
Bulgakov, Mikhail
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Description: A Theatrical Novel. Trans: Michael Glenny. 224pp 1967. *1st English edition. VG in v. sl. worn DW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anthony C. Hall,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Snow
by
Bulgakov, Mikhail, and Glenny, Michael (Translated by)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780099479321
ISBN: 009947932X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 171 p. New read more
|
|
Black Snow (Vintage Classics)
by
Bulgakov, Mikhail
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Random House UK
ISBN-13: 9780099479321
ISBN: 009947932X
Description: New. 009947932X Professional, reliable bookseller since 1987. All books are promptly airfreighted from the UK into our USA distribution hub. PLEASE NOTE that we can not offer expedited delivery service. Average delivery time to USA is 5-10 working days. Books with stock number prefix OXD-titles are perfectly bound print on demand titles which can take up to 15-30 days to deliver. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Black Snow
by
Bulgakov, Mikhail
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oberon Books
ISBN-13: 9780948230455
ISBN: 0948230452
Description: New. 0948230452 Professional, reliable bookseller since 1987. All books are promptly airfreighted from the UK into our USA distribution hub. PLEASE NOTE that we can not offer expedited delivery service. Average delivery time to USA is 5-10 working days. Books with stock number prefix OXD-titles are perfectly bound print on demand titles which can take up to 15-30 days to deliver. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |