» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Writing Jazz

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This unusual, provocative sourcebook of jazz theory and history presents the perspective of the black men and women who created and defined a new art form. It includes selections from Louis Armstrong, Amiri Baraka, Sidney Bechet, Miles Davis, Ralph Ellison, Dizzie Gillespie, Nikki Giovanni, Billie Holiday, Son House, Langston Hughes, Furry Lewis, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Writing Jazz used book

Writing Jazz

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mercury House ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Jazz used book

Writing Jazz

by Meltzer, David

price: $2.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: Fine. In perfect shape. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Jazz used book

Writing Jazz

by Meltzer, David (Ed. )

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mercury House, San Francisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Spine smooth and binding tight. xix, 315 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Jazz used book

Writing Jazz

by Meltzer, David

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: Mercury House 1999. Featuring Louis Armstrong, Sidney Bechet, Miles Davis, Ralph Ellison, Billie Holiday, Ethel Waters, Langston Hughes, Dizzy Gillespie, Amiri Baraka, Ishmael Reed, Sonia Sanchez, and others. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Jazz new book

Writing Jazz

by Meltzer, David

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: New. 1999 Softcover Edition by Mercury House. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Jazz new book

Writing Jazz

by Meltzer, David

price: $9.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: New. Brand new copy. Very Faint shelfwear. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Jazz used book

Writing Jazz

by David Meltzer, Editor

price: $24.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mercury House, San Francisco, California, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: Very Good. Unread 315 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G3 Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Writing Jazz used book

Writing Jazz

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mercury House ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Jazz used book

Writing Jazz

price: $2.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mercury House Date Published: 4/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: Good. 156279096X SOFTCOVER, Moderate Wear, No marks inside, Binding tight, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Jazz used book

Writing Jazz

by Meltzer, David (Editor)

price: $2.87

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mercury House, San Francisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: Very Good. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Completely clean, tight text; glossy covers have a little bend on back, tiny bit of corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Jazz used book

Writing Jazz

by Meltzer, David

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Jazz used book

Writing Jazz

by Meltzer, David Editor

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mercury House, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: Fine. Octavo. Clean and unused copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Jazz used book

Writing Jazz

by Meltzer, David

price: $6.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Mercury House ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Jazz used book

Writing Jazz

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mercury House ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: Very Good. 156279096X Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Jazz used book

Writing Jazz

by Meltzer, David (Edt)

price: $8.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: SMALL PUBLISHER ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Jazz used book

Writing Jazz

by Meltzer, David (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Softcover Publisher: Mercury House, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: Near Fine faint spine-crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Jazz used book

Writing Jazz

by Meltzer, David (Editor)

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mercury House, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: Very Good + Clean text. Tips of a few pages curled or creased. Cover shows slight edgewear. Book corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Jazz new book

Writing Jazz

price: $10.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Jazz new book

Writing Jazz

price: $11.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: BRAND NEW. 156279096X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Jazz used book

Writing Jazz

by Meltzer, David

price: $14.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: Very good. Softcover exactly as pictured, 315 pp. Cover shiny, spine tight. Pages bright & unmarked. Wonderful copy of an important title. Ships now/free tracking. W3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Janthom8, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Jazz used book

Writing Jazz

by Meltzer, David (Editor)

price: $19.95

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st SC Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mercury House, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: Schumaker, Ward (illustrator) Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 316pp. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

Writing Jazz used book

Writing Jazz

price: $43.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mercury House Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Jazz new book

Writing Jazz

price: $49.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mercury House Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Jazz (Companion Volume). used book

Writing Jazz (Companion Volume).

by Meltzer, David

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mercury House., Sf: Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781562790967 ISBN: 156279096X

Description: 156279096X. VG; 156279096X trade paperback; great jazz writings by various authors and poets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverrun Books & Prints, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.