» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black skin white masks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Black skin white masks

by Frantz Fanon

About this title: In this study, Fanon uses psychoanalysis and psychological theory to explain the feelings of dependency and inadequacy that black people experience in a white world. Originally formulated to combat the oppression of black people, Fanon's insights are now being taken up by other oppressed groups - including feminists - and used in their struggle for cultural and political autonomy. Like Marx, Fanon wanted to change the world as well as to describe it. The sustained influence of his writings realizes this ambition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Black Skin White Masks

by Fanon, Frantz, And Markmann, Charles L (Translated

price: $92.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780394179902 ISBN: 0394179900

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Skin, White Masks

by Fanon, Frantz; Markmann, Charles Lam, Trans

price: $4.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good/Wraps. . Mass market paperback, good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps--lt scuffs. Lt tanning on r., sme lt soil at top. Lt reading crease. V. ltly to ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Skin, White Masks

by Fancon, Frantz

price: $5.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780394179902 ISBN: 0394179900

Description: 0394179900. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Skin, White Masks

by Frantz Fanon

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394171326 ISBN: 0394171322

Description: Good. Paperback showing general chipping and edge wear. The front cover is creased at the bottom corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plum's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Skin, White Masks

by Frantz Fanon

price: $8.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Date Published: 1968-01-01

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Very little edge or corner wear. P/O name is on FFEP. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Skin, White Masks

by Fanon, Frantz

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press (Black Cat), New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First printing Evergreen Black Cat Edition, Clean, tight, unread condition. Faint crease front cover. Translated from the original French. Social and economic conditions prevalent for black men and women in white society. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ningpo1028, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Skin, White Masks

by Frantz Fanon

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Very good softcover. Covers show light edge wear. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Skin, White Masks new book

Black Skin, White Masks

by Fanon, Frantz, and Philcox, Richard (Translated by), and Appiah, Kwame Anthony, Dr. (Foreword by)

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802143006 ISBN: 0802143008

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 206 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Skin White Masks: The Experiences of a Black man in a White World

by Fanon, Frantz, and Markmann, Charles Lam (Translated by)

price: $14.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: E-468. 3rd printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press inc. / An Evergreen Book, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Single spine crease. Slight cover wear. Trade paperback. 232 p. Black sealed paper covers; titles in white, yellow, rust, purple. African Psychiatrist Fanon observes that the psyche of members of his race suffers a warping by the so-called "superior" white culture. Author also of "The Wretched of the Earth". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Skin, White Masks

by Fanon, Frantz

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Grove Press, 1968.

Description: First Printing. 12mo., 232pp., paperback. Translated from the French by Charles Lam Markmann. Covers lightly edgeworn, previous owner's name, date and phone number inked on review page, previous owner's initials inked on textblock upper edge, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Skin White Masks the Experiences of a Black Man in a White World

by Frantz Fanon

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Skin, White Masks

by Frantz Fanon

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Skin, White Masks [Unknown Binding]

by Frantz Fanon

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Grove Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Used. Ink price on cover, slight spine crease In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Skin, White Masks

by Frantz Fanon

price: $22.01

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780586080184 ISBN: 058608018X

Description: Good. A slight tan to the page and cover edges. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Skin White Masks

by Frantz Fanon

price: $25.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House USA Inc Date Published: 1988-08-19 ISBN-13: 9780394179902 ISBN: 0394179900

Description: Good. PAPERBACK, NOT HARDCOVER. Underlining on a few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Skin, White Masks

by Frantz Fanon

price: $27.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grove Press, Inc Date Published: 1/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780394171326 ISBN: 0394171322

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Skin, White Masks

by Frantz Fanon

price: $27.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grove Press, Inc Date Published: 1/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780394171326 ISBN: 0394171322

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Black Skin, White Masks:

by Fanon, Frantz

price: $29.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PLUTO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780745328485 ISBN: 0745328482

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 260 pages. Offers descriptions of the feelings of inadequacy and dependence experienced by people of colour in a white world. this book identifies a pathology at the heart of western culture, a denial of difference. it is suitable for those continue the struggle for political and cultural liberation in our times. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Skin, White Masks

by Fanon, Frantz

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. No creasing to covers. Light rubbing to corners. No creases to spine. Name written inside. Binding tight and square. Pages clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Skin, White Masks the Experiences of a Black Man in a White World

by Fanon, Frantz

price: $35.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Translated from French by Charles Lam Markmann, Grove Press c.1967, 2nd. prtg. 8vo. 232pp. bkplte., ow VG/VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Skin, White Masks

by Frantz Fanon

price: $60.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586080184 ISBN: 058608018X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Skin, White Masks: the Experiences of a Black Man in a White World

by Fanon, Frantz

price: $67.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 232 pgs., a 1st edition of this important book, lightly bumped at corners, fore page edges lightly abraded into two small areas, pages and endpapers starting to yellow, a tight copy, no markings, dj has two tiny tears to edge, one long crease to rear inner dust-flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Skin, White Masks: the Experiences of a Black Man in a White World

by Frantz Fanon

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Skin White Masks

by Frantz Fanon

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Writing inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Skin, White Masks

by Frantz Fanon

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Mina, The United States

"there is no one like fanon. every time i read him i am astonished at the force of his prose, all that passion and understanding and brilliance, massed with complete concentration at the mind of the reader. there is no anger here, only total urgency."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"This title doesn't get as much play as Wretched of the Earth, but like its more famous counterpart it's remarkable theoretically and politically."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Carolyn, London, K2, The United Kingdom

"Such an important book for anyone thinking about constructions of race in a post-colonial world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Deborah, Jamaica, NY

"Excellent book. Some say his books are difficult to read but despite some of the medical/psychiatric termingologies he was always on point and what he writes is still relevant in today's world. He is a fantastic writer whose analogies and stories resonant with the 21st century reader.

Surprisingly I read Black Skin White Masks in two days. I had heard that this was a difficult book to read and understand but I did not have any trouble with it. Mr. Fanon did use plenty of medical terminologies however they could be understood within the context of the sentence. I did wish that Mr. Fanon had gone more into why certain African Americans were Expatriates in Paris during the 1920s to the 1950s. If France was so racist and biased as he state in his book why would Josephine Baker, Langston Hughes, Richard Wright, James Baldwin, Miles Davis and Charlie Parker choose to live there. I also wished he had included his thoughts on The Harlem Renaissance and writer Zora Neale Hurston.

This is and was a great book. Even though he discussed the effects of racism in regards to his native land of Martinique we Mr. Fanon has to say still resounds in today's so-called PC world.

I do wish he had lived long enough to see Barack Obama elected President of the United States. I would have loved to hear his take on that. The only aspect I found missing from this book is his opinion on Black American ex-patriots living in France. James Baldwin, Richard Wright, Josephine Baker.... Did these African-Americans living in Paris not realize the effect of colonolism on all Africans in the Diaspora?, or were they treated as "Honorary Whites" in France. I truly wish Frantz Fanon had explored that entire subject."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Black skin white masks by Frantz Fanon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.