About this title: In this study, Fanon uses psychoanalysis and psychological theory to explain the feelings of dependency and inadequacy that black people experience in a white world. Originally formulated to combat the oppression of black people, Fanon's insights are now being taken up by other oppressed groups - including feminists - and used in their struggle for cultural and political autonomy. Like Marx, Fanon wanted to change the world as well as to describe it. The sustained influence of his writings realizes this ambition.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good/Wraps. . Mass market paperback, good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps--lt scuffs. Lt tanning on r., sme lt soil at top. Lt reading crease. V. ltly to ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grove
Date Published: 1968-01-01
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Very little edge or corner wear. P/O name is on FFEP. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press (Black Cat), New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First printing Evergreen Black Cat Edition, Clean, tight, unread condition. Faint crease front cover. Translated from the original French. Social and economic conditions prevalent for black men and women in white society. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. Very good softcover. Covers show light edge wear. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: E-468. 3rd printing.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Grove Press inc. / An Evergreen Book, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Single spine crease. Slight cover wear. Trade paperback. 232 p. Black sealed paper covers; titles in white, yellow, rust, purple. African Psychiatrist Fanon observes that the psyche of members of his race suffers a warping by the so-called "superior" white culture. Author also of "The Wretched of the Earth". read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: NY, Grove Press, 1968.
Description: First Printing. 12mo., 232pp., paperback. Translated from the French by Charles Lam Markmann. Covers lightly edgeworn, previous owner's name, date and phone number inked on review page, previous owner's initials inked on textblock upper edge, else fine. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PLUTO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780745328485ISBN:0745328482
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 260 pages. Offers descriptions of the feelings of inadequacy and dependence experienced by people of colour in a white world. this book identifies a pathology at the heart of western culture, a denial of difference. it is suitable for those continue the struggle for political and cultural liberation in our times. (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. No creasing to covers. Light rubbing to corners. No creases to spine. Name written inside. Binding tight and square. Pages clean and bright. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 232 pgs., a 1st edition of this important book, lightly bumped at corners, fore page edges lightly abraded into two small areas, pages and endpapers starting to yellow, a tight copy, no markings, dj has two tiny tears to edge, one long crease to rear inner dust-flap. read more
"there is no one like fanon. every time i read him i am astonished at the force of his prose, all that passion and understanding and brilliance, massed with complete concentration at the mind of the reader. there is no anger here, only total urgency."
"Excellent book. Some say his books are difficult to read but despite some of the medical/psychiatric termingologies he was always on point and what he writes is still relevant in today's world. He is a fantastic writer whose analogies and stories resonant with the 21st century reader.
Surprisingly I read Black Skin White Masks in two days. I had heard that this was a difficult book to read and understand but I did not have any trouble with it. Mr. Fanon did use plenty of medical terminologies however they could be understood within the context of the sentence. I did wish that Mr. Fanon had gone more into why certain African Americans were Expatriates in Paris during the 1920s to the 1950s. If France was so racist and biased as he state in his book why would Josephine Baker, Langston Hughes, Richard Wright, James Baldwin, Miles Davis and Charlie Parker choose to live there. I also wished he had included his thoughts on The Harlem Renaissance and writer Zora Neale Hurston.
This is and was a great book. Even though he discussed the effects of racism in regards to his native land of Martinique we Mr. Fanon has to say still resounds in today's so-called PC world.
I do wish he had lived long enough to see Barack Obama elected President of the United States. I would have loved to hear his take on that. The only aspect I found missing from this book is his opinion on Black American ex-patriots living in France. James Baldwin, Richard Wright, Josephine Baker.... Did these African-Americans living in Paris not realize the effect of colonolism on all Africans in the Diaspora?, or were they treated as "Honorary Whites" in France. I truly wish Frantz Fanon had explored that entire subject."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.