» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences

by Pearl Bowser, Louise Spence, Thulani Davis (Foreword by)

About this title: This study examines the early film career of Oscar Micheaux, a novelist turned film maker who went on to become the most prolific African-American director ever, directing nearly 40 feature films. Appearing on the so-called "race-movie circuit," Micheaux's films were seen by almost exclusively black audiences. Bowser and Spencer focus on the 20 or so of Micheaux's movies made prior to his first sound film, THE EXILE (1931), and address the way that these films were received by their intended audiences.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences used book

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences

by Pearl Bowser

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813528038 ISBN: 0813528038

Description: Good. 326-X Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audi... used book

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audi...

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813528038 ISBN: 0813528038

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences new book

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences

by Bowser, Pearl

price: $5.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813528038 ISBN: 0813528038

Description: New. 0813528038 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences used book

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences

by Bowser, Pearl

price: $5.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813528038 ISBN: 0813528038

Description: Fine. 0813528038 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audi... new book

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audi...

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813528038 ISBN: 0813528038

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audi... new book

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audi...

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813528038 ISBN: 0813528038

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audi... new book

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audi...

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813528038 ISBN: 0813528038

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audi... used book

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audi...

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813528038 ISBN: 0813528038

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audi... used book

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audi...

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813528038 ISBN: 0813528038

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audience used book

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audience

by Bowser, Pearl; Spence, Louise

price: $7.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813528038 ISBN: 0813528038

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288oo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audie used book

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audie

by Bowser, Pearl; Spence, Louise

price: $7.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813528038 ISBN: 0813528038

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Himself Into History used book

Writing Himself Into History

by Bowser, Pearl And Spence, Louise

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813528038 ISBN: 0813528038

Description: Gently used softcover. Light wear. Unmarked. A clean, solid copy. Condition: Very Good. 0813528038. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R.A. Nevares, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing Himself Into History:

by Bowser, Pearl And Louise Spence

price: $14.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick Date Published: 2000

Description: Good. Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences. 288 p., some underlines and annotations. Analysis of the career of legendary Black filmmaker Oscar Micheaux. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films and His Audiences used book

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films and His Audiences

by Bowser, Pearl And Louise Spence

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, Piscataway, NJ Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813528038 ISBN: 0813528038

Description: 0813528038. Near fine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films and His Audiences used book

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films and His Audiences

by Bowser, Pearl And Louise Spence

price: $16.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, Piscataway, NJ Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813528038 ISBN: 0813528038

Description: 0813528038. Signed on a bookplate affixed to the half-title page. Near fine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audience used book

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audience

by Bowser, Pearl; Spence, Louise

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade Paperback Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813528038 ISBN: 0813528038

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine. 6 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Brown and red lettering on the tan spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. An eagerly anticipated analysis of the career and artistry surrounding the legendary black filmmaker Oscar Micheaux. 288 pages. Very little soil. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences used book

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences

by Pearl Bowser~Louise Spence~Thulani Davis

price: $27.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813528021 ISBN: 081352802X

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean and unmarked. no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences new book

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences

by Bowser, Pearl, and Spence, Louise, and Davis, Thulani (Foreword by)

price: $31.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813528038 ISBN: 0813528038

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing Himself Into History. Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences

by Bowser, Pearl, & Spense, Louise

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW BRUNSWICK: RUTGERS. 2000 Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine in brown cloth, without dj. as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences used book

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences

by Pearl Bowser, Louise Spence

price: $2.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813528038 ISBN: 0813528038

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences used book

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences

by Pearl Bowser, Louise Spence

price: $3.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813528038 ISBN: 0813528038

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Michaux, His Silent Films, & His Audiences used book

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Michaux, His Silent Films, & His Audiences

by Pearl Bowser & Louise Spence

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813528038 ISBN: 0813528038

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2000. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences used book

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences

by Bowser, Pearl

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813528038 ISBN: 0813528038

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His... used book

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His...

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813528038 ISBN: 0813528038

Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audience used book

Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audience

by Bowser, Pearl; Spence, Louise

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813528038 ISBN: 0813528038

Description: Fine. 0813528038. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.