Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: This study examines the early film career of Oscar Micheaux, a novelist turned film maker who went on to become the most prolific African-American director ever, directing nearly 40 feature films. Appearing on the so-called "race-movie circuit," Micheaux's films were seen by almost exclusively black audiences. Bowser and Spencer focus on the 20 or so of Micheaux's movies made prior to his first sound film, THE EXILE (1931), and address the way that these films were received by their intended audiences.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences
(35 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences
by
Pearl Bowser
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780813528038
ISBN: 0813528038
Description: Good. 326-X Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Spotlight Books ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audi...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780813528038
ISBN: 0813528038
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences
by
Bowser, Pearl
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
ISBN-13: 9780813528038
ISBN: 0813528038
Description: New. 0813528038 Brand New Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences
by
Bowser, Pearl
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
ISBN-13: 9780813528038
ISBN: 0813528038
Description: Fine. 0813528038 Like new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audi...
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780813528038
ISBN: 0813528038
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audi...
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780813528038
ISBN: 0813528038
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audi...
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780813528038
ISBN: 0813528038
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audi...
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780813528038
ISBN: 0813528038
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audi...
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780813528038
ISBN: 0813528038
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audience
by
Bowser, Pearl; Spence, Louise
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780813528038
ISBN: 0813528038
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288oo. Illustrated. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Allen's Bookshop ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audie
by
Bowser, Pearl; Spence, Louise
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780813528038
ISBN: 0813528038
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. read more
Writing Himself Into History
by
Bowser, Pearl And Spence, Louise
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 2000
ISBN-13: 9780813528038
ISBN: 0813528038
Description: Gently used softcover. Light wear. Unmarked. A clean, solid copy. Condition: Very Good. 0813528038. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
R.A. Nevares ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Writing Himself Into History:
by
Bowser, Pearl And Louise Spence
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick
Date Published: 2000
Description: Good. Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences. 288 p., some underlines and annotations. Analysis of the career of legendary Black filmmaker Oscar Micheaux. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
The Bound Page ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films and His Audiences
by
Bowser, Pearl And Louise Spence
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, Piscataway, NJ
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780813528038
ISBN: 0813528038
Description: 0813528038. Near fine.; 8vo. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films and His Audiences
by
Bowser, Pearl And Louise Spence
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, Piscataway, NJ
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780813528038
ISBN: 0813528038
Description: 0813528038. Signed on a bookplate affixed to the half-title page. Near fine.; 8vo. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audience
by
Bowser, Pearl; Spence, Louise
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: trade Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780813528038
ISBN: 0813528038
Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine. 6 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Brown and red lettering on the tan spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. An eagerly anticipated analysis of the career and artistry surrounding the legendary black filmmaker Oscar Micheaux. 288 pages. Very little soil. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences
by
Pearl Bowser~Louise Spence~Thulani Davis
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780813528021
ISBN: 081352802X
Description: Very Good. Pages are clean and unmarked. no jacket. read more
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences
by
Bowser, Pearl, and Spence, Louise, and Davis, Thulani (Foreword by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780813528038
ISBN: 0813528038
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Writing Himself Into History. Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences
by
Bowser, Pearl, & Spense, Louise
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NEW BRUNSWICK: RUTGERS. 2000
Date Published: 2000
Description: Fine in brown cloth, without dj. as issued. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences
by
Pearl Bowser, Louise Spence
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780813528038
ISBN: 0813528038
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences
by
Pearl Bowser, Louise Spence
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780813528038
ISBN: 0813528038
Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Michaux, His Silent Films, & His Audiences
by
Pearl Bowser & Louise Spence
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780813528038
ISBN: 0813528038
Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2000. read more
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences
by
Bowser, Pearl
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
ISBN-13: 9780813528038
ISBN: 0813528038
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780813528038
ISBN: 0813528038
Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BookJoe ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audience
by
Bowser, Pearl; Spence, Louise
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780813528038
ISBN: 0813528038
Description: Fine. 0813528038. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.