» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Black Ship: The Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Black Ship: The Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

by Barry Clifford

About this title: Swallowed by the shifting sands off Cape Cod in April 1717, were Bellamy, the English-sailor-turned-pirate adventurer, the "Whydah" and its loot. Spellbound by the folklore, the author writes a story of adventure, history and underwater archaeology which is also the tale of two men separated by almost 300 years yet united by a common obsession.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure used book

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

by Clifford, Barry & Perry, Paul

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747275404 ISBN: 0747275408

Description: London: Headline 2000, softcover, 311p., vg condition, faint creasing to back corner of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure used book

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

by Barry Clifford

price: $5.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1999-01 ISBN-13: 9780747222972 ISBN: 0747222975

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 311 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure used book

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

by Clifford, Barry

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747222972 ISBN: 0747222975

Description: Photographs. Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure used book

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

by Barry Clifford, Paul Perry

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780747275404 ISBN: 0747275408

Description: Good. There is a number in pen to the blank end page. A few creases to the spine end of the book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure used book

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

by Barry Clifford, Paul Perry

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747222972 ISBN: 0747222975

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure used book

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

by Clifford, Barry

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747222972 ISBN: 0747222975

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Ship used book

The Black Ship

by Barry Clifford

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780747275404 ISBN: 0747275408

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure used book

Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

by Clifford, Barry; Perry, Paul

price: $14.45

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Headline, London UK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780747275404 ISBN: 0747275408

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure used book

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

by Barry Clifford, Paul Perry

price: $16.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747222972 ISBN: 0747222975

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure used book

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

by Clifford, Barry & Perry, Paul

price: $16.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747222972 ISBN: 0747222975

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. First edition. Pages clean; biding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Black Ship used book

The Black Ship

by Clifford, Barry

price: $17.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780747275404 ISBN: 0747275408

Description: Very Good. The quest to recover an English pirate ship and its lost treasure. In 'once-read' condition. Illustrated with Photos and drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure used book

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

by Clifford, Barry

price: $18.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing ISBN-13: 9780747222972 ISBN: 0747222975

Description: Good. 0747222975 Ex library stock in good condition. Fly leaf missing. Quick despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure used book

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

by Perry, Paul; Clifford, Barry

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.K. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747222972 ISBN: 0747222975

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First U.K. Edition. F/F. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 312 pp, b&w illustrations, faint edgewear, else a very nice, clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure used book

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

by Clifford, Barry; Perry, Paul

price: $21.91

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747222972 ISBN: 0747222975

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 311 pp. inscrip. fep, o/w as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Black Ship: The Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure used book

The Black Ship: The Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

by Clifford, Barry

price: $22.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747222972 ISBN: 0747222975

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 311 p. Bw illustrations read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Blue Penguin, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Ship-the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

by Clifford, Barry & Perry, Paul

price: $33.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London. Headline Publishing Date Published: 2000

Description: Reprint of the paperback edition of the 1999 original. VIII, 312 PP with 1 map, 1 chart, 3 headpieces, and over 120 b/w illustrations. Fp: The Whydah. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 19.8 x 13. ISBN 747275408. The Whydah, was wrecked on 26 April 1717 off the coast of Wellfleet, Massachusetts. The long search and discovery of the wreck, recovery of the treasure. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Ship-the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

by Clifford, Barry & Perry, Paul

price: $38.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Headline Publishing Date Published: 1999

Description: 1st UK edition. 312 PP with 1 map, 1 chart, 3 headpieces, 62 b/w illust., and 79 b/w photos. Fp: The Whydah. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 16. ISBN 747222975. The Whydah, was wrecked on 26 April 1717 off the coast of Wellfleet, Massachusetts. The long search and discovery of the wreck, recovery of the treasure. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure used book

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

by Clifford, Barry With Perry, Paul

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Ltd, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747222972 ISBN: 0747222975

Description: Good in Good jacket. SOLD AS IS: Book is bowed from damp, jacket shows dampstains. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure used book

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

by Barry Clifford

price: $6.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747222972 ISBN: 0747222975

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light Shelf Wear. Price sticker on Cover. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Black Ship

by Clifford, Barry

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline, London Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure used book

Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

by Clifford

price: $10.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780747222972 ISBN: 0747222975

Description: Headline. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure used book

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

by Barry Clifford, Paul Perry

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780747275404 ISBN: 0747275408

Description: Good. The previous owner's name is written on the first end page Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure new book

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

by Clifford, Barry; Perry, Paul

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing, Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747222972 ISBN: 0747222975

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure used book

The Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

by Clifford, Barry; Perry, Paul

price: $12.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing, Limited Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747222972 ISBN: 0747222975

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship & Its Lost Treasure used book

Black Ship: the Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship & Its Lost Treasure

by Clifford, Barry

price: $12.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing, Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747222972 ISBN: 0747222975

Description: Fine/Fine. 6.25" x 9.5" Tall 0747222975 312 pages. 'The Black Ship" tells how Barry Clifford correctly estimated the position of the 18th century wreckage of the Whydah and over the years discovered more than 100, 000 artifacts of real historical value. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.