» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Writing for Children & Teenagers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Writing for Children & Teenagers

by Lee Wyndham

About this title: Helps aspiring authors of books for children and teenagers achieve publication, discussing characterization, plot, dialogue, and endings as well as marketing, research, and editing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Writing for Children & Teenagers

by Wyndham, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780898790139 ISBN: 0898790131

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing for Children and Teenagers

by Wyndham, Lee, And Madison, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898791778 ISBN: 0898791774

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing for Children and Teenagers

by Wyndham, Lee, And Madison, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898791778 ISBN: 0898791774

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing for Children and Teenagers

by Wyndham, Lee, And Madison, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898791778 ISBN: 0898791774

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Writing for Children and Teenagers used book

Writing for Children and Teenagers

by Wyndham, Lee, And Madison, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898793475 ISBN: 0898793475

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Writing for Children and Teenagers used book

Writing for Children and Teenagers

by Wyndham, Lee, And Madison, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898793475 ISBN: 0898793475

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Writing for Children and Teenagers used book

Writing for Children and Teenagers

by Wyndham, Lee, And Madison, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898793475 ISBN: 0898793475

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing for Children and Teenagers

by Wyndham, Lee, and Madison, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780898791778 ISBN: 0898791774

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, light marks on edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing for Children and Teenagers used book

Writing for Children and Teenagers

by Wyndham, Lee, and Madison, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898793475 ISBN: 0898793475

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light marks on edges, light creases on spine, stk #2549t8. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing for Children and Teenagers used book

Writing for Children and Teenagers

by Wyndham, Lee, and Madison, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898793475 ISBN: 0898793475

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name on first page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Hope Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing for Children and Teenagers used book

Writing for Children and Teenagers

by Wyndham, Lee; Madison, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Writer's Digest Books ISBN-13: 9780898793475 ISBN: 0898793475

Description: Very Good. 0898793475 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing for Children and Teenagers used book

Writing for Children and Teenagers

by Wyndham, Lee; Madison, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898793475 ISBN: 0898793475

Description: Very Good. Very good, about 10 pages have highlighting, otherwise, no marks, no writing, clean & clear pages, tight binding, some edgewear to cover, paperback, copyright 1989. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing for Children and Teenagers used book

Writing for Children and Teenagers

by Wyndham, Lee; Madison, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898793475 ISBN: 0898793475

Description: Fair. Clean text, tight binding, highlighting, name on front endpage. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing for Children and Teenagers

by Wyndham, Lee Revised By Arnold Madison

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Writer's Digest Books, Cincinnati, Ohio Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780898791778 ISBN: 0898791774

Description: Very Good. From the cover: Completely revised and updated. Includes a chapter on the fast-growing nonfiction market. Writing for Children and Teenagers is based on actual, successful teaching and writing experience; it is packed with practical know-how which can help fan your spark into a flame and ease your way to publication. 268 pgs. Very good condition, appears unread, scratch on front cover, crease on back cover, spine uncreased. Each book we list is inspected and carefully prepared for ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Canyon Oak Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing for Children and Teenagers used book

Writing for Children and Teenagers

by Wyndham, Lee, and Madison, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898793475 ISBN: 0898793475

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing for Children and Teenagers used book

Writing for Children and Teenagers

by Wyndham, Lee, and Madison, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898793475 ISBN: 0898793475

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing for Children and Teenagers used book

Writing for Children and Teenagers

by Wyndham, Lee, and Madison, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898793475 ISBN: 0898793475

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing for Children and Teenagers used book

Writing for Children and Teenagers

by Wyndham, Lee; Madison, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books, Ohio Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898793475 ISBN: 0898793475

Description: 281-Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing for Children and Teenagers used book

Writing for Children and Teenagers

by Wyndham, Lee, and Madison, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898793475 ISBN: 0898793475

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing for Children and Teenagers

by Madison Arnold, Wyndham Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898791778 ISBN: 0898791774

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing for Children & Teenagers

by Wyndham, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: UNBOUND Publisher: Writer's Digest Books ISBN-13: 9780898790139 ISBN: 0898790131

Description: Very Good. 0898790131 THANKS FOR SHOPPING AT BookHaven1. NEW BOOKS. CUSTOMER SATISFACTION IS OUR GOAL. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing for Children & Teenagers

by Lee Wyndham

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780898790139 ISBN: 0898790131

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing for Children & Teenagers

by Lee Wyndham

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780898790139 ISBN: 0898790131

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing for Children & Teenagers

by Lee Wyndham

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780898790139 ISBN: 0898790131

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing for Children and Teenagers

by Wyndham Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898791778 ISBN: 0898791774

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Michelle, Battle Ground, WA

"A great jumping off point for getting a novel organized and started."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2007
By Kat, The United States

"Quite good, although very dated, so the last third of it (focused on how to get published) is too out of date to be useful. The first 18 chapters on the writing process are very information, interesting, and, I expect, useful. Obviously it is intended for writers looking to write for children and youths, but there is great advice for anyone looking for write fiction for any age. I'd recommend it to anyone interested in fiction writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.