» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Writing Better Lyrics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pat Pattison

About this title: Pattison presents a unique, in-depth approach to the process of lyric writing. Songwriters will examine 17 extraordinary songs and learn the distinct elements that make them so effective. Pattison then presents more than 30 lyric-writing exercises designed to achieve the same results. From generating lyric ideas and managing repetition to developing verses, it's all here. Songwriters will: find warm-up exercises that revolutionize songwriting imagery; use a rhyming dictionary and a thesaurus to generate ideas and find snappy rhyme; create meaningful metaphors and similes while avoiding ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Writing Better Lyrics used book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pattison, Pat

price: $7.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898796827 ISBN: 0898796822

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 195 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Better Lyrics used book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pat Pattison

price: $8.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582970646 ISBN: 1582970645

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Better Lyrics used book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pattison, Pat

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books, Cincinnati, OH Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898796827 ISBN: 0898796822

Description: Good; Cover has noticeable scuff at corners and edges. Lower spine slightly bumped. Some staining on board edges. 0898796822. 0.85 x 9.28 x 6.27 Inches; 195 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Better Lyrics new book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pat Pattison

price: $12.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582970646 ISBN: 1582970645

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Better Lyrics used book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pattison, Pat

price: $13.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Laminated Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898796827 ISBN: 0898796822

Description: Very Good + MUSIC. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. XIII + 195 PAGES. Includes introduction, afterword, & index. " In a lighthearted, engaging way, Pat Pattison shows how a detailed songwriting process can be become second nature, until every llyric you write is powerful and professioanl and has audiences clinging to your every word. " Minor soiling to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Writing Better Lyrics used book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pattison, Pat

price: $14.99

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582970646 ISBN: 1582970645

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 195 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Castaneda, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Better Lyrics new book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pattison, Pat

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582970646 ISBN: 1582970645

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 195 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Writing Better Lyrics used book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pat Pattison

price: $16.74

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 1995-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780898796827 ISBN: 0898796822

Description: Very Good. 4th printing hardcover, no marks noted in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Better Lyrics new book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pat Pattison

price: $17.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582970646 ISBN: 1582970645

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Writing Better Lyrics used book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pattison, Pat

price: $18.01

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Writers Digest Books ISBN-13: 9781582970646 ISBN: 1582970645

Description: Very Good. 1582970645 Excellent condition softcover, no spine creases, no markngs, covers curl up slightly, looks nearly new, different cover. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Better Lyrics used book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pattison, Pat

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Writers Digest Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582970646 ISBN: 1582970645

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Better Lyrics used book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pattison, Pat

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582970646 ISBN: 1582970645

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Better Lyrics used book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pattison, Pat

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Writer's Digest Books ISBN-13: 9780898796827 ISBN: 0898796822

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Better Lyrics new book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pat Pattison

price: $12.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582970646 ISBN: 1582970645

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Better Lyrics used book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pattison, Pat

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Writers Digest Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582970646 ISBN: 1582970645

Description: Fine. 1582970645. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Better Lyrics new book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pattison, Pat

price: $13.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WRITERS DIGEST/NORTH LIGHT Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582970646 ISBN: 1582970645

Description: New. Pattison presents a unique, in-depth approach to lyric writing through 30 lyric-writing exercises, plus an examination of 17 extraordinary songs and what makes them so effective. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Better Lyrics new book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pat Pattison

price: $13.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582970646 ISBN: 1582970645

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Better Lyrics new book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pat Pattison

price: $14.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582970646 ISBN: 1582970645

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Better Lyrics new book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pattison, Pat

price: $15.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: F&W Publications Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582970646 ISBN: 1582970645

Description: New. Presents a unique, in-depth approach to the process of lyric writing. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Better Lyrics new book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pattison, Pat

price: $16.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Writers Digest Books ISBN-13: 9781582970646 ISBN: 1582970645

Description: New. 1582970645 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Better Lyrics used book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pattison, Pat

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books, Cincinnati Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898796827 ISBN: 0898796822

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated glossed boards, near mint, unmarked, unsoiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Writing Better Lyrics new book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pat Pattison

price: $22.69

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582970646 ISBN: 1582970645

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Writing Better Lyrics used book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pattison, Pat

price: $24.79

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898796827 ISBN: 0898796822

Description: Used-Very Good. HARDCOVER EDITION / PAGES LIKE NEW-HARDCOVER SMALL SHELFWEAR(k1) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MidWestBooks, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Better Lyrics used book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pattison, Pat

price: $26.45

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898796827 ISBN: 0898796822

Description: Used-Very Good. HARDCOVER EDITION / PAGES LIKE NEW-HARDCOVER SMALL SHELFWEAR(k1) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MidWestBooks, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Better Lyrics used book

Writing Better Lyrics

by Pattison, Pat

price: $26.65

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898796827 ISBN: 0898796822

Description: Used-Very Good. HARDCOVER EDITION / PAGES LIKE NEW-HARDCOVER SMALL SHELFWEAR(k1) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MidWestBooks, ND, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.