» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Writing and Reporting the News

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Writing and Reporting the News

by Gerald Lanson, Mitchell Stephens

About this title: Writing and Reporting the News, Second Edition, by Gerald Lanson and Mitchell Stephens provides thorough instructions on writing and reporting and extensive opportunities to apply those instructions. Based on the authors' careers as journalists and on the experience of dozens of other first-rate reporters, this unique textbook/workbook combination gives students a sense of the challenges, pressures, and rewards of the profession. It supplies hundreds of real-life examples and problems designed to accomplish four goals: 1) teach a comprehensive set of complex writing and reporting skills; 2) ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Writing and Reporting the News used book

Writing and Reporting the News

by Mitchell Stephens; Gerald Lanson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780030791772 ISBN: 0030791774

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Writing and Reporting the News used book

Writing and Reporting the News

by Mitchell Stephens Gerald Lanson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780030791772 ISBN: 0030791774

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Writing and Reporting the News used book

Writing and Reporting the News

by Gerald Lanson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780030791772 ISBN: 0030791774

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Writing and Reporting the News used book

Writing and Reporting the News

by Gerald Lanson; Mitchell Stephens

price: $12.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-05-23 ISBN-13: 9780195155198 ISBN: 019515519X

Description: Fair. This copy is in acceptable condition. There's reference column notes/underlining to different parts of the copy. No visible highlights, tears to text. Tight spine. Front endpaper has pen marking/drawings, with a 1/2 inch tear to bottom paper. Tiny smooth-out dog ears to a few pages to the front. No Dust Jacket. Soft Cover has lots of shelf/edge wear, with chips to top/bottom spine and creases to top/bottom edges. Apart from cover, one can get a lot of usage from this copy, worth having ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Writing and Reporting the News used book

Writing and Reporting the News

by Stephens, Mitchell; Lanson, Gerald

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston ISBN-13: 9780030791772 ISBN: 0030791774

Description: Fine. 0030791774 Second Edition. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Writing and Reporting the News used book

Writing and Reporting the News

by Lanson, Gerald; Stephens, Mitchell

price: $38.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195155198 ISBN: 019515519X

Description: Very Good. 019515519X New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers ink mark. Has some minor shelf wear from storage. A few pages have a crease. Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing-**2nd Edition** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Writing and Reporting the News used book

Writing and Reporting the News

by Lanson, Gerald; Stephens, Mitchell

price: $38.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195155198 ISBN: 019515519X

Description: Very Good. 019515519X New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers ink mark. Has some minor shelf wear (creases)from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing-**2nd Edition** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Writing and Reporting the News used book

Writing and Reporting the News

by Lanson, Gerald; Stephens, Mitchell

price: $40.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195155198 ISBN: 019515519X

Description: Fine. 019515519X New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers ink mark. May have some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing-**2nd Edition** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Writing and Reporting the News used book

Writing and Reporting the News

by Lanson, Gerald; Stephens, Mitchell

price: $40.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195155198 ISBN: 019515519X

Description: Fine. 019515519X New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers mark. May have some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing-**SECOND EDITION** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Writing and Reporting the News new book

Writing and Reporting the News

by Gerald Lanson; Mitchell Stephens

price: $105.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780195155198 ISBN: 019515519X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Writing and Reporting the News new book

Writing and Reporting the News

by Gerald Lanson

price: $146.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195155198 ISBN: 019515519X

Description: New Paperback, 508 pages. Oxford University Press, USA (2002) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Writing and Reporting the News used book

Writing and Reporting the News

by Mitchell Stephens; Gerald Lanson

price: $3.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1993-07 ISBN-13: 9780030791772 ISBN: 0030791774

Description: Fair. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include CD's, Online Access Cards (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Writing and Reporting the News used book

Writing and Reporting the News

by Lanson, Gerald; Stephens...

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195155198 ISBN: 019515519X

Description: Good. Pages are crisp and clean. Cover has only slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cleone's Gift and Literature, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Writing and Reporting the News used book

Writing and Reporting the News

by Gerald Lanson, Mitchell Stephens

price: $23.68

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195155198 ISBN: 019515519X

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Writing and Reporting the News used book

Writing and Reporting the News

by Mitchell Stephens

price: $46.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780030791772 ISBN: 0030791774

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Writing and Reporting the News used book

Writing and Reporting the News

by Gerald Lanson

price: $69.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195155198 ISBN: 019515519X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Writing and Reporting the News used book

Writing and Reporting the News

by Gerald Lanson, Mitchell Stephens

price: $69.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195155198 ISBN: 019515519X

Description: Good ISBN 10: 019515519X ISBN 13: 9780195155198 bk# 9.3. f2. NvL14. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Writing and Reporting the News new book

Writing and Reporting the News

by Gerald Lanson

price: $84.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195155198 ISBN: 019515519X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.