» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Writing about Literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Writing about Literature

by Edgar V Roberts

About this title: Appropriate for any college course or advanced placement course that emphasizes writing about literature. Message: Writing about Literature serves as a hands-on guide for writing about literature, thus justifying the integration of literature and composition. The reading of literature encourages students to think, and the use of literary topics gives instructors a viable way to combine writing and literary study. Story: When Ed Roberts first wrote Writing about Literature many years ago, he was responding to a direct need in his classroom. He realized that there was a direct connection ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Writing About Literature used book

Writing About Literature

by Roberts, Edgar V.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130978011 ISBN: 0130978019

Description: Very Good. First page moisture damage? Rest of book clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing about Literature

by Roberts, Edgar V

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780130975850 ISBN: 0130975850

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 366 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing about Literature

by Roberts, Edgar V

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Brief ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780130975935 ISBN: 0130975931

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing About Literature

by Edgar V. Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9780130975935 ISBN: 0130975931

Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read softback book, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing About Literature (9th Edition) used book

Writing About Literature (9th Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780130814302 ISBN: 013081430X

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. Light wear to cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing About Literature (9th Edition) used book

Writing About Literature (9th Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130814302 ISBN: 013081430X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing About Literature (9th Edition) used book

Writing About Literature (9th Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130814302 ISBN: 013081430X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing About Literature

by Edgar V. Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780130975850 ISBN: 0130975850

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing About Literature (10th Edition) used book

Writing About Literature (10th Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130978011 ISBN: 0130978019

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing About Literature

by Edgar V. Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780130975850 ISBN: 0130975850

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing About Literature (10th Edition) used book

Writing About Literature (10th Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 7/10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780130978011 ISBN: 0130978019

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing About Literature (10th Edition) used book

Writing About Literature (10th Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 7/10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780130978011 ISBN: 0130978019

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing About Literature (10th Edition) used book

Writing About Literature (10th Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 7/10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780130978011 ISBN: 0130978019

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing About Literature

by Edgar V. Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130975935 ISBN: 0130975931

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Writing inside. Brief 8th Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing About Literature

by Edgar V. Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130975850 ISBN: 0130975850

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing About Literature (10th Edition) used book

Writing About Literature (10th Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130978011 ISBN: 0130978019

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing About Literature (9th Edition) used book

Writing About Literature (9th Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ninth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780130814302 ISBN: 013081430X

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 8/19/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 400. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing About Literature (9th Edition) used book

Writing About Literature (9th Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ninth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780130814302 ISBN: 013081430X

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 8/19/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 400. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing About Literature

by Edgar V. Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: eighth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780130975850 ISBN: 0130975850

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Pub Date: 1/1/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 366. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing About Literature (9th Edition) used book

Writing About Literature (9th Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130814302 ISBN: 013081430X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing About Literature (9th Edition) used book

Writing About Literature (9th Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130814302 ISBN: 013081430X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing About Literature (10th Edition) used book

Writing About Literature (10th Edition)

by Edgar V. Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130978011 ISBN: 0130978019

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing About Literature

by Edgar V. Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130975935 ISBN: 0130975931

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing About Literature

by Edgar V. Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130975850 ISBN: 0130975850

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing about Literature

by Roberts, Edgar V

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780130975850 ISBN: 0130975850

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 366 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Sally, Fort Collins, CO

"Good ideas, but most of the literature he references is too obscure to be of use to me. I'm translating a lot of his teaching ideas into twenty-first century possibilities. I feel like this might have been a book one of my English teachers used in the early 90s."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 14, 2008
By Joanna, The United States

"Don't ever read this. Ever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
3 of 5 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.