» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Writing a Woman's Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Writing a Woman's Life

by Carolyn G. Heilbrun

About this title: A groundbreaking classic from a feminist scholar about personal writing and women's lives.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

Writing a Woman's Life

by Heilbrun, Carolyn G, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393026016 ISBN: 0393026019

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing a Woman's Life

by Heilbrun, Carolyn G, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393026016 ISBN: 0393026019

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing a Woman's Life

by Heilbrun, Carolyn G, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393026016 ISBN: 0393026019

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Writing a Woman's Life used book

Writing a Woman's Life

by Heilbrun, Carolyn G, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362568 ISBN: 034536256X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Writing a Woman's Life used book

Writing a Woman's Life

by Heilbrun, Carolyn G, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362568 ISBN: 034536256X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Writing a Woman's Life used book

Writing a Woman's Life

by Heilbrun, Carolyn G, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362568 ISBN: 034536256X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing a Woman's Life

by Heilbrun, Carolyn G, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393026016 ISBN: 0393026019

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Writing a Woman's Life used book

Writing a Woman's Life

by Heilbrun, Carolyn G, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362568 ISBN: 034536256X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Writing a Woman's Life used book

Writing a Woman's Life

by Heilbrun, Carolyn G, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362568 ISBN: 034536256X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing a Woman's Life

by Heilbrun, Carolyn G, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393026016 ISBN: 0393026019

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Writing a Woman's Life used book

Writing a Woman's Life

by Heilbrun, Carolyn G, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362568 ISBN: 034536256X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Writing a Woman's Life used book

Writing a Woman's Life

by Heilbrun, Carolyn G, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362568 ISBN: 034536256X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Ballantine Reader's Circle. Audience: General/trade. Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Standby Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing a Woman's Life new book

Writing a Woman's Life

by Heilbrun, Carolyn G, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362568 ISBN: 034536256X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Ballantine Reader's Circle. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl Chrapkiewicz, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing a Woman's Life used book

Writing a Woman's Life

by Heilbrun, Carolyn G

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362568 ISBN: 034536256X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Ballantine Reader's Circle (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writing a Woman's Life

by Heilbrun, Carolyn G, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393026016 ISBN: 0393026019

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, acetate over dust jacket, library stamps & stickers, first bank page cut out, stk #2560e9. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing a Woman's Life used book

Writing a Woman's Life

by Heilbrun, Carolyn G.

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780345362568 ISBN: 034536256X

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Ballantine Books, 1989. Fine Book. Aside from 10 pages with PEN UNDERLING and NOTES, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing a Woman's Life used book

Writing a Woman's Life

by Heilbrun, Carolyn G

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362568 ISBN: 034536256X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Soft-cover. Spine NOT creased. NO stains, tears, writing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Ballantine Reader's Circle. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing a Woman's Life used book

Writing a Woman's Life

by Heilbrun, Carolyn G, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362568 ISBN: 034536256X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. PB, A VERY GOOD, CLEAN USED COPY, NO MARKS ON TEXT, SMOKE FREE. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Ballantine Reader's Circle. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing a Woman's Life used book

Writing a Woman's Life

by Heilbrun, Carolyn G, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362568 ISBN: 034536256X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean unmarked pages are lightly tanning at edges. Crisp cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Ballantine Reader's Circle. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing a Woman's Life used book

Writing a Woman's Life

by Heilbrun, Carolyn G.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362568 ISBN: 034536256X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing a Woman's Life (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

Writing a Woman's Life (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Heilbrun...

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780345362568 ISBN: 034536256X

Description: Good. Softcover; cover slightly worn at edes, sticker on front cover, no writing in text; RTB834. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing a Woman's Life used book

Writing a Woman's Life

by Heilbrun, Carolyn G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362568 ISBN: 034536256X

Description: Very Good. 144 pp. Interior browning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing a Woman's Life (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

Writing a Woman's Life (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Carolyn G. Heilbrun

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1989-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780345362568 ISBN: 034536256X

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing a Woman's Life (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

Writing a Woman's Life (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Carolyn G. Heilbrun

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1989-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780345362568 ISBN: 034536256X

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing a Woman's Life used book

Writing a Woman's Life

by Heilbrun, Carolyn G, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362568 ISBN: 034536256X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Ballantine Reader's Circle. Audience: General/trade. Has a few check marks and brackets. Also has an inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Keely, Alameda, CA

"I adored this book. It might very well knock off one of the books currently on my favorites list. I had to read it with a notepad handy to take notes on all the biographies, novels, and poetry books she mentioned that I hadn't heard that will now be trickling onto my too read list.

Plus, I love the voice of the author. When a book can be extremely academic and yet highly entertaining that's a rare feat in my eyes.

Simply stated, the book is about women's biographies and how they've been historically framed in terms of patriarchal narratives. Great women authors who failed to marry became great authors as a consolation prize to comfort themselves about their failure as women. Women authors who married were either good women in that they were able to run households and be authors at the same time or they were bad women in that they neglected the duties that were assigned to their sex.

In 'Writing a Woman's Life' Heilbrum is trying to construct a new narrative. She looks at several prominent women's biographies and asks what was left out and what other interpretation based on letters the woman had written and other primary sources might the biographer have come to were he (and sometimes she) to have stepped outside the traditional frame of the woman's role to interpret the author's life on its own terms for its own merits.

I cannot recommend this book highly enough!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Julie H., Natchitoches, LA

"Both writer's how-to and autobiography, this book shared advice about surviving a life in academia that I have seen proven true time and time again. A gift from Dr Heilbrun to the rest of us. Any woman entering the maze should definitely read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Kim, Green Bay, WI

"This is the only academic book I've read over and over and over again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Ruth, Tyrone, GA

"Good, informative read. I wish she had dealt with more fiction works, but all in all I'm glad I read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Writing a Woman's Life by Carolyn G. Heilbrun

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.