» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Writers on Artists

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Writers on Artists

by Daniel Halpern (Editor)

About this title: 'Proust on Chardin, Sartre on Tintoretto, Huxley on El Greco, Hemingway on Miro--writers discussing painters hold the irresistible promise of insight beyond formal analysis, interpretation beyond conventional art history....The essays...form a strong history of art...a pointillist history of stories and apercus and ruminations.' --New York Times ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Writers on Artists

by Halpern, Daniel (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865473393 ISBN: 0865473390

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Writers on Artists

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473393 ISBN: 0865473390

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writers on Artists

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865473393 ISBN: 0865473390

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writers on Artists

by Editor-Daniel Halpern

price: $3.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473393 ISBN: 0865473390

Description: Very Good. Clean text; spotting to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Writers on Artists used book

Writers on Artists

by Daniel Halpern

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780865473409 ISBN: 0865473404

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Writers on Artists used book

Writers on Artists

by Halpern, Daniel (ed. )

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473409 ISBN: 0865473404

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Bright, tight, unmarked. Light cover scuffing. Essays on great artists by 41 great writers. 378 p. including index. Illus. 1.02" x 8.95" x 6.00". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobs Wife, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writers on Artists (Isbn: 0865473404) used book

Writers on Artists (Isbn: 0865473404)

by Halpern, Daniel (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473409 ISBN: 0865473404

Description: Trade paperback. 6 x 9. 378 pages. A few black & white illustrations. Covers lightly scuffed. Slight lean to spine. Very good. Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writers on Artists

by Halpern, Daniel

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. Trade Size Paperback. 8&1/2" by 5&1/2" Clean and sturdy, 378 pages, a few illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Writers on Artists used book

Writers on Artists

by Halpern, Daniel (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473393 ISBN: 0865473390

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 378 pp, 9" x 6", copy is unread and is in near-MINT condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writers on Artists

by Halpern, Daniel Editor

price: $13.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473393 ISBN: 0865473390

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, 8vo., pp. 378--Book Condition VG+ Very clean, no inscriptions, previous owners initials pressed into title page at top--Dust-Jacket VG unclipped in poly-fit sleeve, minor shelf wear to edges, one small closed tear at top of rear panel, very clean copy. "Because the writers often reveal as much about themselves as their subjects, the reader journeys not only to the world of the artist, but to the world of the writer as well. " ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WoodWorks Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writers on Artist used book

Writers on Artist

by Halpern, Daniel

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press,, San Francisco: Date Published: 1988. ISBN-13: 9780865473409 ISBN: 0865473404

Description: Fine / Fine dj. 378pp. 1988 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Writers on Artists used book

Writers on Artists

by Halpern, Daniel

price: $24.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865473409 ISBN: 0865473404

Description: Good. Underlining on about 10% of pages. O/wise clean/tight. Some cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Writers on Artists used book

Writers on Artists

by Halpern, Daniel

price: $44.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: October, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780865473409 ISBN: 0865473404

Description: Very good condition. 378p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writers on Artists

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865473393 ISBN: 0865473390

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Writers on Artists

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780865473393 ISBN: 0865473390

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Writers on Artists

by Daniel Halpern

price: $2.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Writers on Artists

by Halpern, Daniel

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473393 ISBN: 0865473390

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Writers on Artists used book

Writers on Artists

by Halpern, Daniel

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780865473409 ISBN: 0865473404

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Good shaep. minor wear. Small edge stain.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Coast Resale, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Writers on Artists

by Daniel Halpern

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473393 ISBN: 0865473390

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Excellent condition, super clean mylar protected ex library copy, card removed from 1st page, slightest page yellowing, ...thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Writers on Artists

by Halpern, Daniel, Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473393 ISBN: 0865473390

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Art. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 41 essays attest to writers' uncanny ability to fathom the creative minds of painters and sculptors. 378 pages. Clean text, sound binding. Contact Steels for more Art and Classic Literature titles. Selling Religious books since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Writers on Artists

by Halpern, Daniel

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865473393 ISBN: 0865473390

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Writers on Artists

by Halpern, Daniel (Editor).

price: $14.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback in DJ Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473393 ISBN: 0865473390

Description: Near fine condition, clean and bright. "What these essays have in common is the power to evoke through language the world of the senses. " Contains a good selection of major writers on major artists, organized by century, from the 15th on. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Run For Cover!, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Writers on Artists

by Halpern, Daniel Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473393 ISBN: 0865473390

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 0865473390. 8vo. 378 pp. 0865473390. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Writers on Artists

by Halpern, Daniel (Editor)

price: $18.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : North Point Press, 1989 Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865473393 ISBN: 0865473390

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition, hardcover, a Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Writers on Artists

by Halpern, Daniel

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473393 ISBN: 0865473390

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.