» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Martin Roth

About this title: A complete reference source for writers of TV, film, mysteries, thrillers, action/adventure, romantic suspense, and psychological mysteries, this complete guide features accurate information about every aspect of crime, from weapons to police departments to crime jargon to standard operating procedures for criminals.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Roth, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Sub Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 6/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780898795646 ISBN: 0898795648

Description: Very Good. 0898795648 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 07P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Roth, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780898795646 ISBN: 0898795648

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Roth, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books ISBN-13: 9780898795646 ISBN: 0898795648

Description: Fine. 0898795648 Book like new, light shelf wear to dj, short tear on bottom back. This seller ships fast and has excellent feedback scores. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sellers' Market, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Martin Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898793970 ISBN: 0898793971

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is vg, DJ has mi. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Martin Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898793970 ISBN: 0898793971

Description: Good. Hardcover! A few small stains on a few pages. Does not interfere with the text. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Martin Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780898795646 ISBN: 0898795648

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD! jacket. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Martin Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898793970 ISBN: 0898793971

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Martin Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898795646 ISBN: 0898795648

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Martin Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898793970 ISBN: 0898793971

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Martin Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898795646 ISBN: 0898795648

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Roth Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books ISBN-13: 9780898793970 ISBN: 0898793971

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Martin Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780898795646 ISBN: 0898795648

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Roth, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780898795646 ISBN: 0898795648

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 287 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Martin Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898793970 ISBN: 0898793971

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Martin Roth

price: $2.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books, Cincinnati, Ohio Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780898795646 ISBN: 0898795648

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Great copy! Clean, bright, unmarked pages. Tight, solid binding. Glossy dust jacket has just minor wear. Completely revised and updated. Useful reference for writers. Facts needed to make a story authentic-surveillance tactics, police, FBI, investigatory, and courtroom procedures. Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Titles, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Roth, Martin

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: UNBOUND Publisher: Writer's Digest Books ISBN-13: 9780898793970 ISBN: 0898793971

Description: Very Good. 0898793971. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Roth, Martin

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898793970 ISBN: 0898793971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 306 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean tight copy with no writings or markings except the previous owner's name. Not an ex-Library book or a book club edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Introduction, Bibliography, Index and a photograph with a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Roth, Martin

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Writer's Digest Books, Cincinnati, OH Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898793970 ISBN: 0898793971

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Roth, Martin

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest, OH, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898793970 ISBN: 0898793971

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Sm 4to-About 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Roth Martin

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest, OH, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898793970 ISBN: 0898793971

Description: VG+ No Jacket. Sm 4to-About 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Roth, Martin

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780898795646 ISBN: 0898795648

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book (Revised & Updated Edition) used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book (Revised & Updated Edition)

by Roth, Martin

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780898795646 ISBN: 0898795648

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. scuffed, moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ D.J. has several creases and small tears; front flyleaf creased read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Roth Martin

price: $4.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898793970 ISBN: 0898793971

Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book By Roth, Martin used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book By Roth, Martin

by Martin Roth

price: $4.40

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 1993-06 ISBN-13: 9780898795646 ISBN: 0898795648

Description: Very Good. Book is in excellent condition, no markings, no creasings, pages clean and tight, very good dj, no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

by Roth, Martin

price: $4.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898793970 ISBN: 0898793971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. No age toning, clean tight and unmarked, no rips, 306 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.