» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Writer in the Garden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Writer in the Garden

by Jane Garmey

About this title: Presents a bouquet of prose and poetry, with subjects ranging from an old-fashioned rose to humble weeds, the hazards of rare plant collecting and the tribulations of inclement weather.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Writer in the Garden used book

The Writer in the Garden

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565121812 ISBN: 1565121813

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writer in the Garden used book

The Writer in the Garden

by Unknown

price: $2.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books ISBN-13: 9781565121812 ISBN: 1565121813

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writer in the Garden used book

The Writer in the Garden

by Jane Garmey, Ed

price: $7.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565121812 ISBN: 1565121813

Description: Pub by Algonquin Books, 1999. Hardcover with DJ. Light shelf wear. Inside clean and tight. Fine book in Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 1-56512-181-3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writer in the Garden used book

The Writer in the Garden

by Jane Garmey, Editor

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with DJ Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565121812 ISBN: 1565121813

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -Gift inscription on flyleaf. Otherwise, in nearly Like New condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writer in the Garden used book

The Writer in the Garden

by Garmey, Jane

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin, Chapel Hill, N.C. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565121812 ISBN: 1565121813

Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Editor Inscribed by Editor on front endpaper; reads "For Kitty, Green thoughts, best wishes, Jane" Clean & colorful inside & out; snugly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writer in the Garden (Uncorrected Proof) used book

The Writer in the Garden (Uncorrected Proof)

by Garmey, Jane (Editor)

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565121812 ISBN: 1565121813

Description: Fine. 1565121813. A beautiful, unread copy of the Advance Uncorrected Proof w/publicity material included.; #AA385. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ackerley and Hoek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writer in the Garden

by Garmey, J.

price: $17.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1999

Description: 250 pages. Hard bound with very good dust jacket, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Writer in the Garden

price: $18.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862054356 ISBN: 1862054355

Description: Very Good. Hardback in very good dust jacket. Prompt posting from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Writer in the Garden used book

The Writer in the Garden

by Unknown

price: $2.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books ISBN-13: 9781565121812 ISBN: 1565121813

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Writer in the Garden used book

The Writer in the Garden

by Unknown

price: $2.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books ISBN-13: 9781565121812 ISBN: 1565121813

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Writer in the Garden used book

The Writer in the Garden

by Unknown

price: $2.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books ISBN-13: 9781565121812 ISBN: 1565121813

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Writer in the Garden used book

The Writer in the Garden

by Garmey, Jane

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565121812 ISBN: 1565121813

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 1565121813 Used Jacket price clipped, 8vo, 250pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Writer in the Garden used book

The Writer in the Garden

by Garmey, Jane

price: $9.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing, 1 Binding: hardcover Publisher: Treasure Chest Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565121812 ISBN: 1565121813

Description: Very Good/Very Good, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Very good. Gardening. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Writer in the Garden used book

The Writer in the Garden

by Garmey, Jane

price: $11.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565121812 ISBN: 1565121813

Description: Very good. Slight dust jacket edge bumping, text pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: High

Writer in the Garden used book

Writer in the Garden

by Garmey, Jane [Editor]

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, N.C. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565121812 ISBN: 1565121813

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. xv, 250 p.; 21 cm. With contributions by more than 50 gardening writers, and writing gardeners. With author biographies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Writer in the Garden used book

The Writer in the Garden

by Garmey, Jane

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Treasure Chest Books ISBN-13: 9781565121812 ISBN: 1565121813

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Writer in the Garden

by Jame Garmey

price: $25.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pavilion Books, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862054356 ISBN: 1862054355

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 250 pages. A delightful anthology of gardening from over 50 garden writers old and new-Vita Sackville-West, Alexander Pope, Beverley Nichols, Christopher Lloyd, and many, many more. Lightly tanned and aged on edges, otherwise Fine throughout in Fine green cloth, gold-embossed on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Writer in the Garden used book

The Writer in the Garden

price: $50.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565121812 ISBN: 1565121813

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Writer in the Garden used book

The Writer in the Garden

by Garmey, Jane

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565121812 ISBN: 1565121813

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Short Stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

The Writer in the Garden new book

The Writer in the Garden

price: $2.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Algonquin Books ISBN-13: 9781565121812 ISBN: 1565121813

Description: New. 1565121813 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Low

The Writer in the Garden used book

The Writer in the Garden

price: $2.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Algonquin Books ISBN-13: 9781565121812 ISBN: 1565121813

Description: Fine. 1565121813 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.