About this title: Presents a bouquet of prose and poetry, with subjects ranging from an old-fashioned rose to humble weeds, the hazards of rare plant collecting and the tribulations of inclement weather.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Algonquin Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781565121812ISBN:1565121813
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Description: Pub by Algonquin Books, 1999. Hardcover with DJ. Light shelf wear. Inside clean and tight. Fine book in Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 1-56512-181-3. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Algonquin, Chapel Hill, N.C.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781565121812ISBN:1565121813
Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Editor Inscribed by Editor on front endpaper; reads "For Kitty, Green thoughts, best wishes, Jane" Clean & colorful inside & out; snugly bound. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781565121812ISBN:1565121813
Description: Fine. 1565121813. A beautiful, unread copy of the Advance Uncorrected Proof w/publicity material included.; #AA385. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781565121812ISBN:1565121813
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 1565121813 Used Jacket price clipped, 8vo, 250pp. read more
Edition: First American Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, N.C.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781565121812ISBN:1565121813
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. xv, 250 p.; 21 cm. With contributions by more than 50 gardening writers, and writing gardeners. With author biographies. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Pavilion Books, London
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781862054356ISBN:1862054355
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 250 pages. A delightful anthology of gardening from over 50 garden writers old and new-Vita Sackville-West, Alexander Pope, Beverley Nichols, Christopher Lloyd, and many, many more. Lightly tanned and aged on edges, otherwise Fine throughout in Fine green cloth, gold-embossed on spine. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.