» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Writer in Our World: A Symposium Sponsored by Triquarterly Magazine

by Reginald Gibbons (Editor), Stanisaw Baranczak

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Writer in Our World: a Symposium Sponsored By Triquarterly Magazine

by Gibbons, Reginald (Editor), And Baranczak

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Inc. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871131195 ISBN: 0871131196

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Writer in Our World: a Symposium Sponsored By Triquarterly Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871131195 ISBN: 0871131196

Description: Good. 219-V-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Writer in Our World: a Symposium Sponsored By Triquarterly Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871131195 ISBN: 0871131196

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Highlightings Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Writer in Our World: a Symposium Sponsored By Triquarterly Magazine

by Gibbons, Reginald; Baranczak, Stanisaw

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871131195 ISBN: 0871131196

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moser Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Writer in Our World: a Symposium Sponsored By Triquarterly Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871131195 ISBN: 0871131196

Description: Very Good. 0871131196. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Writer in Our World: a Symposium Sponsored By Triquarterly Magazine

by Gibbons, Reginald; Baranczak, Stanisaw

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871131195 ISBN: 0871131196

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allichar Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Writer in Our World: a Symposium Sponsored By Triquarterly Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780871131195 ISBN: 0871131196

Description: Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. Some spine creasing. Paperback. 1st ed. 1986 Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Writer in Our World: a Symposium Sponsored By Triquarterly Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871131195 ISBN: 0871131196

Description: Very Good. 0871131196 Spine and cover have edge wear, some creases, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page, Book is a very good softcover. Cover has some minor edgewear, but is a good tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Cover may have a price sticker. Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Writer in Our World

by Gibbons, Reginald (Et)

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Many Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book has very little shelf wear.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Writer in Our World

by Reginald Gibbons

price: $2.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Daedalus Books Date Published: 1986-06 ISBN-13: 9789997613332 ISBN: 9997613333

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Writer in Our World: a Triquarterly Symposium

by [Ed. ] Gibbons, Reginald

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871131195 ISBN: 0871131196

Description: Near Fine. 296 pp. Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Writer in Our World

by Reginald Gibbons

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Daedalus Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9789997613332 ISBN: 9997613333

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Writer in Our World

by Gibbons, Reginals (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871131195 ISBN: 0871131196

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Writer in Our World: a Symposium Sponsored By Triquarterly Magazine

by Gibbons, Reginald; Baranczak, Stanisaw

price: $6.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Glossy Wraps Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871131195 ISBN: 0871131196

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Paperback Very clean and tight trade PB First Edition Stated. Illustrated with photographs. 296 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Writer in Our World. a Symposium Sponsored By Triquarterly Magazine

by Gibbons, Reginald (Editor)

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Evanston, IL: Northwestern University, 1986

Description: Very good trade paperback. Small stain on bottom page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Bin Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Writer in Our World: a Symposium Sponsored By Triquarterly Magazine

by Gibbons, Reginald, Editor

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston/New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871131195 ISBN: 0871131196

Description: b/w photos. near fine, trade paperback, gray covers. 296 pgs, ISBN: 0-87113-119-6. Contribs: Ward Just, Grace Paley, Derek Walcott, Robert Stone, Carolyn Forche, Gloria Emerson, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Writer in Our World: a Triquarterly Symposium

price: $8.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871131072 ISBN: 0871131072

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Writer in Our World: a Triquarterly Symposium

price: $8.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871131072 ISBN: 0871131072

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Clean book in very good condition. The dust jacket is in good condition having light shelfwear and a small tare. Stated First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hilton Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Writer in Our World: a Triquartely Symposium

by Gibbons, Reginald (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871131195 ISBN: 0871131196

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Misty Hills Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Writer in Our World: a Triquarterly Symposium

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871131072 ISBN: 0871131072

Description: Good jacket. 0871131072 dust jacket has a 2 x 2 inch chip on front cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Writer (the) in Our World

by Gibbons, Reginald (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Gibbons, Reginald (editor)., Atlantic Monthly Press, nd (1986), c1986, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 296 pp, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, 'A Symposium sponsored by Triquarterly Magazine', $10.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Writer in Our World: a Symposium Sponsored By Triquarterly Magazine

by Gibbons, Reginald (Edited By)

price: $11.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871131195 ISBN: 0871131196

Description: 0871131196. Very good except some edge wear, an end page name and sticker spot. Solid binding, clean pages, no creases. Trade size.; Photographs.; 296 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Writer in Our World: a Triquarterly Symposium

price: $11.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871131072 ISBN: 0871131072

Description: Good. May have library marks and/ or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Writer in Our World: a Symposium Sponsored By Triquarterly Magazine

by Gibbons, Reginald (Ed. )

price: $54.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871130921 ISBN: 0871130920

Description: Originally published as a special issue of Triquarterly. Proceedings of symposium held Evanston, 1984. Subjects: Literature and society-Congresses. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Writer in Our World

by Reginald Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Fine

Description: Softcover fine. 1986 A triquarterly Symposium The 12 most distinguished writers in America listed here. b7w photos. Atlantic Monthly Press. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Granny's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.