Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book and dust jacket have only lightest wear with all pages clean. New clear dust jacket cover added. Very nice book. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD
Date Published: 1960
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. Light surface marking to cloth, nearly as issued. xi, 453 pp. Dust jacket slightly chipped at head of spine, rubbed along flap folds, with mild edge wear and lightly foxed rear panel, now in Brodart sleeve. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD
Date Published: 1960
Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. Cloth lightly spotted on portions of both covers, some foxing to top text block edge. xi, 453 pp. Dust jacket with light shelf wear, foxed along rear flap fold, now in Brodart sleeve. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD
Date Published: 1960
Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. xi, 453 pp. Dust jacket slightly chipped at head of spine, a bit rubbed at heel of spine, with mild edge wear, now in Brodart sleeve. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press (
Date Published: 1960)
Description: Pennsylvania German Society, volume 59. Illustrated with in-text drawings. 453 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good (owner name; endsheet tanned from (pertinent) news clipping) with very good dust jacket (short tear). read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD
Date Published: 1960
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 453 clean, unmarked pages with index; ownr's name....Legends, superstitions, songs of German (Pennsylvania Dutch) miners, primarily in the Anthracite region of eastern Pennsylvania. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press 1960; c
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good in Good jacket. DAMP-STAINING to top corner of pages and jacket. Jacket torn, taped, chipping. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimoe
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13:9780801803451ISBN:0801803454
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Small mark on top edge, impression from sharp pencil of old bookstore pricing on endpaper, ow clean inside, 453 pages. not ex-library. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, Maryland
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society, Volume 59, 453 pp, end notes, index, black cloth, nice copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore
Date Published: 1960
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Black cloth (hardcover); 453pp. Bit of offsetting to front endpaper, else a fresh, near-new copy in a mildly spine-toned dustjacket. 8vo. read more
Edition: Stated 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltibore
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good+ in good++ jacket. Lg8vo. This edition is Volume 59, Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society. Ink ownership ffep, eps foxed, edges foxed, but not onto page, dedication & p. vii w/ 3/4" tear at the fore-edge, all else fine. Dust jacket w/ spine sunned, foxing and lt soil, edgewear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, MD
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Copyright 1960; top of spine very slightly bumped; dj price clipped, chipped at spine, spine faded, small surface tear near top front corner; dj comes in protective mylar jacket; 453 pp; indexed. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed by Author(s) Very Good. Hardcover volume. 453 pages. Black cloth boards with lettering on spine. Binding is tight and strong. Pages are clean and and unmarked. Various illustrations throughout. SIGNED by the author, "To James F. Hovanec with all good wishes-George Korson. " read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baltimore, Maryland: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1960
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Cloth. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dust jacket has small nicks and wear along the edges. The book is in very good condition and the book contents are clean and tight. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.