» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Black Rock: Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Professor George Korson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Black Rock, Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Korson, George

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1960

Description: xi, 453p., first edition, original black cloth binding slightly shelf worn, minor soiling of fore edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Rock Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Korson, George

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book and dust jacket have only lightest wear with all pages clean. New clear dust jacket cover added. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vikingland Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Rock, Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Korson, George

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1960

Description: xi, 453p., minor off-setting on front end papers, first edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Rock Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Korson, George

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore c.1960, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 453pp. bkplte., G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Rock: Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. 59]

by Korson, George

price: $22.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. Light surface marking to cloth, nearly as issued. xi, 453 pp. Dust jacket slightly chipped at head of spine, rubbed along flap folds, with mild edge wear and lightly foxed rear panel, now in Brodart sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Rock: Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. 59]

by Korson, George

price: $22.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. Cloth lightly spotted on portions of both covers, some foxing to top text block edge. xi, 453 pp. Dust jacket with light shelf wear, foxed along rear flap fold, now in Brodart sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Rock: Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. 59]

by Korson, George

price: $24.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. xi, 453 pp. Dust jacket slightly chipped at head of spine, a bit rubbed at heel of spine, with mild edge wear, now in Brodart sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Rock; Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Korson, George

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press ( Date Published: 1960)

Description: Pennsylvania German Society, volume 59. Illustrated with in-text drawings. 453 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good (owner name; endsheet tanned from (pertinent) news clipping) with very good dust jacket (short tear). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Rock: Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Korson, George

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 453 clean, unmarked pages with index; ownr's name....Legends, superstitions, songs of German (Pennsylvania Dutch) miners, primarily in the Anthracite region of eastern Pennsylvania. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Rock: Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch

by George Gershon Korson

price: $50.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press 1960; c Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Good jacket. DAMP-STAINING to top corner of pages and jacket. Jacket torn, taped, chipping. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Rock: Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Korson, George

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover (x-library) Publisher: The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-library with usual markings and labels, card pocket rear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Rock: Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Korson, George

price: $11.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimoe Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780801803451 ISBN: 0801803454

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Small mark on top edge, impression from sharp pencil of old bookstore pricing on endpaper, ow clean inside, 453 pages. not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOPOPHILIA BOOKS, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Rock: Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Korson, George

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780801803451 ISBN: 0801803454

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Rock: Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Korson, George

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, Maryland Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society, Volume 59, 453 pp, end notes, index, black cloth, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Rock: Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch (Volume 59, Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society)

by Korson, George

price: $16.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Black cloth (hardcover); 453pp. Bit of offsetting to front endpaper, else a fresh, near-new copy in a mildly spine-toned dustjacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorne Bair Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Rock

by Korson, George

price: $17.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHNS HOPKINS PRESS ISBN-13: 9789900005216 ISBN: 990000521X

Description: FINE. Hardcover-990000521X 1960 BALTIMORE 1ST D [KORSON, GEORGE] BLACK ROCK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Rock: Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Korson, George, Ed

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltibore Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good+ in good++ jacket. Lg8vo. This edition is Volume 59, Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society. Ink ownership ffep, eps foxed, edges foxed, but not onto page, dedication & p. vii w/ 3/4" tear at the fore-edge, all else fine. Dust jacket w/ spine sunned, foxing and lt soil, edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Rock; Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Korson, George

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good(-) Illus. 453pp. 8vo, black cloth, cloth lightly soiled. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, (1960). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Rock: Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Korson, George

price: $25.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Copyright 1960; top of spine very slightly bumped; dj price clipped, chipped at spine, spine faded, small surface tear near top front corner; dj comes in protective mylar jacket; 453 pp; indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickson Street Bookshop, AR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Rock Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Korson, George

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins, 1960

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1st Edition. Ex-Library. green dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Rock Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Korson, George

price: $25.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed by Author(s) Very Good. Hardcover volume. 453 pages. Black cloth boards with lettering on spine. Binding is tight and strong. Pages are clean and and unmarked. Various illustrations throughout. SIGNED by the author, "To James F. Hovanec with all good wishes-George Korson. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Rock, Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Korson, George

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1960

Description: VG. Black cloth, near fine; dust jacket, near fine, little edge wear; contents clean and complete. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Rock. Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Korson, George

price: $34.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1960, xii, 453 pp. In Dj. Light edge wear to Dj. o/w clean, tight and very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Orient, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Rock Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Korson, George

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, (1960). First Edition. A clean, Very Good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Rock: Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch

by George Korson

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baltimore, Maryland: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1960

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Cloth. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dust jacket has small nicks and wear along the edges. The book is in very good condition and the book contents are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.