About this title: Like fingerprints, each person's handwriting is unique and may be used as a means of identification. Expert document examiners have long been used by courts to determine the authenticity of signatures and other writing samples. But is there more besides identification that handwriting can reveal about a person? Many claim that such analysis has been perfected in the science of 'graphology' and that personality traits and accurate character readings can be deduced from a person's penmanship. In this study of graphology, Barry and Dale Beyerstein provide a balanced evaluation of claims that ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780879756123ISBN:0879756128
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1992-08
ISBN-13:9780879756130ISBN:0879756136
Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean and unmarked (NOT ex-library). Bottom page ends have some dust staining; upper corner lightly dinged at top but text block corner still crisp. Sunfaded spine uncreased. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780879756130ISBN:0879756136
Description: ISBN 0-87975-613-6. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Copy 2. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780879756130ISBN:0879756136
Description: ISBN 0-87975-613-6. Trade Paperback. Good condition, with some dust soiling, staining. Otherwise, Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Copy 4. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780879756130ISBN:0879756136
Description: ISBN 0-87975-613-6. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good condition, with somedust soiling. Otherwise, Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Copy 2. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780879756130ISBN:0879756136
Description: ISBN 0-87975-613-6. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good condition, with somedust soiling. Otherwise, Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Copy 3. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780879756130ISBN:0879756136
Description: ISBN 0-87975-613-6. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good condition, with somedust soiling. Otherwise, Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Copy 1. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780879756130ISBN:0879756136
Description: ISBN 0-87975-613-6. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Copy 3. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780879756130ISBN:0879756136
Description: ISBN 0-87975-613-6. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Copy 1. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780879756123ISBN:0879756128
Description: Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), rubber stamps. Heavy. 515 pp. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin. ) Gives open-minded readers an overview (though mostly skeptical) of the best evidence available on both sides of the dispute about graphology (handwriting analysis). read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1992-08
ISBN-13:9780879756130ISBN:0879756136
Description: Very Good. Very good paperback copy. Minor shelfwear/sun-fading to wraps. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.