» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available
Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Wrightsman Collection, Vol. IV: Porcelain

by Dauterman, Carl Christian

price: $49.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum Of Art Date Published: 1970

Description: 9.5x11.5", x+486 pp., b&w and color photographs. Ex-library with the usual marks, else Good, in Good dj with spine sticker. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Book Depot, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wrightsman Collection. Volume V. Paintings, Drawings, Sculpture

by Fahy, E.; Watson, F.J.B.

price: $65.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in slipcase Date Published: 1973

Description: New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1973. 455 pp., sumpt. ill. in b/w and col., large 4to, orig. cloth/d-jacket. Introd. by J. Walker and J. Pope-Hennessy. Very good in very good dust jacket with slipcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wrightsman Collection, the: Volume III-Furniture, Gold Boxes, Porcelain Boxes, Silver used book

Wrightsman Collection, the: Volume III-Furniture, Gold Boxes, Porcelain Boxes, Silver

by Watson, F.J.B.; Dauterman, Carl Christan

price: $85.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hHardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780870990106 ISBN: 0870990101

Description: Fine Condition. No Dust Jacket. Size: 4mo-over 9 3/4"-12" tall. 347pp. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5-6 pounds. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0870990101 Inventory No: 104554. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Wrightsman Collection, the: Volume IV-Porcelain used book

Wrightsman Collection, the: Volume IV-Porcelain

by Dauterman, Carl Christian

price: $88.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780870990113 ISBN: 087099011X

Description: Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. Size: 4mo-over 9 3/4"-12" tall. 486pp. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Pages are tight and clean. Slight tear at the top of the spine. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 087099011X Inventory No: 104553. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wrightsman Collection, Vol. III: Furniture, Gold Boxes, Porcelain Boxes, Silver

by Watson, F.J.B. & Carl Christian Dauterman

price: $92.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum Of Art Date Published: 1970

Description: 9.5x11.5", vii+348 pp., b&w and color photographs. Ex-library with the usual marks, else Good, in Good dj with spine sticker. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Book Depot, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wrightsman Collection Furniture Snuffboxes Silver Vol. III 3

by F.J.B. Watson; And Carl C. Dauterman

price: $99.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. #8080 Volume three only. Dust jacket and hard cover are clean, spine is square, binding is firm. DJ has edgewear with scuffs, rubbing and closed tears. Pages are clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. With 210 illustrations, 17 color plates. One of the few superlative American collections of eighteenth century decorative arts. From a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moon's Book Store, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wrightsman Collection Volume III F.J.B. Watson Furniture, Gold Boxes, Carl C. Dauterman Porcelain Boxes, Silver

by Watson (F.J.B. ) And Carl C. Dauterman

price: $100.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780870990106 ISBN: 0870990101

Description: slight cover wear otherwise very good. 348pp color, b/w illustrations quarto hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wrightsman Collection Volume IV Porelain

by Dauterman (Carl C.).

price: $100.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780870990113 ISBN: 087099011X

Description: slight cover wear otherwise very good. 486pp color, b/w illustrations quarto hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wrightsman Collection: Volume III: Furniture, Snuffboxes (Gold, Porcelain & Enamel), Silver and Fine Bookbindings

by Watson, F.J. B. : Dauterman, Carl C.

price: $147.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780870990106 ISBN: 0870990101

Description: Very Good Minus in Good Plus jacket. Square 4to. Volume 3 only. First printing of 2500 copies. 349pp. Profusely illustrated in color and B&W. Includes Furniture and Gilt Bronze, Gold Boxes, Porcelain and Enamel boxes, Silver and Silver Gilt, Bookbindings, Biographies of Goldsmiths, Glossary, Bibliography, Index of Craftsman and general index. ~ Book is a bit musty, with damp-staining and water damage to lower bottom corner of text block, otherwise internally clean and tight. Boards are ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wrightsman Collection, Volumes Three and Four: Furniture, Snuffboxes, Silver; Porcelain

by Dauterman, Carl C.

price: $225.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Near fine in very good price-clipped dustjackets. Slipcase is very good or better.; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Wrightsman Collection,

by Charles B Wrightsman

price: $300.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870990083 ISBN: 087099008X

Description: New. THIS IS ISBN FOR SINGLE VOLUME--Vol III-Furniture, Snuff boxes, Silver. As new; no evidence of every being read; no remainder mark; no priceclip; no slipcase. Nothing more to say. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wrightsman Collection: Vols. I & II (1966); Vols. IV (1970) & V (1973); Collection of Mrs. Charles Wrightsman-Sotheby's-May 5, 1984-Five (5) Volume Set (Furniture, Paintings, Porcelain, Gilt Bronze, Carpets & More)

by Metropolitan Museum Of Art; Fahy, Everett; Watson, F. J. B.; Dauterman, Carl C.; Et Al / Sotheby's New York

price: $762.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art; Distributed By NY Graphic Society; Sotheby's

Description: As New. FIVE (5) VOLUME SET-Volumes I, II, IV & V are 4to, red cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-library, minimal actual wear, Very Good with all interiors intact, . Color + black and white plates throughout. Printed on heavy polished "art paper" stock, a substantial set. The Sotheby's catalogue describes & illustrates 247 lots and includes a list of prices realized laid in. First Edition Fine Hb with Fine Dust jacket. Contents very clean and sound "Including Important French Furniture and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wrightsman Collection Volumes I, II, III, IV, V

by Watson, F.J. B

price: $950.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Five volumes. Quarto. 1960 pp (total); profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Cloth with dj's, in 3 cloth slipcases, as issued. VG+/VG-, minor chipping to jackets. Christmas card & typed letter from the Wrightsmans laid in. The complete set of the Wrightsman collection: Vol. 1-Furniture; Vol. 2-Furniture, Gilt Bronzes, Carpets; Vol. 3-Furniture, Gold Boxes, Porcelain Boxes, Silver; Vol. 4-Porcelain; Vol. 5-Paintings, Drawings, Sculpture. A lavishly illustrated ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carnegie Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wrightsman Collection: Paintings, Drawing, Sculpture. Volume V

by Fahy And Watson,

price: $80.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum Of Art 1973

Description: First Edition First Printing Very good in a G+ dustjacket which shows edgewear and two closed in tears. w/mylar wrap.260 illustrations, 33 color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wrightsman Collection Vols. III & IV

by Dauterman, Carl C.; Watson, F.J.B.

price: $100.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Two oversized hardcover volumes with dust jackets and slipcase. Volume III, Furniture, Snuffboxes, Silver (348 pgs) & Volume IV Porcelain (486 pgs). Both volumes bound in red cloth boards with gold stamped lettering and seal on front and spine. Color illustrated dust jackets in Very Good condition. Bindings are tight and strong. Pages are clean and unmarked and show black and white photographs and illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wrightsman Collection Vols. III & IV

by Dauterman, Carl C.; Watson, F.J.B.

price: $100.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Two oversized hardcover volumes with dust jackets and slipcase. Volume III, Furniture, Snuffboxes, Silver (348 pgs) & Volume IV Porcelain (486 pgs). Volume IV shows some evidence of water damage inside jacket, but remains in Very Good condition. Both volumes bound in red cloth boards with gold stamped lettering and seal on front and spine. Color illustrated dust jackets show some shelf-wear to edges and foot and crown of spine, but remain in Very Good condition. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wrightsman Collection Volume III: Furniture, Snuff Boxes, Silver, Bookbindings

by F.J.B. Watson; Carl Christian Dauterman Lacking Dust Jacket

price: $124.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781499857306 ISBN: 1499857306

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wrightsman Collection Volume III: Furniture, Gold Boxes & Porcelain Boxes, Silver

by Watson, F. J. B. & Dauterman, Carl Christian

price: $150.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780870990106 ISBN: 0870990101

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Near Fine condition squarish quarto in red cloth with gilt stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Gallery / Mike Riley, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wrightsman Collection Volumes III IV Volume 3: Furniture, Snuff Boxes, Silver. Volu

by F.J.B. Watson; Carl C. Dauterman

price: $154.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870990106 ISBN: 0870990101

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wrightsman Collection: Volume 3 Furniture, Snuffboxes and Silver

by Dauterman, Carl C. And F.J.B. Watson

price: $172.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: VG/Good-dj has one tear at bottom front edge and slight wear at bottom edges in general. Volume 3 contains the introduction and preview, along with detailed, annotated descriptions of Furniture (continued from Volume 2, being items 288-309 and consisting of Menuiserie, Boiserie, Ebenisterie and Gilt Bronze), Gold Boxes, Porcelain and Enamel Boxes, Silver and Silver Gilt, and Bookbindings. Also includes biographies of Goldsmiths, Glossary, Bibliography, Index of Craftsmen and general Index. Red ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wrightsman Collection: Volume 4 Porcelain

by Dauterman, Carl C.

price: $201.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: VG/Good-dj wearing at edges. Volume 4 (written by Dauterman) presents porcelain and is sub-divided into these areas: Meissen (Bird Sculptures, Ornaments, Tableware), Sevres and other French Porcelain (Ornaments, Tableware, Statuettes, Saint-Cloud, Chantilly, Mennecy), Chelsea and Other English Porcelain (Scent Bottles, Tableware, Derby, Longton Hall, Bow, Worcester) and Oriental Porcelain. Includes Biographies of Craftsmen, Glossary, Bibliography, Index of Craftsmen and General Index. Red ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wrightsman Collection, Volumes III & IV & V [3, 4, & 5)

by F. J. Watson; Carl C. Dautermann; Carl C. Dauterman

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine. Book all are as new but for a small circular blindstamp at the base of a blank preliminary page. volumes 3 & 4 are (fine condition and no dustwrappers) housed in one slipcase and volume 5 has it's own slipcase (Volume 5 is Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper) Profusly illustrated and nicely bound in gilt stamped red cloth, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wrightsman Collection, Volumes 3 and 4: Furniture, Snuffboxes, Silver [and] Porcelain (in Slipcase).

by Watson, F.J.B. And Carl C. Dauterman

price: $345.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: As New. Volume 3 contains the introduction and preview, along with detailed, annotated descriptions of Furniture (continued from Volume 2, being items 288-309 and consisting of Menuiserie, Boiserie, Ebenisterie and Gilt Bronze), Gold Boxes, Porcelain and Enamel Boxes, Silver and Silver Gilt, and Bookbindings. Also includes biographies of Goldsmiths, Glossary, Bibliography, Index of Craftsmen and general Index. Volume 4 (written by Dauterman) presents porcelain and is sub-divided into these ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wrightsman Collection: Volumes I and II Furniture, Gilt Bronze, and Mounted Porcelain

by F.J.B. Watson

price: $774.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781499492422 ISBN: 1499492421

Description: Very good. (New York). (1966). 2 volumes. Volumes I and II only. 4to. A few small tears and light edgewear to d.j. of both volumes. Light scuffing to slipcase. NF/VG in VG slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wrightsman Collection. Complete 5 Volume Catalogue

by Watson, F.J.B. & Dauterman, C.C.

price: $850.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, Greenwich Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780870990083 ISBN: 087099008X

Description: Fine in very good(+) jacket. Profusely illustrated throughout, including many in color. 5 volumes., Thick 4tos, gilt-stamped red cloth, d.w., matching cloth slipcases. Greenwich CT: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1966-73. Some very light foxing inside wrappers and on top & bottom edges, otherwise a fine set in very good(+) dust wrappers. Volume 1: Furniture. Volume 2: Furniture. Gilt Bronze and Mounted Porcelain, Carpets. Volume 3: Furniture, Gold Boxes, Porcelain Boxes, Silver. Volume 4: ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.