New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Wreck of the Zephyr

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Chris Van Allsburg

About this title: In this story, a boy misuses his remarkable sailing ability.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Wreck of the Zephyr used book

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395330753 ISBN: 0395330750

Description: Fine in fair dust jacket. Hardcover. NOT an x-library. NO remainder marks. Book itself VF, interior is untouched however jacket is rubbed, has wear at corners and a tear at the top edge of spine. Jacket now protected with new (Brodart) crystal clear polyester cover which lengthens DJ life, is archival-safe and UV-resistant. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn Barrett, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine and bright in very good dustjacket with sunning to spine and one chip. Front cover quite dignified except for sunning. Text complete and bright throughout. A wonderful reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Wreck of the Zephyr new book

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Allsburg, Chris Van

price: $11.76

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395330753 ISBN: 0395330750

Description: New in NEW jacket. 0395330750. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wreck of the Zephyr used book

Wreck of the Zephyr

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $14.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395330753 ISBN: 0395330750

Description: VG/G-, edgewear, dj tattered. Wide 8vo, 31. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Wreck of the Zephyr new book

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $14.05

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395330753 ISBN: 0395330750

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO. 19 83

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Wreck of the Zephyr new book

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Allsburg, Chris Van

price: $16.11

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395330753 ISBN: 0395330750

Description: New. 0395330750 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Wreck of the Zephyr new book

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Allsburg, Chris Van

price: $16.11

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395330753 ISBN: 0395330750

Description: New. 0395330750 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $16.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1983

Description: Van Allsburg, Chris. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-Over 8"-9" Tall. Unpaginated, A boy's ambition to be the greatest sailor in the world brings him to ruin when he misuses his new ability to sail his boat in air. dj small tear on front, dj rubbed along edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Wreck of the Zephyr new book

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $17.06

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395330753 ISBN: 0395330750

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Wreck of the Zephyr used book

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395330753 ISBN: 0395330750

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Oblong 11.5" x 9" Signed. [CH]. Hardcover, bound in maroon cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Signed by the author on the verso of the free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Wreck of the Zephyr new book

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $34.48

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395330753 ISBN: 0395330750

Description: New Hardcover, 32 pages. Houghton Mifflin Company (1983) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Wreck of the Zephyr used book

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $39.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: HB Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395330753 ISBN: 0395330750

Description: VG. Dj rubbed, 2 tears. Boards lightly faded on top & bottom edges. Inside very clean & tight. 1st Ed., 1st printing. Collectible. Purple boards with gilt lettering & design. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WeGoVintage, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Wreck of the Zephyr used book

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $6.01

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395330753 ISBN: 0395330750

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AGood_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Wreck of the Zephyr used book

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $6.16

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395330753 ISBN: 0395330750

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Wreck of the Zephyr used book

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $6.20

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395330753 ISBN: 0395330750

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Wreck of the Zephyr used book

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $6.24

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395330753 ISBN: 0395330750

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Wreck of the Ziphyr used book

The Wreck of the Ziphyr

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395330753 ISBN: 0395330750

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mylar cover has sticker on front cover and is taped to boards inside has the normal library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages & Light, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Wreck of the Zephyr used book

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $10.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hard Cover X Library Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395330753 ISBN: 0395330750

Description: Good in GOOD W/ POLY NOT LARGE PRINT jacket. Children. 33 Oz. Average condition with some shelf or corner wear. Pouch page may have been removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FAB BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Wreck of the Zephyr used book

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395330753 ISBN: 0395330750

Description: G/VG. 0395330750. Has usual library markings, book in nice condition, cellophane covered dust jacket, no rips, tears, or pencil markings to the pages. Chris Van Allsburg tells the story of a boy and his boat, the Zephyr, in words and haunting, full color pastel paintings. His sailboats sail the night sky with the stars in pictures so vivid that the reader can almost hear the wind in the sails.; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jans Collectables, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $13.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1983

Description: Van Allsburg, Chris. Very Good in Good jacket. 11x9. KPC 012277. First edition. Oblong purple cloth, boards somewhat warped. Allsburg's fantastic, painterly illustrations remain completely unblemished. The jacket is price-clipped. Its front panel glows with color though there's a bit of sunning at its edges, which are also much stressed and nicked. There are a couple two-inch closed-tears front top, a two-inch bite at of the back's bottom and a two-inch tear at the back's top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greg Williams, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Wreck of the Zephyr new book

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $14.62

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395330753 ISBN: 0395330750

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Wreck of the Zephyr used book

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395330753 ISBN: 0395330750

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Wreck of the Zephyr used book

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $15.22

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395330753 ISBN: 0395330750

Description: Van Allsburg, Chris (illustrator) Very Good+ in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall (oblong) VG+ in maroon cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. DJ has one tiny nick to top edge of front panel and scratch to back panel. In new protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Wreck of the Zephyr new book

The Wreck of the Zephyr

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $15.45

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 978039533