» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The wreck of the Penn Central

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The wreck of the Penn Central

by Joseph R Daughen, Peter Binzen

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Wreck of the Penn Central

by Daughen, Joseph R.; Binzen, Peter

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1971

Description: VG. Ex-Library No Jacket; Ex-Library, No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wreck of the Penn Central used book

The Wreck of the Penn Central

by Daughen, Joseph R, and Binzen, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beard Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781893122086 ISBN: 1893122085

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the Penn Central

by Daughen, Joseph R. And Peter Binzen

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Short tear at top of rear panel spine edge of DJ; 8vo; 365 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition, too Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the Penn Central, By Daughen, Joseph R

by Joseph R Daughen

price: $12.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair. Big piece torn out of dust jacket on the back. Book in good shape. Stated 1st edition. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas (Austin area). read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Libromania, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the Penn Central

by Daughen, Joseph; Binzen, Peter

price: $12.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1973

Description: VG+, pb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the Penn Central

by Daughen, Joseph R.; Binzen, Peter

price: $13.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover 1971 Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. ACCEPTABLE DJ-4th PRINTING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the Penn Central

by Daughen, Joseph R.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/2nd ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine/Good+ Dust Jacket. Co-author Peter Binzen/Dust Wrapper is price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the Penn Central

by Joseph R. Daughen And Peter Binzen

price: $15.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the Penn Central

by Daughen, Joseph R. & Binzen, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has light bumping to spine ends, very light soiling & minor shelfwear, dj has 2" tear at head, 1" tear with creasing at head/rear panel, six 1/2" tears along edges, a few smaller tears with scuffing/creasing at spine ends & corners, 4" scratch/closed tear down spine, light creasing & minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Tree Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the Penn Central [Hardcover] By Joseph R. Daughen and Peter Binzen

by Joseph R. Daughen And Peter Binzen

price: $26.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in Check jacket. A detailed post mortem of what was, until recently, the largest bankruptcy in American history which occurred just months after the merger of the Penn Central Railroad with New York Central Railroad. Fold out organizational charts, BW photographs. DJ has large folded tears, scuffs and small chips missing. Book is tight and clean, crisp but folded over spine edges and slightly bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gretchen's Treats, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wreck of the Penn Central

by Joseph R. Daughen / Peter Binzen

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston / Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1971 Date Published: 1971

Description: Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. Private Use. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 365pp/tight/clean/intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wreck of the Penn Central new book

The Wreck of the Penn Central

by Daughen, Joseph R, and Binzen, Peter

price: $34.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beard Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781893122086 ISBN: 1893122085

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Wreck of the Penn Central used book

The Wreck of the Penn Central

by Daughen, Joseph R., and Binzen, Peter

price: $38.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. In 1970 Penn Central went broke, less than 3 yrs after the merger of NY Central and PA railroad into a single railroad. A near incredible story of mismanagement, miscalculation, inefficiency, gross personality conflict & plain bad luck. A detailed post mortem of what was, until recently, the largest bankruptcy in American history which occurred just months after the merger of the Penn Central Railroad with New York Central Railroad. Fold out ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bbookmanns, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the Penn Central,

by Joseph R. Daughen

price: $39.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1971-01 ISBN-13: 9780316095204 ISBN: 0316095206

Description: Very Good. #3709 UNREAD. Hardback book in near FINE condition in a VG dustjacket. NO marks in book, touch of edge wear to dustjacket. 1st edition 1st printing. Previous owner bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Wreck of the Penn Central,

by Joseph R. Daughen

price: $48.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780316095204 ISBN: 0316095206

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wreck of the Penn Central new book

The Wreck of the Penn Central

by Joseph R. Daughen, Peter Binzen

price: $49.27

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beard Books, U. S Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781893122086 ISBN: 1893122085

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wreck of the Penn Central

by Joseph R. & Binzen, Peter Daughen

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the Penn Central

by Joseph R. Daugren And Peter Binzen

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in Good jacket. Red cloth covers a little edge worn and rounded at corners. Spots os soil to page edges and endpapers, clean text. Jacket rubbed and edge worn with tears up to one inch, minor chipping at extremities, in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wreck of the Penn Central

by Daughen, Joseph R. & Peter Binzen

price: $9.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, 1971

Description: 3rd printing. HC, 8vo, 365 pp., illus. Spine faded, page edges tanned. No jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wreck of the Penn Central

by Daughen, Joseph And Binzen, Peter

price: $9.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 365 pp., fold-out organizational chart, illustrated. Owner's signature. Red cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ruffin Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wreck of the Penn Central,

by Daughen, Joseph R

price: $11.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown

Description: Very Good. B0006DYT6M Book clean & tight. First edition. DJ worn & torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Home Pro Books & Collectibles, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wreck of the Penn Central

by Daughen, Joseph R. Ghen And Peter Binzen

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown And Company, Boston

Description: Out of Print. Hardcover book in fine condition, without a dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Volume 1 Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wreck of the Penn Central

by Joseph R. Daughen, Peter Binzen

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1971. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing Ed. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Small tears/creases on spine/cover. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wreck of the Penn Central

by Daughen, Joseph

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Mild foxing to edges. Internally clean. Binding leans a little. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wreck of the Penn Central

by Daughen, Joseph R. & Binzen, Peter

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, MA, U. S. A. Date Published: 1971

Description: Good to Fair in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 365 pages including index with several b/w photographs; dust jacket very badly scuffed, worn & creased with much wear, tear & creasing to edges & corners; hard cover edges & corners slightly worn & bumped; waterdamage to inside back cover; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Mike, Rockford, MN

"This book partially counters David Bevan's viewpoint and lays blame for the Penn Central failure as substantially due to Bevan's and Saunders willingness to obscure the financial health of the PRR and subsequent PC behind the maze of non-rail corporate entities."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.