Binding: Softcover
Publisher: N/A
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good, mild sun toning, a sticker mark, a small red spot. Plastic comb binding. Oblong oversize. This is a photocopy reprint used in a college management class, appears to be complete.; 365 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1971
Description: Fair. Big piece torn out of dust jacket on the back. Book in good shape. Stated 1st edition. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas (Austin area). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1971
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has light bumping to spine ends, very light soiling & minor shelfwear, dj has 2" tear at head, 1" tear with creasing at head/rear panel, six 1/2" tears along edges, a few smaller tears with scuffing/creasing at spine ends & corners, 4" scratch/closed tear down spine, light creasing & minor shelfwear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good in Check jacket. A detailed post mortem of what was, until recently, the largest bankruptcy in American history which occurred just months after the merger of the Penn Central Railroad with New York Central Railroad. Fold out organizational charts, BW photographs. DJ has large folded tears, scuffs and small chips missing. Book is tight and clean, crisp but folded over spine edges and slightly bumped corners. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company
Date Published: 1971-01
ISBN-13:9780316095204ISBN:0316095206
Description: Very Good. #3709 UNREAD. Hardback book in near FINE condition in a VG dustjacket. NO marks in book, touch of edge wear to dustjacket. 1st edition 1st printing. Previous owner bookplate inside. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. In 1970 Penn Central went broke, less than 3 yrs after the merger of NY Central and PA railroad into a single railroad. A near incredible story of mismanagement, miscalculation, inefficiency, gross personality conflict & plain bad luck. A detailed post mortem of what was, until recently, the largest bankruptcy in American history which occurred just months after the merger of the Penn Central Railroad with New York Central Railroad. Fold out ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good in Good jacket. Red cloth covers a little edge worn and rounded at corners. Spots os soil to page edges and endpapers, clean text. Jacket rubbed and edge worn with tears up to one inch, minor chipping at extremities, in mylar. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1971. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing Ed. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Small tears/creases on spine/cover. Cover has some rubbing. read more
"This book partially counters David Bevan's viewpoint and lays blame for the Penn Central failure as substantially due to Bevan's and Saunders willingness to obscure the financial health of the PRR and subsequent PC behind the maze of non-rail corporate entities."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.