» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The wreck of the Amsterdam

by Peter Marsden

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Wreck of the Amsterdam

by Marsden, Peter Richard Valentine

price: $5.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817607 ISBN: 0812817605

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean tight unmarked book with yellowed spot on inside first flypage and inside cover from having newspaper articlel on amsterdam inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the Amsterdam

by Marsden, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein And Day, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817607 ISBN: 0812817605

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0812817605. Jacket wrinkled and creased, owner name on front flyleaf, else clean and tight. In jacket protector. 290 pages. Many photographs and illustrations. The story of the wreck of the Dutch merchant ship Amsterdam in 1748 off the southern coast of England and its salvage in 1969.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the Amsterdam

by Marsden, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein And Day, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817607 ISBN: 0812817605

Description: VG+/VG. 0812817605. Light page edge foxing. Color pictorial DJ, tiny closed edge tears/chippin g, price clipped, light minor rubbing. Out of print.; B&W Photographs; 289 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the Amsterdam

by Marsden, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817607 ISBN: 0812817605

Description: ISBN 0-8128-1760-5. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the 'Amsterdam'

by Marsden, Peter

price: $17.14

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Hutchinson Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780091198503 ISBN: 009119850X

Description: First edition-hard cover in dust jacket. On her maiden voyage in 1748 fully laden with a rich cargo and silver bullion and three hundred people on board she was beached by her Captain near Hastings in Sussex. In 1969 a party of workmen turned up a wealth of objects. Peter Marsden found himself confronted with one of the most historically valuable finds in European archaeology. 240 x 160mm., pp. 288, b/w plates, line illus., append., index. Hard cover in dust jacket. Contents-no inscriptions, d ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Australiana Books, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Wreck of the Amsterdam

by Marsden, Peter

price: $19.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Madison Books, Incorporated, Lanham, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817607 ISBN: 0812817605

Description: New/New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0812817605 offered by highly recommended bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Wreck of the Amsterdam

by Marsden, Peter

price: $19.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Madison Books, Incorporated, Lanham, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817607 ISBN: 0812817605

Description: New/New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0812817605 Offered by highly recommended bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the "Amsterdam"

by Peter Marsden

price: $20.91

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780091608118 ISBN: 0091608112

Description: Good. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the Amsterdam

by Marsden, Peter

price: $24.45

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hutchinson of London, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780091198503 ISBN: 009119850X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 288pp, index, appendices, bw ills. Or black cloth in pictorial jacket. Prev owners gift inscription on front free endpaper. Slight edgew ear to jacket. Slightly mothbally smell. When the Amsterdam wrecked in 1748 bear Hasting, Sussex there was only time to salvage the treasure on board before she sank into the sand. For years holiday makers would wander the timbers of her upperdeck. In 1969 a aprty of workmen working on a sewerage outfall unearthed a wealth ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the Amsterdam

by Marsden, Peter

price: $26.28

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817607 ISBN: 0812817605

Description: Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear especially spine ends, closed tear top edge, rear cover lightly marked & scratched. 289 pp. This book tells the story of the Dutch merchant ship's ill-fated voyage, shipwrecked off the English coast in 1748. It then tells a fascinating story of the present. In 1969, the author and a team of dedicated researchers become involved in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the Amsterdam

by Marsden, Peter

price: $28.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York. Stein & Day Date Published: 1975

Description: 1st US Ed. (4), 290 PP with 41 figures, plus 24 pages with 52 b/w photos. Hard cover, cloth spine, dj (rubbed). Some foxing. Very good. 24 x 15.5. ISBN 812817605. The ill-fated voyage of the Amsterdam, wrecked near Hastings on the 23 January, 1749. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the Amsterdam

by Marsden, Peter

price: $29.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London UK, Hutchinson, 1974, hardcover, 288 pp, first edition, first printing, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Straight, tight and clean with no markings, light spine end bumps. Dustjacket unclipped with original price, light edge nicks, in new Brodart sleeve. Sunk on her maiden voyage in 1748 the Amsterdam lay quietly in shallow water near Hastings in Sussex until 1969 when it was discovered that she held an almost untouched storehouse of information pertaining to life in the 18th-century. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl R. Scott, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the Amsterdam

by Marsden, Peter

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1974

Description: Hardcover. B/W plates & illus. Good condition in dj. 288pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Wreck of the Amsterdam used book

The Wreck of the Amsterdam

by Marsden, Peter

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: (1975)

Description: First American edition. Near fine in a very good dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the Amsterdam,

by Peter Marsden

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Hutchinson

Description: Small tear bottom DJ, o/w VG+/VG. 288 pages. 1st edition. Incl. b/w photos, maps and drawings. Fascinating account of the events leading up to the beaching of the Dutch East Indiaman in 1748. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the Amsterdam

by Marsden, Peter

price: $33.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780091198503 ISBN: 009119850X

Description: 1st Ed. 287 PP with 41 figures, plus 24 pages with 52 b/w photos. Cloth cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. 24 x 15.5. ISBN 009119850X. The ill-fated voyage of the Amsterdam, wrecked near Hastings on the 23 January, 1749. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the Amsterdam

by Marsden, Peter

price: $48.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780091198503 ISBN: 009119850X

Description: 1st Ed. 287 PP with 41 figures, plus 24 pages with 52 b/w photos. Cloth cover, dj. One stamped postal envelope celebrating the 350th Anniversary of the wreck of the Batavia tipped in on front endpaper, various paper clippings within book, address of previous owner on front endpaper, o/wise near fine. 24 x 15.5. ISBN 009119850X. The ill-fated voyage of the Amsterdam, wrecked near Hastings on the 23 January, 1749. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wreck of the Amsterdam

by Peter Richard Valentine Marsden

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Book Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817607 ISBN: 0812817605

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wreck of the Amsterdam

by Marsden, Peter

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780091608118 ISBN: 0091608112

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wreck of the Amsterdam, the

by Marsden, Peter

price: $5.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817607 ISBN: 0812817605

Description: Vg/vg. Dust Jacket. 290pp; 16pp b/w photos; light wear to edges of book & dustjacket ISBN: 0812817 605. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wreck of the Amsterdam

by Marsden, Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817607 ISBN: 0812817605

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0812817605. Spine cocked; light edge lightly dusted; dj corners chipped; bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wreck of the Amsterdam

by Marsden, Peter Richard Valentine

price: $7.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817607 ISBN: 0812817605

Description: Photographs. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Light cover wear but a bump and nick to lower edge of front board; previous owner's embossed mark to title page; remainder dot to top page-edge; pages are clean; binding tight. DJ is lightly edgeworn and rubbed; price intact on flap; protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka! Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wreck of the Amsterdam

by Marsden, Peter

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hutchinson London 1985

Description: Revised Ed Paperback Nr Fine Amply illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wreck of the Amsterdam

by Marsden, Peter

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hutchinson & Co., London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780091608118 ISBN: 0091608112

Description: Illustrated. Very Good++ No Dust Jacket. Remainder. 8vo. Upper front corner creased, o/w fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wreck of the Amsterdam

by Marsden, Peter Richard Valentine

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817607 ISBN: 0812817605

Description: Very Good/Good. 0812817605 DJ taped down, date written on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.