Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780812817607ISBN:0812817605
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean tight unmarked book with yellowed spot on inside first flypage and inside cover from having newspaper articlel on amsterdam inside. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein And Day, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780812817607ISBN:0812817605
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0812817605. Jacket wrinkled and creased, owner name on front flyleaf, else clean and tight. In jacket protector. 290 pages. Many photographs and illustrations. The story of the wreck of the Dutch merchant ship Amsterdam in 1748 off the southern coast of England and its salvage in 1969.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein & Day
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780812817607ISBN:0812817605
Description: ISBN 0-8128-1760-5. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, Hutchinson
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780091198503ISBN:009119850X
Description: First edition-hard cover in dust jacket. On her maiden voyage in 1748 fully laden with a rich cargo and silver bullion and three hundred people on board she was beached by her Captain near Hastings in Sussex. In 1969 a party of workmen turned up a wealth of objects. Peter Marsden found himself confronted with one of the most historically valuable finds in European archaeology. 240 x 160mm., pp. 288, b/w plates, line illus., append., index. Hard cover in dust jacket. Contents-no inscriptions, d ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hutchinson of London, London
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780091198503ISBN:009119850X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 288pp, index, appendices, bw ills. Or black cloth in pictorial jacket. Prev owners gift inscription on front free endpaper. Slight edgew ear to jacket. Slightly mothbally smell. When the Amsterdam wrecked in 1748 bear Hasting, Sussex there was only time to salvage the treasure on board before she sank into the sand. For years holiday makers would wander the timbers of her upperdeck. In 1969 a aprty of workmen working on a sewerage outfall unearthed a wealth ... read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein & Day, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780812817607ISBN:0812817605
Description: Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear especially spine ends, closed tear top edge, rear cover lightly marked & scratched. 289 pp. This book tells the story of the Dutch merchant ship's ill-fated voyage, shipwrecked off the English coast in 1748. It then tells a fascinating story of the present. In 1969, the author and a team of dedicated researchers become involved in ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York. Stein & Day
Date Published: 1975
Description: 1st US Ed. (4), 290 PP with 41 figures, plus 24 pages with 52 b/w photos. Hard cover, cloth spine, dj (rubbed). Some foxing. Very good. 24 x 15.5. ISBN 812817605. The ill-fated voyage of the Amsterdam, wrecked near Hastings on the 23 January, 1749. read more
Description: London UK, Hutchinson, 1974, hardcover, 288 pp, first edition, first printing, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Straight, tight and clean with no markings, light spine end bumps. Dustjacket unclipped with original price, light edge nicks, in new Brodart sleeve. Sunk on her maiden voyage in 1748 the Amsterdam lay quietly in shallow water near Hastings in Sussex until 1969 when it was discovered that she held an almost untouched storehouse of information pertaining to life in the 18th-century. ... read more
Description: Small tear bottom DJ, o/w VG+/VG. 288 pages. 1st edition. Incl. b/w photos, maps and drawings. Fascinating account of the events leading up to the beaching of the Dutch East Indiaman in 1748. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780091198503ISBN:009119850X
Description: 1st Ed. 287 PP with 41 figures, plus 24 pages with 52 b/w photos. Cloth cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. 24 x 15.5. ISBN 009119850X. The ill-fated voyage of the Amsterdam, wrecked near Hastings on the 23 January, 1749. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780091198503ISBN:009119850X
Description: 1st Ed. 287 PP with 41 figures, plus 24 pages with 52 b/w photos. Cloth cover, dj. One stamped postal envelope celebrating the 350th Anniversary of the wreck of the Batavia tipped in on front endpaper, various paper clippings within book, address of previous owner on front endpaper, o/wise near fine. 24 x 15.5. ISBN 009119850X. The ill-fated voyage of the Amsterdam, wrecked near Hastings on the 23 January, 1749. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780812817607ISBN:0812817605
Description: Photographs. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Light cover wear but a bump and nick to lower edge of front board; previous owner's embossed mark to title page; remainder dot to top page-edge; pages are clean; binding tight. DJ is lightly edgeworn and rubbed; price intact on flap; protected in mylar. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.